Election of 2012

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentBarack Obama (D)
Prior streakD (1)
Prior five electionsD (3), R (2)
Population313,914,040
States51
Electoral votes538
Popular votes129,085,403
Voter turnout54.9%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Barack ObamaD8.351.24IllinoisPresidentXX81.5998
Mitt RomneyR5.965.64MassachusettsFormer governorX70.93120
Rick SantorumR7.354.48PennsylvaniaFormer senator22.2530
Newt GingrichR4.369.37GeorgiaFormer representative18.5943
Ron PaulR4.677.20TexasRepresentative18.1139
Jon HuntsmanR6.752.60UtahFormer governor10.2715
Rick PerryR7.562.66TexasGovernor10.1414
Michele BachmannR4.356.57MinnesotaRepresentative10.1124

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Barack ObamaD2765,915,79651.06%33261.71%51,063,710332
Mitt RomneyR2460,933,50047.20%20638.29%47,204,020206

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Barack ObamaD51.06%58.65%44.45%50.67%54.18%332112428098
Mitt RomneyR47.20%39.77%54.29%47.62%43.19%20651333830

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVObamaRomneyOther
Alabama2,074,338795,6961,255,92522,717
Alaska300,495122,640164,67613,179
Arizona2,299,2541,025,2321,233,65440,368
Arkansas1,069,468394,409647,74427,315
California13,038,5477,854,2854,839,958344,304
Colorado2,569,5221,323,1021,185,24361,177
Connecticut1,558,960905,083634,89218,985
Delaware413,921242,584165,4845,853
District of Columbia293,764267,07021,3815,313
Florida8,474,1794,237,7564,163,44772,976
Georgia3,900,0501,773,8272,078,68847,535
Hawaii434,697306,658121,0157,024
Idaho652,274212,787420,91118,576
Illinois5,242,0143,019,5122,135,21687,286
Indiana2,624,5341,152,8871,420,54351,104
Iowa1,582,180822,544730,61729,019
Kansas1,159,971440,726692,63426,611
Kentucky1,797,212679,3701,087,19030,652
Louisiana1,994,065809,1411,152,26232,662
Maine713,180401,306292,27619,598
Maryland2,707,3271,677,844971,86957,614
Massachusetts3,167,7671,921,2901,188,31458,163
Michigan4,730,9612,564,5692,115,25651,136
Minnesota2,936,5611,546,1671,320,22570,169
Mississippi1,285,584562,949710,74611,889
Missouri2,757,3231,223,7961,482,44051,087
Montana484,048201,839267,92814,281
Nebraska794,379302,081475,06417,234
Nevada1,014,918531,373463,56719,978
New Hampshire710,972369,561329,91811,493
New Jersey3,640,2922,125,1011,477,56837,623
New Mexico783,758415,335335,78832,635
New York7,081,1594,485,7412,490,431104,987
North Carolina4,505,3722,178,3912,270,39556,586
North Dakota322,627124,827188,1639,637
Ohio5,580,8402,827,7102,661,43391,697
Oklahoma1,334,872443,547891,325
Oregon1,789,270970,488754,17564,607
Pennsylvania5,753,6702,990,2742,680,43482,962
Rhode Island446,049279,677157,2049,168
South Carolina1,964,118865,9411,071,64526,532
South Dakota363,815145,039210,6108,166
Tennessee2,458,577960,7091,462,33035,538
Texas7,993,8513,308,1244,569,843115,884
Utah1,017,440251,813740,60025,027
Vermont299,290199,23992,6987,353
Virginia3,854,4891,971,8201,822,52260,147
Washington3,125,5161,755,3961,290,67079,450
West Virginia670,438238,269417,65514,514
Wisconsin3,068,4341,620,9851,407,96639,483
Wyoming249,06169,286170,9628,813
Total129,085,40365,915,79660,933,5002,236,107

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerObamaRomneyOther
AlabamaRomney38.36%60.55%1.10%
AlaskaRomney40.81%54.80%4.39%
ArizonaRomney44.59%53.66%1.76%
ArkansasRomney36.88%60.57%2.55%
CaliforniaObama60.24%37.12%2.64%
ColoradoObama51.49%46.13%2.38%
ConnecticutObama58.06%40.73%1.22%
DelawareObama58.61%39.98%1.41%
District of ColumbiaObama90.91%7.28%1.81%
FloridaObama50.01%49.13%0.86%
GeorgiaRomney45.48%53.30%1.22%
HawaiiObama70.55%27.84%1.62%
IdahoRomney32.62%64.53%2.85%
IllinoisObama57.60%40.73%1.67%
IndianaRomney43.93%54.13%1.95%
IowaObama51.99%46.18%1.83%
KansasRomney38.00%59.71%2.29%
KentuckyRomney37.80%60.49%1.71%
LouisianaRomney40.58%57.79%1.64%
MaineObama56.27%40.98%2.75%
MarylandObama61.97%35.90%2.13%
MassachusettsObama60.65%37.51%1.84%
MichiganObama54.21%44.71%1.08%
MinnesotaObama52.65%44.96%2.39%
MississippiRomney43.79%55.29%0.93%
MissouriRomney44.38%53.76%1.85%
MontanaRomney41.70%55.35%2.95%
NebraskaRomney38.03%59.80%2.17%
NevadaObama52.36%45.68%1.97%
New HampshireObama51.98%46.40%1.62%
New JerseyObama58.38%40.59%1.03%
New MexicoObama52.99%42.84%4.16%
New YorkObama63.35%35.17%1.48%
North CarolinaRomney48.35%50.39%1.26%
North DakotaRomney38.69%58.32%2.99%
OhioObama50.67%47.69%1.64%
OklahomaRomney33.23%66.77%
OregonObama54.24%42.15%3.61%
PennsylvaniaObama51.97%46.59%1.44%
Rhode IslandObama62.70%35.24%2.06%
South CarolinaRomney44.09%54.56%1.35%
South DakotaRomney39.87%57.89%2.25%
TennesseeRomney39.08%59.48%1.45%
TexasRomney41.38%57.17%1.45%
UtahRomney24.75%72.79%2.46%
VermontObama66.57%30.97%2.46%
VirginiaObama51.16%47.28%1.56%
WashingtonObama56.16%41.30%2.54%
West VirginiaRomney35.54%62.30%2.17%
WisconsinObama52.83%45.89%1.29%
WyomingRomney27.82%68.64%3.54%
TotalObama51.06%47.20%1.73%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVObamaRomney
Alabama909
Alaska303
Arizona11011
Arkansas606
California55550
Colorado990
Connecticut770
Delaware330
District of Columbia330
Florida29290
Georgia16016
Hawaii440
Idaho404
Illinois20200
Indiana11011
Iowa660
Kansas606
Kentucky808
Louisiana808
Maine440
Maryland10100
Massachusetts11110
Michigan16160
Minnesota10100
Mississippi606
Missouri10010
Montana303
Nebraska505
Nevada660
New Hampshire440
New Jersey14140
New Mexico550
New York29290
North Carolina15015
North Dakota303
Ohio18180
Oklahoma707
Oregon770
Pennsylvania20200
Rhode Island440
South Carolina909
South Dakota303
Tennessee11011
Texas38038
Utah606
Vermont330
Virginia13130
Washington12120
West Virginia505
Wisconsin10100
Wyoming303
Total538332206

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaRomneyObama460,22922.19230,115
AlaskaRomneyObama42,03613.9921,019
ArizonaRomneyObama208,4229.07104,212
ArkansasRomneyObama253,33523.69126,668
CaliforniaObamaRomney3,014,32723.121,507,164
ColoradoObamaRomney137,8595.3768,930
ConnecticutObamaRomney270,19117.33135,096
DelawareObamaRomney77,10018.6338,551
District of ColumbiaObamaRomney245,68983.64122,845
FloridaObamaRomney74,3090.8837,155
GeorgiaRomneyObama304,8617.82152,431
HawaiiObamaRomney185,64342.7192,822
IdahoRomneyObama208,12431.91104,063
IllinoisObamaRomney884,29616.87442,149
IndianaRomneyObama267,65610.20133,829
IowaObamaRomney91,9275.8145,964
KansasRomneyObama251,90821.72125,955
KentuckyRomneyObama407,82022.69203,911
LouisianaRomneyObama343,12117.21171,561
MaineObamaRomney109,03015.2954,516
MarylandObamaRomney705,97526.08352,988
MassachusettsObamaRomney732,97623.14366,489
MichiganObamaRomney449,3139.50224,657
MinnesotaObamaRomney225,9427.69112,972
MississippiRomneyObama147,79711.5073,899
MissouriRomneyObama258,6449.38129,323
MontanaRomneyObama66,08913.6533,045
NebraskaRomneyObama172,98321.7886,492
NevadaObamaRomney67,8066.6833,904
New HampshireObamaRomney39,6435.5819,822
New JerseyObamaRomney647,53317.79323,767
New MexicoObamaRomney79,54710.1539,774
New YorkObamaRomney1,995,31028.18997,656
North CarolinaRomneyObama92,0042.0446,003
North DakotaRomneyObama63,33619.6331,669
OhioObamaRomney166,2772.9883,139
OklahomaRomneyObama447,77833.54223,890
OregonObamaRomney216,31312.09108,157
PennsylvaniaObamaRomney309,8405.39154,921
Rhode IslandObamaRomney122,47327.4661,237
South CarolinaRomneyObama205,70410.47102,853
South DakotaRomneyObama65,57118.0232,786
TennesseeRomneyObama501,62120.40250,811
TexasRomneyObama1,261,71915.78630,860
UtahRomneyObama488,78748.04244,394
VermontObamaRomney106,54135.6053,271
VirginiaObamaRomney149,2983.8774,650
WashingtonObamaRomney464,72614.87232,364
West VirginiaRomneyObama179,38626.7689,694
WisconsinObamaRomney213,0196.94106,510
WyomingRomneyObama101,67640.8250,839
TotalObamaRomney4,982,2963.862,491,149

Hello, World!