Election of 2008

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentGeorge W. Bush (R)
Prior streakR (2)
Prior five electionsR (3), D (2)
Population304,093,966
States51
Electoral votes538
Popular votes131,313,820
Voter turnout57.1%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Barack ObamaD6.847.24IllinoisSenatorXX84.03124
John McCainR5.972.17ArizonaSenatorX68.78117
Hillary ClintonD7.061.02New YorkSenator43.4262
Mitt RomneyR6.161.64MassachusettsFormer governor23.1338
Mike HuckabeeR7.353.19ArkansasFormer governor22.1030
Ron PaulR/TC4.873.20TexasRepresentative13.6228
Rudy GiulianiR3.964.43New YorkFormer mayor11.7130
John EdwardsD8.955.39North CarolinaFormer senator11.6313
Fred ThompsonR7.266.20TennesseeFormer senator10.8115
Bill RichardsonD5.960.96New MexicoGovernor10.1717

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Barack ObamaD2969,498,51652.93%36567.84%52,925,515365
John McCainR2259,948,32345.65%17332.16%45,652,714173

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Barack ObamaD52.93%59.47%45.78%53.90%56.04%365117559796
John McCainR45.65%39.15%53.26%44.56%41.94%17351132728

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVObamaMcCainOther
Alabama2,099,819813,4791,266,54619,794
Alaska326,197123,594193,8418,762
Arizona2,293,4751,034,7071,230,11128,657
Arkansas1,086,617422,310638,01726,290
California13,561,9008,274,4735,011,781275,646
Colorado2,401,4621,288,6331,073,62939,200
Connecticut1,646,797997,772629,42819,597
Delaware412,412255,459152,3744,579
District of Columbia265,853245,80017,3672,686
Florida8,390,7444,282,0744,045,62463,046
Georgia3,924,4861,844,1232,048,75931,604
Hawaii453,568325,871120,5667,131
Idaho655,122236,440403,01215,670
Illinois5,522,3713,419,3482,031,17971,844
Indiana2,751,0541,374,0391,345,64831,367
Iowa1,537,123828,940682,37925,804
Kansas1,235,872514,765699,65521,452
Kentucky1,826,620751,9851,048,46226,173
Louisiana1,960,761782,9891,148,27529,497
Maine731,163421,923295,27313,967
Maryland2,631,5961,629,467959,86242,267
Massachusetts3,080,9851,904,0971,108,85468,034
Michigan5,001,7662,872,5792,048,63980,548
Minnesota2,910,3691,573,3541,275,40961,606
Mississippi1,289,865554,662724,59710,606
Missouri2,925,2051,441,9111,445,81437,480
Montana490,302231,667242,76315,872
Nebraska801,281333,319452,97914,983
Nevada967,848533,736412,82721,285
New Hampshire710,970384,826316,5349,610
New Jersey3,868,2372,215,4221,613,20739,608
New Mexico830,158472,422346,83210,904
New York7,640,9314,804,9452,752,77183,215
North Carolina4,310,7892,142,6512,128,47439,664
North Dakota316,621141,278168,6016,742
Ohio5,708,3502,940,0442,677,82090,486
Oklahoma1,462,661502,496960,165
Oregon1,827,8641,037,291738,47552,098
Pennsylvania6,013,2723,276,3632,655,88581,024
Rhode Island471,766296,571165,3919,804
South Carolina1,920,969862,4491,034,89623,624
South Dakota381,975170,924203,0547,997
Tennessee2,599,7491,087,4371,479,17833,134
Texas8,077,7953,528,6334,479,32869,834
Utah952,370327,670596,03028,670
Vermont325,046219,26298,9746,810
Virginia3,723,2601,959,5321,725,00538,723
Washington3,036,8781,750,8481,229,21656,814
West Virginia713,451303,857397,46612,128
Wisconsin2,983,4171,677,2111,262,39343,813
Wyoming254,65882,868164,9586,832
Total131,313,82069,498,51659,948,3231,866,981

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerObamaMcCainOther
AlabamaMcCain38.74%60.32%0.94%
AlaskaMcCain37.89%59.43%2.69%
ArizonaMcCain45.12%53.64%1.25%
ArkansasMcCain38.87%58.72%2.42%
CaliforniaObama61.01%36.96%2.03%
ColoradoObama53.66%44.71%1.63%
ConnecticutObama60.59%38.22%1.19%
DelawareObama61.94%36.95%1.11%
District of ColumbiaObama92.46%6.53%1.01%
FloridaObama51.03%48.22%0.75%
GeorgiaMcCain46.99%52.21%0.81%
HawaiiObama71.85%26.58%1.57%
IdahoMcCain36.09%61.52%2.39%
IllinoisObama61.92%36.78%1.30%
IndianaObama49.95%48.91%1.14%
IowaObama53.93%44.39%1.68%
KansasMcCain41.65%56.61%1.74%
KentuckyMcCain41.17%57.40%1.43%
LouisianaMcCain39.93%58.56%1.50%
MaineObama57.71%40.38%1.91%
MarylandObama61.92%36.48%1.61%
MassachusettsObama61.80%35.99%2.21%
MichiganObama57.43%40.96%1.61%
MinnesotaObama54.06%43.82%2.12%
MississippiMcCain43.00%56.18%0.82%
MissouriMcCain49.29%49.43%1.28%
MontanaMcCain47.25%49.51%3.24%
NebraskaMcCain41.60%56.53%1.87%
NevadaObama55.15%42.65%2.20%
New HampshireObama54.13%44.52%1.35%
New JerseyObama57.27%41.70%1.02%
New MexicoObama56.91%41.78%1.31%
New YorkObama62.88%36.03%1.09%
North CarolinaObama49.70%49.38%0.92%
North DakotaMcCain44.62%53.25%2.13%
OhioObama51.50%46.91%1.59%
OklahomaMcCain34.36%65.65%
OregonObama56.75%40.40%2.85%
PennsylvaniaObama54.49%44.17%1.35%
Rhode IslandObama62.86%35.06%2.08%
South CarolinaMcCain44.90%53.87%1.23%
South DakotaMcCain44.75%53.16%2.09%
TennesseeMcCain41.83%56.90%1.28%
TexasMcCain43.68%55.45%0.87%
UtahMcCain34.41%62.58%3.01%
VermontObama67.46%30.45%2.10%
VirginiaObama52.63%46.33%1.04%
WashingtonObama57.65%40.48%1.87%
West VirginiaMcCain42.59%55.71%1.70%
WisconsinObama56.22%42.31%1.47%
WyomingMcCain32.54%64.78%2.68%
TotalObama52.93%45.65%1.42%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVObamaMcCain
Alabama909
Alaska303
Arizona10010
Arkansas606
California55550
Colorado990
Connecticut770
Delaware330
District of Columbia330
Florida27270
Georgia15015
Hawaii440
Idaho404
Illinois21210
Indiana11110
Iowa770
Kansas606
Kentucky808
Louisiana909
Maine440
Maryland10100
Massachusetts12120
Michigan17170
Minnesota10100
Mississippi606
Missouri11011
Montana303
Nebraska514
Nevada550
New Hampshire440
New Jersey15150
New Mexico550
New York31310
North Carolina15150
North Dakota303
Ohio20200
Oklahoma707
Oregon770
Pennsylvania21210
Rhode Island440
South Carolina808
South Dakota303
Tennessee11011
Texas34034
Utah505
Vermont330
Virginia13130
Washington11110
West Virginia505
Wisconsin10100
Wyoming303
Total538365173

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaMcCainObama453,06721.58226,534
AlaskaMcCainObama70,24721.5435,124
ArizonaMcCainObama195,4048.5297,703
ArkansasMcCainObama215,70719.85107,854
CaliforniaObamaMcCain3,262,69224.061,631,347
ColoradoObamaMcCain215,0048.95107,503
ConnecticutObamaMcCain368,34422.37184,173
DelawareObamaMcCain103,08525.0051,543
District of ColumbiaObamaMcCain228,43385.92114,217
FloridaObamaMcCain236,4502.82118,226
GeorgiaMcCainObama204,6365.22102,319
HawaiiObamaMcCain205,30545.26102,653
IdahoMcCainObama166,57225.4383,287
IllinoisObamaMcCain1,388,16925.14694,085
IndianaObamaMcCain28,3911.0314,196
IowaObamaMcCain146,5619.5473,281
KansasMcCainObama184,89014.9692,446
KentuckyMcCainObama296,47716.23148,239
LouisianaMcCainObama365,28618.63182,644
MaineObamaMcCain126,65017.3263,326
MarylandObamaMcCain669,60525.44334,803
MassachusettsObamaMcCain795,24325.81397,622
MichiganObamaMcCain823,94016.47411,971
MinnesotaObamaMcCain297,94510.24148,973
MississippiMcCainObama169,93513.1784,968
MissouriMcCainObama3,9030.131,952
MontanaMcCainObama11,0962.265,549
NebraskaMcCainObama119,66014.9359,831
NevadaObamaMcCain120,90912.4960,455
New HampshireObamaMcCain68,2929.6134,147
New JerseyObamaMcCain602,21515.57301,108
New MexicoObamaMcCain125,59015.1362,796
New YorkObamaMcCain2,052,17426.861,026,088
North CarolinaObamaMcCain14,1770.337,089
North DakotaMcCainObama27,3238.6313,662
OhioObamaMcCain262,2244.59131,113
OklahomaMcCainObama457,66931.29228,835
OregonObamaMcCain298,81616.35149,409
PennsylvaniaObamaMcCain620,47810.32310,240
Rhode IslandObamaMcCain131,18027.8165,591
South CarolinaMcCainObama172,4478.9886,224
South DakotaMcCainObama32,1308.4116,066
TennesseeMcCainObama391,74115.07195,871
TexasMcCainObama950,69511.77475,348
UtahMcCainObama268,36028.18134,181
VermontObamaMcCain120,28837.0160,145
VirginiaObamaMcCain234,5276.30117,264
WashingtonObamaMcCain521,63217.18260,817
West VirginiaMcCainObama93,60913.1246,805
WisconsinObamaMcCain414,81813.90207,410
WyomingMcCainObama82,09032.2441,046
TotalObamaMcCain9,550,1937.274,775,097