Election of 2004

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentGeorge W. Bush (R)
Prior streakR (1)
Prior five electionsR (3), D (2)
Population292,805,298
States51
Electoral votes538
Popular votes122,295,345
Voter turnout55.7%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
George W. BushR9.358.32TexasPresidentXX78.7185
John KerryD6.660.89MassachusettsSenatorX73.65112
John EdwardsD7.851.39North CarolinaSenator22.2228
Howard DeanD6.055.96VermontFormer governor13.3222
Wesley ClarkD4.259.86ArkansasFormer general12.0029
Joseph LiebermanD7.262.69ConnecticutSenator11.0415
Richard GephardtD3.963.75MissouriRepresentative10.2326

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
George W. BushR3162,040,61050.73%28653.16%50,730,148286
John KerryD2059,028,43948.27%25146.65%48,267,118251
John EdwardsD000.00%10.19%01

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
George W. BushR50.73%43.36%57.26%50.78%48.72%28651686647
John KerryD48.27%55.45%42.01%48.37%49.87%25111705777
John EdwardsD0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%10010

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVBushKerryOther
Alabama1,883,4491,176,394693,93313,122
Alaska312,598190,889111,02510,684
Arizona2,012,5851,104,294893,52414,767
Arkansas1,054,945572,898469,95312,094
California12,421,8525,509,8266,745,485166,541
Colorado2,130,3301,101,2551,001,73227,343
Connecticut1,578,769693,826857,48827,455
Delaware375,190171,660200,1523,378
District of Columbia227,58621,256202,9703,360
Florida7,609,8103,964,5223,583,54461,744
Georgia3,301,8751,914,2541,366,14921,472
Hawaii429,013194,191231,7083,114
Idaho598,447409,235181,0988,114
Illinois5,274,3222,345,9462,891,55036,826
Indiana2,468,0021,479,438969,01119,553
Iowa1,506,908751,957741,89813,053
Kansas1,187,756736,456434,99316,307
Kentucky1,795,8821,069,439712,73313,710
Louisiana1,943,1061,102,169820,29920,638
Maine740,752330,201396,84213,709
Maryland2,386,6781,024,7031,334,49327,482
Massachusetts2,912,3881,071,1091,803,80037,479
Michigan4,839,2522,313,7462,479,18346,323
Minnesota2,828,3871,346,6951,445,01436,678
Mississippi1,152,145684,981458,0949,070
Missouri2,731,3641,455,7131,259,17116,480
Montana450,445266,063173,71010,672
Nebraska778,186512,814254,32811,044
Nevada829,587418,690397,19013,707
New Hampshire677,738331,237340,5115,990
New Jersey3,611,6911,670,0031,911,43030,258
New Mexico756,304376,930370,9428,432
New York7,391,0362,962,5674,314,280114,189
North Carolina3,501,0071,961,1661,525,84913,992
North Dakota312,833196,651111,0525,130
Ohio5,627,9082,859,7682,741,16726,973
Oklahoma1,463,758959,792503,966
Oregon1,836,782866,831943,16326,788
Pennsylvania5,769,5902,793,8472,938,09537,648
Rhode Island437,134169,046259,7608,328
South Carolina1,617,730937,974661,69918,057
South Dakota388,215232,584149,2446,387
Tennessee2,437,3191,384,3751,036,47716,467
Texas7,410,7654,526,9172,832,70451,144
Utah927,844663,742241,19922,903
Vermont312,309121,180184,0677,062
Virginia3,198,3671,716,9591,454,74226,666
Washington2,859,0841,304,8941,510,20143,989
West Virginia755,887423,778326,5415,568
Wisconsin2,997,0071,478,1201,489,50429,383
Wyoming243,428167,62970,7765,023
Total122,295,34562,040,61059,028,4391,226,296

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerBushKerryOther
AlabamaBush62.46%36.84%0.70%
AlaskaBush61.07%35.52%3.42%
ArizonaBush54.87%44.40%0.73%
ArkansasBush54.31%44.55%1.15%
CaliforniaKerry44.36%54.30%1.34%
ColoradoBush51.69%47.02%1.28%
ConnecticutKerry43.95%54.31%1.74%
DelawareKerry45.75%53.35%0.90%
District of ColumbiaKerry9.34%89.18%1.48%
FloridaBush52.10%47.09%0.81%
GeorgiaBush57.98%41.38%0.65%
HawaiiKerry45.27%54.01%0.73%
IdahoBush68.38%30.26%1.36%
IllinoisKerry44.48%54.82%0.70%
IndianaBush59.95%39.26%0.79%
IowaBush49.90%49.23%0.87%
KansasBush62.00%36.62%1.37%
KentuckyBush59.55%39.69%0.76%
LouisianaBush56.72%42.22%1.06%
MaineKerry44.58%53.57%1.85%
MarylandKerry42.93%55.91%1.15%
MassachusettsKerry36.78%61.94%1.29%
MichiganKerry47.81%51.23%0.96%
MinnesotaKerry47.61%51.09%1.30%
MississippiBush59.45%39.76%0.79%
MissouriBush53.30%46.10%0.60%
MontanaBush59.07%38.56%2.37%
NebraskaBush65.90%32.68%1.42%
NevadaBush50.47%47.88%1.65%
New HampshireKerry48.87%50.24%0.88%
New JerseyKerry46.24%52.92%0.84%
New MexicoBush49.84%49.05%1.12%
New YorkKerry40.08%58.37%1.55%
North CarolinaBush56.02%43.58%0.40%
North DakotaBush62.86%35.50%1.64%
OhioBush50.81%48.71%0.48%
OklahomaBush65.57%34.43%
OregonKerry47.19%51.35%1.46%
PennsylvaniaKerry48.42%50.92%0.65%
Rhode IslandKerry38.67%59.42%1.91%
South CarolinaBush57.98%40.90%1.12%
South DakotaBush59.91%38.44%1.65%
TennesseeBush56.80%42.53%0.68%
TexasBush61.09%38.22%0.69%
UtahBush71.54%26.00%2.47%
VermontKerry38.80%58.94%2.26%
VirginiaBush53.68%45.48%0.83%
WashingtonKerry45.64%52.82%1.54%
West VirginiaBush56.06%43.20%0.74%
WisconsinKerry49.32%49.70%0.98%
WyomingBush68.86%29.08%2.06%
TotalBush50.73%48.27%1.00%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVBushKerryEdwards
Alabama9900
Alaska3300
Arizona101000
Arkansas6600
California550550
Colorado9900
Connecticut7070
Delaware3030
District of Columbia3030
Florida272700
Georgia151500
Hawaii4040
Idaho4400
Illinois210210
Indiana111100
Iowa7700
Kansas6600
Kentucky8800
Louisiana9900
Maine4040
Maryland100100
Massachusetts120120
Michigan170170
Minnesota10091
Mississippi6600
Missouri111100
Montana3300
Nebraska5500
Nevada5500
New Hampshire4040
New Jersey150150
New Mexico5500
New York310310
North Carolina151500
North Dakota3300
Ohio202000
Oklahoma7700
Oregon7070
Pennsylvania210210
Rhode Island4040
South Carolina8800
South Dakota3300
Tennessee111100
Texas343400
Utah5500
Vermont3030
Virginia131300
Washington110110
West Virginia5500
Wisconsin100100
Wyoming3300
Total5382862511

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaBushKerry482,46125.62241,231
AlaskaBushKerry79,86425.5539,933
ArizonaBushKerry210,77010.47105,386
ArkansasBushKerry102,9459.7651,473
CaliforniaKerryBush1,235,6599.95617,830
ColoradoBushKerry99,5234.6749,762
ConnecticutKerryBush163,66210.3781,832
DelawareKerryBush28,4927.5914,247
District of ColumbiaKerryBush181,71479.8490,858
FloridaBushKerry380,9785.01190,490
GeorgiaBushKerry548,10516.60274,053
HawaiiKerryBush37,5178.7518,759
IdahoBushKerry228,13738.12114,069
IllinoisKerryBush545,60410.34272,803
IndianaBushKerry510,42720.68255,214
IowaBushKerry10,0590.675,030
KansasBushKerry301,46325.38150,732
KentuckyBushKerry356,70619.86178,354
LouisianaBushKerry281,87014.51140,936
MaineKerryBush66,6419.0033,321
MarylandKerryBush309,79012.98154,896
MassachusettsKerryBush732,69125.16366,346
MichiganKerryBush165,4373.4282,719
MinnesotaKerryBush98,3193.4849,160
MississippiBushKerry226,88719.69113,444
MissouriBushKerry196,5427.2098,272
MontanaBushKerry92,35320.5046,177
NebraskaBushKerry258,48633.22129,244
NevadaBushKerry21,5002.5910,751
New HampshireKerryBush9,2741.374,638
New JerseyKerryBush241,4276.68120,714
New MexicoBushKerry5,9880.792,995
New YorkKerryBush1,351,71318.29675,857
North CarolinaBushKerry435,31712.43217,659
North DakotaBushKerry85,59927.3642,800
OhioBushKerry118,6012.1159,301
OklahomaBushKerry455,82631.14227,914
OregonKerryBush76,3324.1638,167
PennsylvaniaKerryBush144,2482.5072,125
Rhode IslandKerryBush90,71420.7545,358
South CarolinaBushKerry276,27517.08138,138
South DakotaBushKerry83,34021.4741,671
TennesseeBushKerry347,89814.27173,950
TexasBushKerry1,694,21322.86847,107
UtahBushKerry422,54345.54211,272
VermontKerryBush62,88720.1431,444
VirginiaBushKerry262,2178.20131,109
WashingtonKerryBush205,3077.18102,654
West VirginiaBushKerry97,23712.8648,619
WisconsinKerryBush11,3840.385,693
WyomingBushKerry96,85339.7948,427
TotalBushKerry3,012,1712.461,506,086