Election of 2000

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentBill Clinton (D)
Prior streakD (2)
Prior five electionsR (3), D (2)
Population281,424,603
States51
Electoral votes537
Popular votes105,405,100
Voter turnout50.3%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
George W. BushR7.954.32TexasGovernorXX77.2198
Al GoreD8.852.59TennesseeVice presidentX74.5185
John McCainR6.264.17ArizonaSenator29.9248
Bill BradleyD7.157.26New JerseyFormer senator22.1031
Ralph NaderGRN1.366.68ConnecticutMovement leader18.76144
Alan KeyesR3.750.23MarylandFormer ambassador13.0435
Steve ForbesR4.053.29New JerseyJournalist10.5226
Gary BauerR5.154.49VirginiaMovement leader10.1920

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
George W. BushR3050,456,00247.87%27150.47%47,868,653272
Al GoreD2150,999,89748.39%26649.53%48,384,658266
Ralph NaderGRN02,882,9552.74%00.00%2,735,1190

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
George W. BushR47.87%39.34%54.59%48.81%46.26%27191636138
Al GoreD48.39%56.14%43.19%47.67%48.33%26611706881
Ralph NaderGRN2.74%3.59%1.34%2.53%4.09%00000

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVBushGoreNaderOther
Alabama1,666,272941,173692,61118,32314,165
Alaska285,560167,39879,00428,74710,411
Arizona1,532,016781,652685,34145,64519,378
Arkansas921,781472,940422,76813,42112,652
California10,965,8564,567,4295,861,203418,707118,517
Colorado1,741,368883,748738,22791,43427,959
Connecticut1,459,525561,094816,01564,45217,964
Delaware327,622137,288180,0688,3071,959
District of Columbia201,89418,073171,92310,5761,322
Florida5,963,1102,912,7902,912,25397,48840,579
Georgia2,596,8041,419,7201,116,23013,43247,422
Hawaii367,951137,845205,28621,6233,197
Idaho501,621336,937138,63712,29213,755
Illinois4,742,1232,019,4212,589,026103,75929,917
Indiana2,199,3021,245,836901,98018,53132,955
Iowa1,315,563634,373638,51729,37413,299
Kansas1,072,218622,332399,27636,08614,524
Kentucky1,544,187872,492638,89823,1929,605
Louisiana1,765,656927,871792,34420,47324,968
Maine651,817286,616319,95137,1278,123
Maryland2,025,480813,7971,145,78253,76812,133
Massachusetts2,702,984878,5021,616,487173,56434,431
Michigan4,232,5011,953,1392,170,41884,16524,779
Minnesota2,438,6851,109,6591,168,266126,69634,064
Mississippi994,184572,844404,6148,1228,604
Missouri2,359,8921,189,9241,111,13838,51520,315
Montana410,997240,178137,12624,4379,256
Nebraska697,019433,862231,78024,5406,837
Nevada608,970301,575279,97815,00812,409
New Hampshire569,081273,559266,34822,1986,976
New Jersey3,187,2261,284,1731,788,85094,55419,649
New Mexico598,605286,417286,78321,2514,154
New York6,821,9992,403,3744,107,697244,03066,898
North Carolina2,911,2621,631,1631,257,69222,407
North Dakota288,256174,85295,2849,4868,634
Ohio4,705,4572,351,2092,186,190117,85750,201
Oklahoma1,234,229744,337474,27615,616
Oregon1,533,968713,577720,34277,35722,692
Pennsylvania4,913,1192,281,1272,485,967103,39242,633
Rhode Island409,112130,555249,50825,0523,997
South Carolina1,382,717785,937565,56120,20011,019
South Dakota316,269190,700118,8046,765
Tennessee2,076,1811,061,949981,72019,78112,731
Texas6,407,6373,799,6392,433,746137,99436,258
Utah770,754515,096203,05335,85016,755
Vermont294,308119,775149,02220,3745,137
Virginia2,739,4471,437,4901,217,29059,39825,269
Washington2,487,4331,108,8641,247,652103,00227,915
West Virginia648,124336,475295,49710,6805,472
Wisconsin2,598,6071,237,2791,242,98794,07024,271
Wyoming218,351147,94760,4814,6255,298
Total105,405,10050,456,00250,999,8972,882,9551,066,246

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerBushGoreNaderOther
AlabamaBush56.48%41.57%1.10%0.85%
AlaskaBush58.62%27.67%10.07%3.65%
ArizonaBush51.02%44.74%2.98%1.27%
ArkansasBush51.31%45.86%1.46%1.37%
CaliforniaGore41.65%53.45%3.82%1.08%
ColoradoBush50.75%42.39%5.25%1.61%
ConnecticutGore38.44%55.91%4.42%1.23%
DelawareGore41.90%54.96%2.54%0.60%
District of ColumbiaGore8.95%85.16%5.24%0.66%
FloridaBush48.85%48.84%1.64%0.68%
GeorgiaBush54.67%42.99%0.52%1.83%
HawaiiGore37.46%55.79%5.88%0.87%
IdahoBush67.17%27.64%2.45%2.74%
IllinoisGore42.59%54.60%2.19%0.63%
IndianaBush56.65%41.01%0.84%1.50%
IowaGore48.22%48.54%2.23%1.01%
KansasBush58.04%37.24%3.37%1.36%
KentuckyBush56.50%41.37%1.50%0.62%
LouisianaBush52.55%44.88%1.16%1.41%
MaineGore43.97%49.09%5.70%1.25%
MarylandGore40.18%56.57%2.66%0.60%
MassachusettsGore32.50%59.80%6.42%1.27%
MichiganGore46.15%51.28%1.99%0.59%
MinnesotaGore45.50%47.91%5.20%1.40%
MississippiBush57.62%40.70%0.82%0.87%
MissouriBush50.42%47.08%1.63%0.86%
MontanaBush58.44%33.36%5.95%2.25%
NebraskaBush62.25%33.25%3.52%0.98%
NevadaBush49.52%45.98%2.46%2.04%
New HampshireBush48.07%46.80%3.90%1.23%
New JerseyGore40.29%56.13%2.97%0.62%
New MexicoGore47.85%47.91%3.55%0.69%
New YorkGore35.23%60.21%3.58%0.98%
North CarolinaBush56.03%43.20%0.77%
North DakotaBush60.66%33.06%3.29%3.00%
OhioBush49.97%46.46%2.51%1.07%
OklahomaBush60.31%38.43%1.27%
OregonGore46.52%46.96%5.04%1.48%
PennsylvaniaGore46.43%50.60%2.10%0.87%
Rhode IslandGore31.91%60.99%6.12%0.98%
South CarolinaBush56.84%40.90%1.46%0.80%
South DakotaBush60.30%37.56%2.14%
TennesseeBush51.15%47.29%0.95%0.61%
TexasBush59.30%37.98%2.15%0.57%
UtahBush66.83%26.35%4.65%2.17%
VermontGore40.70%50.64%6.92%1.75%
VirginiaBush52.47%44.44%2.17%0.92%
WashingtonGore44.58%50.16%4.14%1.12%
West VirginiaBush51.92%45.59%1.65%0.84%
WisconsinGore47.61%47.83%3.62%0.93%
WyomingBush67.76%27.70%2.12%2.43%
TotalGore47.87%48.39%2.74%1.01%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVBushGore
Alabama990
Alaska330
Arizona880
Arkansas660
California54054
Colorado880
Connecticut808
Delaware303
District of Columbia202
Florida25250
Georgia13130
Hawaii404
Idaho440
Illinois22022
Indiana12120
Iowa707
Kansas660
Kentucky880
Louisiana990
Maine404
Maryland10010
Massachusetts12012
Michigan18018
Minnesota10010
Mississippi770
Missouri11110
Montana330
Nebraska550
Nevada440
New Hampshire440
New Jersey15015
New Mexico505
New York33033
North Carolina14140
North Dakota330
Ohio21210
Oklahoma880
Oregon707
Pennsylvania23023
Rhode Island404
South Carolina880
South Dakota330
Tennessee11110
Texas32320
Utah550
Vermont303
Virginia13130
Washington11011
West Virginia550
Wisconsin11011
Wyoming330
Total537271266

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaBushGore248,56214.92124,282
AlaskaBushGore88,39430.9644,198
ArizonaBushGore96,3116.2948,156
ArkansasBushGore50,1725.4425,087
CaliforniaGoreBush1,293,77411.80646,888
ColoradoBushGore145,5218.3672,761
ConnecticutGoreBush254,92117.47127,461
DelawareGoreBush42,78013.0621,391
District of ColumbiaGoreBush153,85076.2076,926
FloridaBushGore5370.01269
GeorgiaBushGore303,49011.69151,746
HawaiiGoreBush67,44118.3333,721
IdahoBushGore198,30039.5399,151
IllinoisGoreBush569,60512.01284,803
IndianaBushGore343,85615.64171,929
IowaGoreBush4,1440.312,073
KansasBushGore223,05620.80111,529
KentuckyBushGore233,59415.13116,798
LouisianaBushGore135,5277.6867,764
MaineGoreBush33,3355.1116,668
MarylandGoreBush331,98516.39165,993
MassachusettsGoreBush737,98527.30368,993
MichiganGoreBush217,2795.13108,640
MinnesotaGoreBush58,6072.4029,304
MississippiBushGore168,23016.9284,116
MissouriBushGore78,7863.3439,394
MontanaBushGore103,05225.0751,527
NebraskaBushGore202,08228.99101,042
NevadaBushGore21,5973.5510,799
New HampshireBushGore7,2111.273,606
New JerseyGoreBush504,67715.84252,339
New MexicoGoreBush3660.06184
New YorkGoreBush1,704,32324.98852,162
North CarolinaBushGore373,47112.83186,736
North DakotaBushGore79,56827.6039,785
OhioBushGore165,0193.5182,510
OklahomaBushGore270,06121.88135,031
OregonGoreBush6,7650.443,383
PennsylvaniaGoreBush204,8404.17102,421
Rhode IslandGoreBush118,95329.0859,477
South CarolinaBushGore220,37615.94110,189
South DakotaBushGore71,89622.7335,949
TennesseeBushGore80,2293.8640,115
TexasBushGore1,365,89321.32682,947
UtahBushGore312,04340.49156,022
VermontGoreBush29,2479.9414,624
VirginiaBushGore220,2008.04110,101
WashingtonGoreBush138,7885.5869,395
West VirginiaBushGore40,9786.3220,490
WisconsinGoreBush5,7080.222,855
WyomingBushGore87,46640.0643,734
TotalGoreBush543,8950.52271,948