Election of 1996

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentBill Clinton (D)
Prior streakD (1)
Prior five electionsR (3), D (2)
Population269,394,284
States51
Electoral votes538
Popular votes96,277,223
Voter turnout49.0%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Bill ClintonD8.550.20ArkansasPresidentXX84.0899
Bob DoleR6.873.28KansasSenatorX67.0199
Ross PerotREF2.666.35TexasIndustrialist36.87142
Pat BuchananR5.058.00VirginiaJournalist23.1146
Steve ForbesR3.649.29New JerseyJournalist16.9647
Lyndon LaRoucheD3.674.15VirginiaMovement leader13.2737
Lamar AlexanderR7.856.33TennesseeFormer governor11.9715
Alan KeyesR3.246.23MarylandFormer ambassador11.8137
Richard LugarR6.564.58IndianaSenator10.5116
Phil GrammR8.454.32TexasSenator10.3012

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Bill ClintonD3247,402,35749.24%37970.45%49,235,277379
Bob DoleR1939,198,75540.71%15929.55%40,714,464159
Ross PerotREF08,085,4028.40%00.00%8,398,0420

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Bill ClintonD49.24%55.41%45.90%48.40%48.15%3791275910093
Bob DoleR40.71%33.99%46.10%40.68%40.54%15901042926
Ross PerotREF8.40%8.86%7.26%9.72%7.87%00000

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVClintonDolePerotOther
Alabama1,534,349662,165769,04492,14910,991
Alaska241,62080,380122,74626,33312,161
Arizona1,404,405653,288622,073112,07216,972
Arkansas884,262475,171325,41669,88413,791
California10,019,4845,119,8353,828,380697,847373,422
Colorado1,510,704671,152691,84899,62948,075
Connecticut1,392,614735,740483,109139,52334,242
Delaware270,845140,35599,06228,7192,709
District of Columbia185,726158,22017,3393,6116,556
Florida5,303,7942,546,8702,244,536483,87028,518
Georgia2,299,0711,053,8491,080,843146,33718,042
Hawaii360,120205,012113,94327,35813,807
Idaho491,719165,443256,59562,5187,163
Illinois4,311,3912,341,7441,587,021346,40836,218
Indiana2,135,431887,4241,006,693224,29917,015
Iowa1,234,075620,258492,644105,15916,014
Kansas1,074,300387,659583,24592,63910,757
Kentucky1,388,708636,614623,283120,3968,415
Louisiana1,783,959927,837712,586123,29320,243
Maine605,897312,788186,37885,97020,761
Maryland1,780,870966,207681,530115,81217,321
Massachusetts2,556,7861,571,763718,107227,21739,699
Michigan3,848,8441,989,6531,481,212336,67041,309
Minnesota2,192,6401,120,438766,476257,70448,022
Mississippi893,857394,022439,83852,2227,775
Missouri2,158,0651,025,935890,016217,18824,926
Montana407,261167,922179,65255,2294,458
Nebraska677,415236,761363,46771,2785,909
Nevada464,279203,974199,24443,98617,075
New Hampshire499,175246,214196,53248,3908,039
New Jersey3,075,8071,652,3291,103,078262,13458,266
New Mexico556,074273,495232,75132,25717,571
New York6,316,1293,756,1771,933,492503,458123,002
North Carolina2,515,8071,107,8491,225,938168,05913,961
North Dakota266,411106,905125,05032,5151,941
Ohio4,534,4342,148,2221,859,883483,20743,122
Oklahoma1,206,713488,105582,315130,7885,505
Oregon1,377,760649,641538,152121,22168,746
Pennsylvania4,506,1182,215,8191,801,169430,98458,146
Rhode Island390,284233,050104,68343,7238,828
South Carolina1,151,689506,283573,45864,3867,562
South Dakota323,826139,333150,54331,2502,700
Tennessee1,894,105909,146863,530105,91815,511
Texas5,611,6442,459,6832,736,167378,53737,257
Utah665,629221,633361,91166,46115,624
Vermont258,449137,89480,35231,0249,179
Virginia2,416,6421,091,0601,138,350159,86127,371
Washington2,253,8371,123,323840,712201,00388,799
West Virginia636,459327,812233,94671,6393,062
Wisconsin2,196,1691,071,971845,029227,33951,830
Wyoming211,57177,934105,38825,9282,321
Total96,277,22347,402,35739,198,7558,085,4021,590,709

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerClintonDolePerotOther
AlabamaDole43.16%50.12%6.01%0.72%
AlaskaDole33.27%50.80%10.90%5.03%
ArizonaClinton46.52%44.29%7.98%1.21%
ArkansasClinton53.74%36.80%7.90%1.56%
CaliforniaClinton51.10%38.21%6.97%3.73%
ColoradoDole44.43%45.80%6.60%3.18%
ConnecticutClinton52.83%34.69%10.02%2.46%
DelawareClinton51.82%36.58%10.60%1.00%
District of ColumbiaClinton85.19%9.34%1.94%3.53%
FloridaClinton48.02%42.32%9.12%0.54%
GeorgiaDole45.84%47.01%6.37%0.79%
HawaiiClinton56.93%31.64%7.60%3.83%
IdahoDole33.65%52.18%12.71%1.46%
IllinoisClinton54.32%36.81%8.04%0.84%
IndianaDole41.56%47.14%10.50%0.80%
IowaClinton50.26%39.92%8.52%1.30%
KansasDole36.09%54.29%8.62%1.00%
KentuckyClinton45.84%44.88%8.67%0.61%
LouisianaClinton52.01%39.94%6.91%1.14%
MaineClinton51.62%30.76%14.19%3.43%
MarylandClinton54.26%38.27%6.50%0.97%
MassachusettsClinton61.47%28.09%8.89%1.55%
MichiganClinton51.70%38.49%8.75%1.07%
MinnesotaClinton51.10%34.96%11.75%2.19%
MississippiDole44.08%49.21%5.84%0.87%
MissouriClinton47.54%41.24%10.06%1.16%
MontanaDole41.23%44.11%13.56%1.10%
NebraskaDole34.95%53.66%10.52%0.87%
NevadaClinton43.93%42.92%9.47%3.68%
New HampshireClinton49.32%39.37%9.69%1.61%
New JerseyClinton53.72%35.86%8.52%1.89%
New MexicoClinton49.18%41.86%5.80%3.16%
New YorkClinton59.47%30.61%7.97%1.95%
North CarolinaDole44.04%48.73%6.68%0.56%
North DakotaDole40.13%46.94%12.21%0.73%
OhioClinton47.38%41.02%10.66%0.95%
OklahomaDole40.45%48.26%10.84%0.46%
OregonClinton47.15%39.06%8.80%4.99%
PennsylvaniaClinton49.17%39.97%9.56%1.29%
Rhode IslandClinton59.71%26.82%11.20%2.26%
South CarolinaDole43.96%49.79%5.59%0.66%
South DakotaDole43.03%46.49%9.65%0.83%
TennesseeClinton48.00%45.59%5.59%0.82%
TexasDole43.83%48.76%6.75%0.66%
UtahDole33.30%54.37%9.99%2.35%
VermontClinton53.35%31.09%12.00%3.55%
VirginiaDole45.15%47.11%6.62%1.13%
WashingtonClinton49.84%37.30%8.92%3.94%
West VirginiaClinton51.51%36.76%11.26%0.48%
WisconsinClinton48.81%38.48%10.35%2.36%
WyomingDole36.84%49.81%12.26%1.10%
TotalClinton49.24%40.71%8.40%1.65%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVClintonDole
Alabama909
Alaska303
Arizona880
Arkansas660
California54540
Colorado808
Connecticut880
Delaware330
District of Columbia330
Florida25250
Georgia13013
Hawaii440
Idaho404
Illinois22220
Indiana12012
Iowa770
Kansas606
Kentucky880
Louisiana990
Maine440
Maryland10100
Massachusetts12120
Michigan18180
Minnesota10100
Mississippi707
Missouri11110
Montana303
Nebraska505
Nevada440
New Hampshire440
New Jersey15150
New Mexico550
New York33330
North Carolina14014
North Dakota303
Ohio21210
Oklahoma808
Oregon770
Pennsylvania23230
Rhode Island440
South Carolina808
South Dakota303
Tennessee11110
Texas32032
Utah505
Vermont330
Virginia13013
Washington11110
West Virginia550
Wisconsin11110
Wyoming303
Total538379159

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaDoleClinton106,8796.9753,440
AlaskaDoleClinton42,36617.5321,184
ArizonaClintonDole31,2152.2215,608
ArkansasClintonDole149,75516.9474,878
CaliforniaClintonDole1,291,45512.89645,728
ColoradoDoleClinton20,6961.3710,349
ConnecticutClintonDole252,63118.14126,316
DelawareClintonDole41,29315.2520,647
District of ColumbiaClintonDole140,88175.8570,441
FloridaClintonDole302,3345.70151,168
GeorgiaDoleClinton26,9941.1713,498
HawaiiClintonDole91,06925.2945,535
IdahoDoleClinton91,15218.5445,577
IllinoisClintonDole754,72317.51377,362
IndianaDoleClinton119,2695.5959,635
IowaClintonDole127,61410.3463,808
KansasDoleClinton195,58618.2197,794
KentuckyClintonDole13,3310.966,666
LouisianaClintonDole215,25112.07107,626
MaineClintonDole126,41020.8663,206
MarylandClintonDole284,67715.99142,339
MassachusettsClintonDole853,65633.39426,829
MichiganClintonDole508,44113.21254,221
MinnesotaClintonDole353,96216.14176,982
MississippiDoleClinton45,8165.1322,909
MissouriClintonDole135,9196.3067,960
MontanaDoleClinton11,7302.885,866
NebraskaDoleClinton126,70618.7063,354
NevadaClintonDole4,7301.022,366
New HampshireClintonDole49,6829.9524,842
New JerseyClintonDole549,25117.86274,626
New MexicoClintonDole40,7447.3320,373
New YorkClintonDole1,822,68528.86911,343
North CarolinaDoleClinton118,0894.6959,045
North DakotaDoleClinton18,1456.819,073
OhioClintonDole288,3396.36144,170
OklahomaDoleClinton94,2107.8147,106
OregonClintonDole111,4898.0955,745
PennsylvaniaClintonDole414,6509.20207,326
Rhode IslandClintonDole128,36732.8964,184
South CarolinaDoleClinton67,1755.8333,588
South DakotaDoleClinton11,2103.465,606
TennesseeClintonDole45,6162.4122,809
TexasDoleClinton276,4844.93138,243
UtahDoleClinton140,27821.0770,140
VermontClintonDole57,54222.2628,772
VirginiaDoleClinton47,2901.9623,646
WashingtonClintonDole282,61112.54141,306
West VirginiaClintonDole93,86614.7546,934
WisconsinClintonDole226,94210.33113,472
WyomingDoleClinton27,45412.9813,728
TotalClintonDole8,203,6028.524,101,802