Election of 1992

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentGeorge H.W. Bush (R)
Prior streakR (3)
Prior five electionsR (4), D (1)
Population256,514,224
States51
Electoral votes538
Popular votes104,425,014
Voter turnout55.2%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Bill ClintonD6.546.20ArkansasGovernorXX82.15126
George H.W. BushR8.268.39TexasPresidentX66.8682
Ross PerotI2.962.35TexasIndustrialist43.78151
Jerry BrownD6.854.57CaliforniaFormer governor24.8337
Pat BuchananR5.254.00VirginiaJournalist23.8546
Paul TsongasD7.051.71MassachusettsFormer senator21.8231
Bob KerreyD6.449.18NebraskaSenator10.9517
Tom HarkinD6.952.95IowaSenator10.8316

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Bill ClintonD3344,909,32643.01%37068.77%43,006,292370
George H.W. BushR1839,103,88237.45%16831.23%37,446,853168
Ross PerotI019,741,65718.91%00.00%18,905,1040

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Bill ClintonD43.01%46.75%41.00%42.15%42.64%3701274710096
George H.W. BushR37.45%34.64%42.52%36.90%34.21%16801162923
Ross PerotI18.91%17.98%15.99%20.44%22.13%00000

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVClintonBushPerotOther
Alabama1,688,060690,080804,283183,10910,588
Alaska258,50678,294102,00073,4814,731
Arizona1,486,975543,050572,086353,74118,098
Arkansas950,653505,823337,32499,1328,374
California11,131,7215,121,3253,630,5742,296,00683,816
Colorado1,569,180629,681562,850366,01010,639
Connecticut1,616,332682,318578,313348,7716,930
Delaware289,735126,054102,31359,2132,155
District of Columbia227,572192,61920,6989,6814,574
Florida5,314,3922,072,6982,173,3101,053,06715,317
Georgia2,321,1251,008,966995,252309,6577,250
Hawaii372,842179,310136,82253,0033,707
Idaho482,142137,013202,645130,39512,089
Illinois5,050,1572,453,3501,734,096840,51522,196
Indiana2,305,871848,420989,375455,93412,142
Iowa1,354,607586,353504,891253,4689,895
Kansas1,157,335390,434449,951312,3584,592
Kentucky1,492,900665,104617,178203,9446,674
Louisiana1,790,017815,971733,386211,47829,182
Maine679,499263,420206,504206,8202,755
Maryland1,985,046988,571707,094281,4147,967
Massachusetts2,773,7001,318,662805,049630,73119,258
Michigan4,274,6731,871,1821,554,940824,81323,738
Minnesota2,347,9481,020,997747,841562,50616,604
Mississippi981,793400,258487,79385,6268,116
Missouri2,391,5651,053,873811,159518,7417,792
Montana410,611154,507144,207107,2254,672
Nebraska737,546216,864343,678174,1042,900
Nevada506,318189,148175,828132,5808,762
New Hampshire537,943209,040202,484121,3375,082
New Jersey3,343,5941,436,2061,356,865521,82928,694
New Mexico569,986261,617212,82491,8953,650
New York6,926,9253,444,4502,346,6491,090,72145,105
North Carolina2,611,8501,114,0421,134,661357,8645,283
North Dakota308,13399,168136,24471,0841,637
Ohio4,939,9671,984,9421,894,3101,036,42624,289
Oklahoma1,390,359473,066592,929319,8784,486
Oregon1,462,643621,314475,757354,09111,481
Pennsylvania4,959,8102,239,1641,791,841902,66726,138
Rhode Island453,477213,299131,601105,0453,532
South Carolina1,202,527479,514577,507138,8726,634
South Dakota336,254124,888136,71873,2951,353
Tennessee1,982,638933,521841,300199,9687,849
Texas6,154,0182,281,8152,496,0711,354,78121,351
Utah743,999183,429322,632203,40034,538
Vermont289,701133,59288,12265,9911,996
Virginia2,558,6651,038,6501,150,517348,63920,859
Washington2,288,230993,037731,234541,78022,179
West Virginia683,762331,001241,974108,8291,958
Wisconsin2,531,1141,041,066930,855544,47914,714
Wyoming200,59868,16079,34751,2631,828
Total104,425,01444,909,32639,103,88219,741,657670,149

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerClintonBushPerotOther
AlabamaBush40.88%47.65%10.85%0.63%
AlaskaBush30.29%39.46%28.43%1.83%
ArizonaBush36.52%38.47%23.79%1.22%
ArkansasClinton53.21%35.48%10.43%0.88%
CaliforniaClinton46.01%32.62%20.63%0.75%
ColoradoClinton40.13%35.87%23.33%0.68%
ConnecticutClinton42.21%35.78%21.58%0.43%
DelawareClinton43.51%35.31%20.44%0.74%
District of ColumbiaClinton84.64%9.10%4.25%2.01%
FloridaBush39.00%40.90%19.82%0.29%
GeorgiaClinton43.47%42.88%13.34%0.31%
HawaiiClinton48.09%36.70%14.22%0.99%
IdahoBush28.42%42.03%27.05%2.51%
IllinoisClinton48.58%34.34%16.64%0.44%
IndianaBush36.79%42.91%19.77%0.53%
IowaClinton43.29%37.27%18.71%0.73%
KansasBush33.74%38.88%26.99%0.40%
KentuckyClinton44.55%41.34%13.66%0.45%
LouisianaClinton45.59%40.97%11.81%1.63%
MaineClinton38.77%30.39%30.44%0.41%
MarylandClinton49.80%35.62%14.18%0.40%
MassachusettsClinton47.54%29.02%22.74%0.69%
MichiganClinton43.77%36.38%19.30%0.56%
MinnesotaClinton43.49%31.85%23.96%0.71%
MississippiBush40.77%49.68%8.72%0.83%
MissouriClinton44.07%33.92%21.69%0.33%
MontanaClinton37.63%35.12%26.11%1.14%
NebraskaBush29.40%46.60%23.61%0.39%
NevadaClinton37.36%34.73%26.19%1.73%
New HampshireClinton38.86%37.64%22.56%0.95%
New JerseyClinton42.95%40.58%15.61%0.86%
New MexicoClinton45.90%37.34%16.12%0.64%
New YorkClinton49.73%33.88%15.75%0.65%
North CarolinaBush42.65%43.44%13.70%0.20%
North DakotaBush32.18%44.22%23.07%0.53%
OhioClinton40.18%38.35%20.98%0.49%
OklahomaBush34.03%42.65%23.01%0.32%
OregonClinton42.48%32.53%24.21%0.79%
PennsylvaniaClinton45.15%36.13%18.20%0.53%
Rhode IslandClinton47.04%29.02%23.16%0.78%
South CarolinaBush39.88%48.02%11.55%0.55%
South DakotaBush37.14%40.66%21.80%0.40%
TennesseeClinton47.09%42.43%10.09%0.40%
TexasBush37.08%40.56%22.02%0.35%
UtahBush24.65%43.37%27.34%4.64%
VermontClinton46.11%30.42%22.78%0.69%
VirginiaBush40.59%44.97%13.63%0.82%
WashingtonClinton43.40%31.96%23.68%0.97%
West VirginiaClinton48.41%35.39%15.92%0.29%
WisconsinClinton41.13%36.78%21.51%0.58%
WyomingBush33.98%39.56%25.56%0.91%
TotalClinton43.01%37.45%18.91%0.64%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVClintonBush
Alabama909
Alaska303
Arizona808
Arkansas660
California54540
Colorado880
Connecticut880
Delaware330
District of Columbia330
Florida25025
Georgia13130
Hawaii440
Idaho404
Illinois22220
Indiana12012
Iowa770
Kansas606
Kentucky880
Louisiana990
Maine440
Maryland10100
Massachusetts12120
Michigan18180
Minnesota10100
Mississippi707
Missouri11110
Montana330
Nebraska505
Nevada440
New Hampshire440
New Jersey15150
New Mexico550
New York33330
North Carolina14014
North Dakota303
Ohio21210
Oklahoma808
Oregon770
Pennsylvania23230
Rhode Island440
South Carolina808
South Dakota303
Tennessee11110
Texas32032
Utah505
Vermont330
Virginia13013
Washington11110
West Virginia550
Wisconsin11110
Wyoming303
Total538370168

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaBushClinton114,2036.7757,102
AlaskaBushClinton23,7069.1711,854
ArizonaBushClinton29,0361.9514,519
ArkansasClintonBush168,49917.7384,250
CaliforniaClintonBush1,490,75113.39745,376
ColoradoClintonBush66,8314.2633,416
ConnecticutClintonBush104,0056.4452,003
DelawareClintonBush23,7418.1911,871
District of ColumbiaClintonBush171,92175.5585,961
FloridaBushClinton100,6121.8950,307
GeorgiaClintonBush13,7140.596,858
HawaiiClintonBush42,48811.4021,245
IdahoBushClinton65,63213.6132,817
IllinoisClintonBush719,25414.24359,628
IndianaBushClinton140,9556.1170,478
IowaClintonBush81,4626.0140,732
KansasBushClinton59,5175.1429,759
KentuckyClintonBush47,9263.2123,964
LouisianaClintonBush82,5854.6141,293
MaineClintonPerot56,6008.3328,301
MarylandClintonBush281,47714.18140,739
MassachusettsClintonBush513,61318.52256,807
MichiganClintonBush316,2427.40158,122
MinnesotaClintonBush273,15611.63136,579
MississippiBushClinton87,5358.9243,768
MissouriClintonBush242,71410.15121,358
MontanaClintonBush10,3002.515,151
NebraskaBushClinton126,81417.2063,408
NevadaClintonBush13,3202.636,661
New HampshireClintonBush6,5561.223,279
New JerseyClintonBush79,3412.3739,671
New MexicoClintonBush48,7938.5624,397
New YorkClintonBush1,097,80115.85548,901
North CarolinaBushClinton20,6190.7910,310
North DakotaBushClinton37,07612.0318,539
OhioClintonBush90,6321.8345,317
OklahomaBushClinton119,8638.6259,932
OregonClintonBush145,5579.9572,779
PennsylvaniaClintonBush447,3239.02223,662
Rhode IslandClintonBush81,69818.0240,850
South CarolinaBushClinton97,9938.1548,997
South DakotaBushClinton11,8303.525,916
TennesseeClintonBush92,2214.6546,111
TexasBushClinton214,2563.48107,129
UtahBushPerot119,23216.0359,617
VermontClintonBush45,47015.7022,736
VirginiaBushClinton111,8674.3755,934
WashingtonClintonBush261,80311.44130,902
West VirginiaClintonBush89,02713.0244,514
WisconsinClintonBush110,2114.3655,106
WyomingBushClinton11,1875.585,594
TotalClintonBush5,805,4445.562,902,723