Election of 1984

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentRonald Reagan (R)
Prior streakR (1)
Prior five electionsR (3), D (2)
Population235,824,902
States51
Electoral votes538
Popular votes92,652,842
Voter turnout53.3%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Ronald ReaganR8.173.73CaliforniaPresidentXX95.13117
Walter MondaleD7.856.82MinnesotaFormer vice presidentX58.8375
Gary HartD6.347.93ColoradoSenator37.7660
Jesse JacksonD3.343.07IllinoisMovement leader23.3071
John GlennD6.863.29OhioSenator12.0818
George McGovernD6.262.29South DakotaFormer nominee11.1418
Alan CranstonD7.070.37CaliforniaSenator10.1715

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Ronald ReaganR4954,455,07558.77%52597.58%58,773,238525
Walter MondaleD237,577,18540.56%132.42%40,556,97013

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Ronald ReaganR58.77%54.80%62.54%58.02%59.56%525132155127111
Walter MondaleD40.56%44.71%36.99%41.32%39.24%1330100

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVReaganMondaleOther
Alabama1,441,713872,849551,89916,965
Alaska207,605138,37762,0077,221
Arizona1,025,897681,416333,85410,627
Arkansas884,406534,774338,64610,986
California9,505,4235,467,0093,922,519115,895
Colorado1,295,380821,817454,97518,588
Connecticut1,466,900890,877569,5976,426
Delaware254,572152,190101,656726
District of Columbia211,28829,009180,4081,871
Florida4,180,0512,730,3501,448,816885
Georgia1,776,1201,068,722706,628770
Hawaii335,846185,050147,1543,642
Idaho411,144297,523108,5105,111
Illinois4,819,0882,707,1032,086,49925,486
Indiana2,233,0691,377,230841,48114,358
Iowa1,319,805703,088605,62011,097
Kansas1,021,991677,296333,14911,546
Kentucky1,369,345821,702539,5398,104
Louisiana1,706,8221,037,299651,58617,937
Maine553,144336,500214,5152,129
Maryland1,675,873879,918787,9358,020
Massachusetts2,559,4531,310,9361,239,6068,911
Michigan3,801,6582,251,5711,529,63820,449
Minnesota2,084,4491,032,6031,036,36415,482
Mississippi941,104582,377352,1926,535
Missouri2,122,7831,274,188848,58312
Montana384,377232,450146,7425,185
Nebraska652,090460,054187,8664,170
Nevada286,667188,77091,6556,242
New Hampshire389,066267,051120,3951,620
New Jersey3,217,8621,933,6301,261,32322,909
New Mexico514,370307,101201,7695,500
New York6,806,8103,664,7633,119,60922,438
North Carolina2,175,3611,346,481824,2874,593
North Dakota308,971200,336104,4294,206
Ohio4,547,6192,678,5601,825,44043,619
Oklahoma1,255,676861,530385,0809,066
Oregon1,226,527685,700536,4794,348
Pennsylvania4,844,9032,584,3232,228,13132,449
Rhode Island410,492212,080197,1061,306
South Carolina968,529615,539344,4598,531
South Dakota317,867200,267116,1131,487
Tennessee1,711,994990,212711,71410,068
Texas5,397,5713,433,4281,949,27614,867
Utah629,656469,105155,3695,182
Vermont234,561135,86595,7302,966
Virginia2,146,6351,337,078796,25013,307
Washington1,883,9101,051,670807,35224,888
West Virginia735,742405,483328,1252,134
Wisconsin2,211,6891,198,584995,74017,365
Wyoming188,968133,24153,3702,357
Total92,652,84254,455,07537,577,185620,582

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerReaganMondaleOther
AlabamaReagan60.54%38.28%1.18%
AlaskaReagan66.65%29.87%3.48%
ArizonaReagan66.42%32.54%1.04%
ArkansasReagan60.47%38.29%1.24%
CaliforniaReagan57.52%41.27%1.22%
ColoradoReagan63.44%35.12%1.44%
ConnecticutReagan60.73%38.83%0.44%
DelawareReagan59.78%39.93%0.29%
District of ColumbiaMondale13.73%85.39%0.89%
FloridaReagan65.32%34.66%0.02%
GeorgiaReagan60.17%39.79%0.04%
HawaiiReagan55.10%43.82%1.08%
IdahoReagan72.37%26.39%1.24%
IllinoisReagan56.18%43.30%0.53%
IndianaReagan61.67%37.68%0.64%
IowaReagan53.27%45.89%0.84%
KansasReagan66.27%32.60%1.13%
KentuckyReagan60.01%39.40%0.59%
LouisianaReagan60.77%38.18%1.05%
MaineReagan60.83%38.78%0.39%
MarylandReagan52.51%47.02%0.48%
MassachusettsReagan51.22%48.43%0.35%
MichiganReagan59.23%40.24%0.54%
MinnesotaMondale49.54%49.72%0.74%
MississippiReagan61.88%37.42%0.69%
MissouriReagan60.02%39.98%0.00%
MontanaReagan60.47%38.18%1.35%
NebraskaReagan70.55%28.81%0.64%
NevadaReagan65.85%31.97%2.18%
New HampshireReagan68.64%30.95%0.42%
New JerseyReagan60.09%39.20%0.71%
New MexicoReagan59.70%39.23%1.07%
New YorkReagan53.84%45.83%0.33%
North CarolinaReagan61.90%37.89%0.21%
North DakotaReagan64.84%33.80%1.36%
OhioReagan58.90%40.14%0.96%
OklahomaReagan68.61%30.67%0.72%
OregonReagan55.91%43.74%0.35%
PennsylvaniaReagan53.34%45.99%0.67%
Rhode IslandReagan51.67%48.02%0.32%
South CarolinaReagan63.55%35.57%0.88%
South DakotaReagan63.00%36.53%0.47%
TennesseeReagan57.84%41.57%0.59%
TexasReagan63.61%36.11%0.28%
UtahReagan74.50%24.68%0.82%
VermontReagan57.92%40.81%1.26%
VirginiaReagan62.29%37.09%0.62%
WashingtonReagan55.82%42.86%1.32%
West VirginiaReagan55.11%44.60%0.29%
WisconsinReagan54.19%45.02%0.79%
WyomingReagan70.51%28.24%1.25%
TotalReagan58.77%40.56%0.67%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVReaganMondale
Alabama990
Alaska330
Arizona770
Arkansas660
California47470
Colorado880
Connecticut880
Delaware330
District of Columbia303
Florida21210
Georgia12120
Hawaii440
Idaho440
Illinois24240
Indiana12120
Iowa880
Kansas770
Kentucky990
Louisiana10100
Maine440
Maryland10100
Massachusetts13130
Michigan20200
Minnesota10010
Mississippi770
Missouri11110
Montana440
Nebraska550
Nevada440
New Hampshire440
New Jersey16160
New Mexico550
New York36360
North Carolina13130
North Dakota330
Ohio23230
Oklahoma880
Oregon770
Pennsylvania25250
Rhode Island440
South Carolina880
South Dakota330
Tennessee11110
Texas29290
Utah550
Vermont330
Virginia12120
Washington10100
West Virginia660
Wisconsin11110
Wyoming330
Total53852513

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaReaganMondale320,95022.26160,476
AlaskaReaganMondale76,37036.7938,186
ArizonaReaganMondale347,56233.88173,782
ArkansasReaganMondale196,12822.1898,065
CaliforniaReaganMondale1,544,49016.25772,246
ColoradoReaganMondale366,84228.32183,422
ConnecticutReaganMondale321,28021.90160,641
DelawareReaganMondale50,53419.8525,268
District of ColumbiaMondaleReagan151,39971.6675,700
FloridaReaganMondale1,281,53430.66640,768
GeorgiaReaganMondale362,09420.39181,048
HawaiiReaganMondale37,89611.2818,949
IdahoReaganMondale189,01345.9794,507
IllinoisReaganMondale620,60412.88310,303
IndianaReaganMondale535,74923.99267,875
IowaReaganMondale97,4687.3948,735
KansasReaganMondale344,14733.67172,074
KentuckyReaganMondale282,16320.61141,082
LouisianaReaganMondale385,71322.60192,857
MaineReaganMondale121,98522.0560,993
MarylandReaganMondale91,9835.4945,992
MassachusettsReaganMondale71,3302.7935,666
MichiganReaganMondale721,93318.99360,967
MinnesotaMondaleReagan3,7610.181,881
MississippiReaganMondale230,18524.46115,093
MissouriReaganMondale425,60520.05212,803
MontanaReaganMondale85,70822.3042,855
NebraskaReaganMondale272,18841.74136,095
NevadaReaganMondale97,11533.8848,558
New HampshireReaganMondale146,65637.6973,329
New JerseyReaganMondale672,30720.89336,154
New MexicoReaganMondale105,33220.4852,667
New YorkReaganMondale545,1548.01272,578
North CarolinaReaganMondale522,19424.01261,098
North DakotaReaganMondale95,90731.0447,954
OhioReaganMondale853,12018.76426,561
OklahomaReaganMondale476,45037.94238,226
OregonReaganMondale149,22112.1774,611
PennsylvaniaReaganMondale356,1927.35178,097
Rhode IslandReaganMondale14,9743.657,488
South CarolinaReaganMondale271,08027.99135,541
South DakotaReaganMondale84,15426.4742,078
TennesseeReaganMondale278,49816.27139,250
TexasReaganMondale1,484,15227.50742,077
UtahReaganMondale313,73649.83156,869
VermontReaganMondale40,13517.1120,068
VirginiaReaganMondale540,82825.19270,415
WashingtonReaganMondale244,31812.97122,160
West VirginiaReaganMondale77,35810.5138,680
WisconsinReaganMondale202,8449.17101,423
WyomingReaganMondale79,87142.2739,936
TotalReaganMondale16,877,89018.228,438,946