Election of 1980

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentJimmy Carter (D)
Prior streakD (1)
Prior five electionsD (3), R (2)
Population226,542,199
States51
Electoral votes538
Popular votes86,513,813
Voter turnout52.8%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Ronald ReaganR5.769.73CaliforniaFormer governorXX91.16160
Jimmy CarterD9.056.08GeorgiaPresidentX60.9368
Edward KennedyD6.848.69MassachusettsSenator39.1858
John AndersonR/NU4.758.71IllinoisRepresentative38.9783
George H.W. BushR5.256.39TexasFormer ambassador24.1546
Jerry BrownD6.442.57CaliforniaGovernor11.8419
Howard BakerR7.754.96TennesseeSenator10.5114
Phil CraneR4.749.99IllinoisRepresentative10.4622
John ConnallyR7.463.68TexasFormer governor10.3814

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Ronald ReaganR4443,904,15350.75%48990.89%50,748,142489
Jimmy CarterD735,483,88341.02%499.11%41,015,28049
John AndersonNU05,720,0606.61%00.00%6,611,7300

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Ronald ReaganR50.75%47.03%51.76%50.94%54.01%48912113513598
Jimmy CarterD41.02%42.70%44.21%40.87%34.44%492312104
John AndersonNU6.61%8.81%2.95%6.66%8.79%00000

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVReaganCarterAndersonOther
Alabama1,341,929654,192636,73016,48134,526
Alaska158,44586,11241,84211,15519,336
Arizona873,945529,688246,84376,95220,462
Arkansas837,582403,164398,04122,46813,909
California8,587,0634,524,8583,083,661739,833238,711
Colorado1,184,415652,264367,973130,63333,545
Connecticut1,406,285677,210541,732171,80715,536
Delaware235,900111,252105,75416,2882,606
District of Columbia175,23723,545131,11316,3374,242
Florida3,686,9302,046,9511,419,475189,69230,812
Georgia1,596,695654,168890,73336,05515,739
Hawaii303,287130,112135,87932,0215,275
Idaho437,431290,699110,19227,0589,482
Illinois4,749,7212,358,0491,981,413346,75463,505
Indiana2,242,0331,255,656844,197111,63930,541
Iowa1,317,661676,026508,672115,63317,330
Kansas979,795566,812326,15068,23118,602
Kentucky1,294,627635,274616,41731,12711,809
Louisiana1,548,591792,853708,45326,34520,940
Maine523,011238,522220,97453,32710,188
Maryland1,540,496680,606726,161119,53714,192
Massachusetts2,522,8901,057,6311,053,802382,53928,918
Michigan3,909,7251,915,2251,661,532275,22357,745
Minnesota2,051,980873,268954,174174,99049,548
Mississippi892,620441,089429,28112,03610,214
Missouri2,099,8241,074,181931,18277,92016,541
Montana363,952206,814118,03229,2819,825
Nebraska640,854419,937166,85144,9939,073
Nevada247,885155,01766,66617,6518,551
New Hampshire383,990221,705108,86449,6933,728
New Jersey2,975,6841,546,5571,147,364234,63247,131
New Mexico456,971250,779167,82629,4598,907
New York6,201,9592,893,8312,728,372467,801111,955
North Carolina1,855,833915,018875,63552,80012,380
North Dakota301,545193,69579,18923,6405,021
Ohio4,283,6032,206,5451,752,414254,47270,172
Oklahoma1,149,708695,570402,02638,28413,828
Oregon1,181,516571,044456,890112,38941,193
Pennsylvania4,561,5012,261,8721,937,540292,92169,168
Rhode Island416,072154,793198,34259,8193,118
South Carolina894,071441,841430,38514,1537,692
South Dakota327,703198,343103,85521,4314,074
Tennessee1,617,616787,761783,05135,99110,813
Texas4,541,6362,510,7051,881,147111,61338,171
Utah604,222439,687124,26630,2849,985
Vermont213,29994,62881,95231,7614,958
Virginia1,866,032989,609752,17495,41828,831
Washington1,742,394865,244650,193185,07341,884
West Virginia737,715334,206367,46231,6914,356
Wisconsin2,273,2211,088,845981,584160,65742,135
Wyoming176,713110,70049,42712,0724,514
Total86,513,81343,904,15335,483,8835,720,0601,405,717

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerReaganCarterAndersonOther
AlabamaReagan48.75%47.45%1.23%2.57%
AlaskaReagan54.35%26.41%7.04%12.20%
ArizonaReagan60.61%28.25%8.81%2.34%
ArkansasReagan48.13%47.52%2.68%1.66%
CaliforniaReagan52.69%35.91%8.62%2.78%
ColoradoReagan55.07%31.07%11.03%2.83%
ConnecticutReagan48.16%38.52%12.22%1.11%
DelawareReagan47.16%44.83%6.91%1.11%
District of ColumbiaCarter13.44%74.82%9.32%2.42%
FloridaReagan55.52%38.50%5.15%0.84%
GeorgiaCarter40.97%55.79%2.26%0.99%
HawaiiCarter42.90%44.80%10.56%1.74%
IdahoReagan66.46%25.19%6.19%2.17%
IllinoisReagan49.65%41.72%7.30%1.34%
IndianaReagan56.01%37.65%4.98%1.36%
IowaReagan51.31%38.60%8.78%1.32%
KansasReagan57.85%33.29%6.96%1.90%
KentuckyReagan49.07%47.61%2.40%0.91%
LouisianaReagan51.20%45.75%1.70%1.35%
MaineReagan45.61%42.25%10.20%1.95%
MarylandCarter44.18%47.14%7.76%0.92%
MassachusettsReagan41.92%41.77%15.16%1.15%
MichiganReagan48.99%42.50%7.04%1.48%
MinnesotaCarter42.56%46.50%8.53%2.42%
MississippiReagan49.42%48.09%1.35%1.14%
MissouriReagan51.16%44.35%3.71%0.79%
MontanaReagan56.83%32.43%8.05%2.70%
NebraskaReagan65.53%26.04%7.02%1.42%
NevadaReagan62.54%26.89%7.12%3.45%
New HampshireReagan57.74%28.35%12.94%0.97%
New JerseyReagan51.97%38.56%7.89%1.58%
New MexicoReagan54.88%36.73%6.45%1.95%
New YorkReagan46.66%43.99%7.54%1.81%
North CarolinaReagan49.31%47.18%2.85%0.67%
North DakotaReagan64.23%26.26%7.84%1.67%
OhioReagan51.51%40.91%5.94%1.64%
OklahomaReagan60.50%34.97%3.33%1.20%
OregonReagan48.33%38.67%9.51%3.49%
PennsylvaniaReagan49.59%42.48%6.42%1.52%
Rhode IslandCarter37.20%47.67%14.38%0.75%
South CarolinaReagan49.42%48.14%1.58%0.86%
South DakotaReagan60.53%31.69%6.54%1.24%
TennesseeReagan48.70%48.41%2.23%0.67%
TexasReagan55.28%41.42%2.46%0.84%
UtahReagan72.77%20.57%5.01%1.65%
VermontReagan44.36%38.42%14.89%2.32%
VirginiaReagan53.03%40.31%5.11%1.55%
WashingtonReagan49.66%37.32%10.62%2.40%
West VirginiaCarter45.30%49.81%4.30%0.59%
WisconsinReagan47.90%43.18%7.07%1.85%
WyomingReagan62.64%27.97%6.83%2.55%
TotalReagan50.75%41.02%6.61%1.63%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVReaganCarter
Alabama990
Alaska330
Arizona660
Arkansas660
California45450
Colorado770
Connecticut880
Delaware330
District of Columbia303
Florida17170
Georgia12012
Hawaii404
Idaho440
Illinois26260
Indiana13130
Iowa880
Kansas770
Kentucky990
Louisiana10100
Maine440
Maryland10010
Massachusetts14140
Michigan21210
Minnesota10010
Mississippi770
Missouri12120
Montana440
Nebraska550
Nevada330
New Hampshire440
New Jersey17170
New Mexico440
New York41410
North Carolina13130
North Dakota330
Ohio25250
Oklahoma880
Oregon660
Pennsylvania27270
Rhode Island404
South Carolina880
South Dakota440
Tennessee10100
Texas26260
Utah440
Vermont330
Virginia12120
Washington990
West Virginia606
Wisconsin11110
Wyoming330
Total53848949

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaReaganCarter17,4621.308,732
AlaskaReaganCarter44,27027.9422,136
ArizonaReaganCarter282,84532.36141,423
ArkansasReaganCarter5,1230.612,562
CaliforniaReaganCarter1,441,19716.78720,599
ColoradoReaganCarter284,29124.00142,146
ConnecticutReaganCarter135,4789.6367,740
DelawareReaganCarter5,4982.332,750
District of ColumbiaCarterReagan107,56861.3853,785
FloridaReaganCarter627,47617.02313,739
GeorgiaCarterReagan236,56514.82118,283
HawaiiCarterReagan5,7671.902,884
IdahoReaganCarter180,50741.2790,254
IllinoisReaganCarter376,6367.93188,319
IndianaReaganCarter411,45918.35205,730
IowaReaganCarter167,35412.7083,678
KansasReaganCarter240,66224.56120,332
KentuckyReaganCarter18,8571.469,429
LouisianaReaganCarter84,4005.4542,201
MaineReaganCarter17,5483.368,775
MarylandCarterReagan45,5552.9622,778
MassachusettsReaganCarter3,8290.151,915
MichiganReaganCarter253,6936.49126,847
MinnesotaCarterReagan80,9063.9440,454
MississippiReaganCarter11,8081.325,905
MissouriReaganCarter142,9996.8171,500
MontanaReaganCarter88,78224.3944,392
NebraskaReaganCarter253,08639.49126,544
NevadaReaganCarter88,35135.6444,176
New HampshireReaganCarter112,84129.3956,421
New JerseyReaganCarter399,19313.42199,597
New MexicoReaganCarter82,95318.1541,477
New YorkReaganCarter165,4592.6782,730
North CarolinaReaganCarter39,3832.1219,692
North DakotaReaganCarter114,50637.9757,254
OhioReaganCarter454,13110.60227,066
OklahomaReaganCarter293,54425.53146,773
OregonReaganCarter114,1549.6657,078
PennsylvaniaReaganCarter324,3327.11162,167
Rhode IslandCarterReagan43,54910.4721,775
South CarolinaReaganCarter11,4561.285,729
South DakotaReaganCarter94,48828.8347,245
TennesseeReaganCarter4,7100.292,356
TexasReaganCarter629,55813.86314,780
UtahReaganCarter315,42152.20157,711
VermontReaganCarter12,6765.946,339
VirginiaReaganCarter237,43512.72118,718
WashingtonReaganCarter215,05112.34107,526
West VirginiaCarterReagan33,2564.5116,629
WisconsinReaganCarter107,2614.7253,631
WyomingReaganCarter61,27334.6730,637
TotalReaganCarter8,420,2709.734,210,136