Election of 1976

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentGerald Ford (R)
Prior streakR (2)
Prior five electionsR (3), D (2)
Population218,035,164
States51
Electoral votes538
Popular votes81,555,889
Voter turnout53.6%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Jimmy CarterD7.452.08GeorgiaFormer governorXX79.23107
Gerald FordR6.663.30MichiganPresidentX72.98111
Ronald ReaganR6.765.73CaliforniaFormer governor47.6071
Jerry BrownD6.238.57CaliforniaGovernor21.1634
Morris UdallD4.354.38ArizonaRepresentative18.2242
George WallaceD5.657.19AlabamaGovernor17.8432
Henry JacksonD6.264.42WashingtonSenator14.3023
Frank ChurchD6.552.27IdahoSenator13.2320
Sargent ShriverD4.260.98MarylandFormer vice presidential nominee11.1427
Fred HarrisD6.945.97OklahomaFormer senator10.9416
Birch BayhD6.948.78IndianaSenator10.3215
Hubert HumphreyD5.565.43MinnesotaFormer nominee10.2919

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Jimmy CarterD2440,830,76350.07%29755.20%50,064,764297
Gerald FordR2739,147,79348.00%24044.61%48,001,185240
Ronald ReaganR000.00%10.19%01

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Jimmy CarterD50.07%51.48%53.70%48.32%45.71%297108127584
Gerald FordR48.00%47.01%44.99%49.66%51.00%24036208797
Ronald ReaganR0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%10001

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVCarterFordOther
Alabama1,182,850659,170504,07019,610
Alaska123,57444,05871,5557,961
Arizona742,719295,602418,64228,475
Arkansas767,535498,604267,9031,028
California7,867,1173,742,2843,882,244242,589
Colorado1,081,554460,353584,36736,834
Connecticut1,381,526647,895719,26114,370
Delaware235,834122,596109,8313,407
District of Columbia168,830137,81827,8733,139
Florida3,150,6311,636,0001,469,53145,100
Georgia1,467,458979,409483,7434,306
Hawaii291,301147,375140,0033,923
Idaho344,071126,549204,15113,371
Illinois4,718,9142,271,2952,364,26983,350
Indiana2,220,3621,014,7141,183,95821,690
Iowa1,279,306619,931632,86326,512
Kansas957,845430,421502,75224,672
Kentucky1,167,142615,717531,85219,573
Louisiana1,278,439661,365587,44629,628
Maine483,216232,279236,32014,617
Maryland1,439,897759,612672,6617,624
Massachusetts2,547,5581,429,4751,030,27687,807
Michigan3,653,7491,696,7141,893,74263,293
Minnesota1,949,9311,070,440819,39560,096
Mississippi769,361381,309366,84621,206
Missouri1,953,600998,387927,44327,770
Montana328,734149,259173,7035,772
Nebraska607,668233,692359,70514,271
Nevada201,87692,479101,2738,124
New Hampshire339,618147,635185,9356,048
New Jersey3,014,4721,444,6531,509,68860,131
New Mexico418,409201,148211,4195,842
New York6,534,1703,389,5583,100,79143,821
North Carolina1,678,914927,365741,9609,589
North Dakota297,188136,078153,4707,640
Ohio4,111,8732,011,6212,000,50599,747
Oklahoma1,092,251532,442545,70814,101
Oregon1,029,876490,407492,12047,349
Pennsylvania4,620,7872,328,6772,205,60486,506
Rhode Island411,170227,636181,2492,285
South Carolina802,583450,807346,1495,627
South Dakota300,678147,068151,5052,105
Tennessee1,476,345825,879633,96916,497
Texas4,071,8842,082,3191,953,30036,265
Utah541,198182,110337,90821,180
Vermont187,76580,954102,0854,726
Virginia1,697,094813,896836,55446,644
Washington1,555,534717,323777,73260,479
West Virginia750,964435,914314,760290
Wisconsin2,104,1751,040,2321,004,98758,956
Wyoming156,34362,23992,7171,387
Total81,555,88940,830,76339,147,7931,577,333

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerCarterFordOther
AlabamaCarter55.73%42.62%1.66%
AlaskaFord35.65%57.91%6.44%
ArizonaFord39.80%56.37%3.83%
ArkansasCarter64.96%34.90%0.13%
CaliforniaFord47.57%49.35%3.08%
ColoradoFord42.56%54.03%3.41%
ConnecticutFord46.90%52.06%1.04%
DelawareCarter51.98%46.57%1.45%
District of ColumbiaCarter81.63%16.51%1.86%
FloridaCarter51.93%46.64%1.43%
GeorgiaCarter66.74%32.97%0.29%
HawaiiCarter50.59%48.06%1.35%
IdahoFord36.78%59.33%3.89%
IllinoisFord48.13%50.10%1.77%
IndianaFord45.70%53.32%0.98%
IowaFord48.46%49.47%2.07%
KansasFord44.94%52.49%2.58%
KentuckyCarter52.75%45.57%1.68%
LouisianaCarter51.73%45.95%2.32%
MaineFord48.07%48.91%3.03%
MarylandCarter52.76%46.72%0.53%
MassachusettsCarter56.11%40.44%3.45%
MichiganFord46.44%51.83%1.73%
MinnesotaCarter54.90%42.02%3.08%
MississippiCarter49.56%47.68%2.76%
MissouriCarter51.11%47.47%1.42%
MontanaFord45.40%52.84%1.76%
NebraskaFord38.46%59.19%2.35%
NevadaFord45.81%50.17%4.02%
New HampshireFord43.47%54.75%1.78%
New JerseyFord47.92%50.08%2.00%
New MexicoFord48.07%50.53%1.40%
New YorkCarter51.87%47.46%0.67%
North CarolinaCarter55.24%44.19%0.57%
North DakotaFord45.79%51.64%2.57%
OhioCarter48.92%48.65%2.43%
OklahomaFord48.75%49.96%1.29%
OregonFord47.62%47.78%4.60%
PennsylvaniaCarter50.40%47.73%1.87%
Rhode IslandCarter55.36%44.08%0.56%
South CarolinaCarter56.17%43.13%0.70%
South DakotaFord48.91%50.39%0.70%
TennesseeCarter55.94%42.94%1.12%
TexasCarter51.14%47.97%0.89%
UtahFord33.65%62.44%3.91%
VermontFord43.12%54.37%2.52%
VirginiaFord47.96%49.29%2.75%
WashingtonFord46.11%50.00%3.89%
West VirginiaCarter58.05%41.91%0.04%
WisconsinCarter49.44%47.76%2.80%
WyomingFord39.81%59.30%0.89%
TotalCarter50.07%48.00%1.93%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVCarterFordReagan
Alabama9900
Alaska3030
Arizona6060
Arkansas6600
California450450
Colorado7070
Connecticut8080
Delaware3300
District of Columbia3300
Florida171700
Georgia121200
Hawaii4400
Idaho4040
Illinois260260
Indiana130130
Iowa8080
Kansas7070
Kentucky9900
Louisiana101000
Maine4040
Maryland101000
Massachusetts141400
Michigan210210
Minnesota101000
Mississippi7700
Missouri121200
Montana4040
Nebraska5050
Nevada3030
New Hampshire4040
New Jersey170170
New Mexico4040
New York414100
North Carolina131300
North Dakota3030
Ohio252500
Oklahoma8080
Oregon6060
Pennsylvania272700
Rhode Island4400
South Carolina8800
South Dakota4040
Tennessee101000
Texas262600
Utah4040
Vermont3030
Virginia120120
Washington9081
West Virginia6600
Wisconsin111100
Wyoming3030
Total5382972401

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaCarterFord155,10013.1177,551
AlaskaFordCarter27,49722.2513,749
ArizonaFordCarter123,04016.5761,521
ArkansasCarterFord230,70130.06115,351
CaliforniaFordCarter139,9601.7869,981
ColoradoFordCarter124,01411.4762,008
ConnecticutFordCarter71,3665.1735,684
DelawareCarterFord12,7655.416,383
District of ColumbiaCarterFord109,94565.1254,973
FloridaCarterFord166,4695.2883,235
GeorgiaCarterFord495,66633.78247,834
HawaiiCarterFord7,3722.533,687
IdahoFordCarter77,60222.5538,802
IllinoisFordCarter92,9741.9746,488
IndianaFordCarter169,2447.6284,623
IowaFordCarter12,9321.016,467
KansasFordCarter72,3317.5536,166
KentuckyCarterFord83,8657.1941,933
LouisianaCarterFord73,9195.7836,960
MaineFordCarter4,0410.842,021
MarylandCarterFord86,9516.0443,476
MassachusettsCarterFord399,19915.67199,600
MichiganFordCarter197,0285.3998,515
MinnesotaCarterFord251,04512.87125,523
MississippiCarterFord14,4631.887,232
MissouriCarterFord70,9443.6335,473
MontanaFordCarter24,4447.4412,223
NebraskaFordCarter126,01320.7463,007
NevadaFordCarter8,7944.364,398
New HampshireFordCarter38,30011.2819,151
New JerseyFordCarter65,0352.1632,518
New MexicoFordCarter10,2712.465,136
New YorkCarterFord288,7674.42144,384
North CarolinaCarterFord185,40511.0492,703
North DakotaFordCarter17,3925.858,697
OhioCarterFord11,1160.275,559
OklahomaFordCarter13,2661.226,634
OregonFordCarter1,7130.17857
PennsylvaniaCarterFord123,0732.6661,537
Rhode IslandCarterFord46,38711.2823,194
South CarolinaCarterFord104,65813.0452,330
South DakotaFordCarter4,4371.482,219
TennesseeCarterFord191,91013.0095,956
TexasCarterFord129,0193.1764,510
UtahFordCarter155,79828.7977,900
VermontFordCarter21,13111.2510,566
VirginiaFordCarter22,6581.3411,330
WashingtonFordCarter60,4093.8830,205
West VirginiaCarterFord121,15416.1360,578
WisconsinCarterFord35,2451.6817,623
WyomingFordCarter30,47819.5015,240
TotalCarterFord1,682,9702.06841,486