Election of 1972

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentRichard Nixon (R)
Prior streakR (1)
Prior five electionsR (3), D (2)
Population209,896,021
States51
Electoral votes538
Popular votes77,718,554
Voter turnout55.1%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Richard NixonR8.859.81CaliforniaPresidentXX95.25108
George McGovernD6.450.29South DakotaSenatorX58.4691
George WallaceD6.553.19AlabamaGovernor26.6241
Hubert HumphreyD6.561.43MinnesotaFormer nominee25.9040
Edmund MuskieD7.258.60MaineSenator17.0624
Henry JacksonD6.360.42WashingtonSenator15.3724
John AshbrookR4.244.11OhioRepresentative13.0231
Shirley ChisholmD4.547.92New YorkRepresentative12.6228
Paul McCloskeyR4.745.09CaliforniaRepresentative11.3124
John HospersLIB3.354.40CaliforniaMovement leader10.6232
Wilbur MillsD4.363.44ArkansasRepresentative10.3624
Sam YortyD4.363.08CaliforniaMayor10.3024

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Richard NixonR4947,169,91160.69%52096.65%60,693,243520
George McGovernD229,170,38337.53%173.16%37,533,35817
John HospersLIB03,6730.01%10.19%4,7261

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Richard NixonR60.69%57.74%69.45%59.13%57.19%520127146145102
George McGovernD37.53%41.31%29.00%39.36%39.09%1717000
John HospersLIB0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.03%10100

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVNixonMcGovernOther
Alabama1,006,111728,701256,92320,487
Alaska95,21955,34932,9676,903
Arizona622,926402,812198,54021,574
Arkansas651,320448,541199,8922,887
California8,367,8624,602,0963,475,847289,919
Colorado953,884597,189329,98026,715
Connecticut1,384,277810,763555,49818,016
Delaware235,516140,35792,2832,876
District of Columbia163,42135,226127,627568
Florida2,583,2831,857,759718,1177,407
Georgia1,174,772881,496289,5293,747
Hawaii270,274168,865101,409
Idaho310,379199,38480,82630,169
Illinois4,723,2362,788,1791,913,47221,585
Indiana2,125,5291,405,154708,56811,807
Iowa1,225,944706,207496,20623,531
Kansas916,095619,812270,28725,996
Kentucky1,067,499676,446371,15919,894
Louisiana1,051,491686,852298,14266,497
Maine417,042256,458160,584
Maryland1,353,812829,305505,78118,726
Massachusetts2,458,7561,112,0781,332,54014,138
Michigan3,489,7271,961,7211,459,43568,571
Minnesota1,741,652898,269802,34641,037
Mississippi645,963505,125126,78214,056
Missouri1,855,8031,153,852697,1474,804
Montana317,603183,976120,19713,430
Nebraska576,289406,298169,991
Nevada181,766115,75066,016
New Hampshire334,055213,724116,4353,896
New Jersey2,997,2291,845,5021,102,21149,516
New Mexico386,241235,606141,0849,551
New York7,165,9194,192,7782,951,08422,057
North Carolina1,518,6121,054,889438,70525,018
North Dakota280,514174,109100,3846,021
Ohio4,094,7872,441,8271,558,88994,071
Oklahoma1,029,900759,025247,14723,728
Oregon927,946486,686392,76048,500
Pennsylvania4,592,1062,714,5211,796,95180,634
Rhode Island415,808220,383194,645780
South Carolina673,960477,044186,82410,092
South Dakota307,415166,476139,945994
Tennessee1,201,182813,147357,29330,742
Texas3,471,2812,298,8961,154,28918,096
Utah478,476323,643126,28428,549
Vermont186,947117,14968,1741,624
Virginia1,457,019988,493438,88729,639
Washington1,470,847837,135568,33465,378
West Virginia762,399484,964277,435
Wisconsin1,852,890989,430810,17453,286
Wyoming145,570100,46444,358748
Total77,718,55447,169,91129,170,3831,378,260

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerNixonMcGovernOther
AlabamaNixon72.43%25.54%2.04%
AlaskaNixon58.13%34.62%7.25%
ArizonaNixon64.67%31.87%3.46%
ArkansasNixon68.87%30.69%0.44%
CaliforniaNixon55.00%41.54%3.47%
ColoradoNixon62.61%34.59%2.80%
ConnecticutNixon58.57%40.13%1.30%
DelawareNixon59.60%39.18%1.22%
District of ColumbiaMcGovern21.56%78.10%0.35%
FloridaNixon71.92%27.80%0.29%
GeorgiaNixon75.04%24.65%0.32%
HawaiiNixon62.48%37.52%
IdahoNixon64.24%26.04%9.72%
IllinoisNixon59.03%40.51%0.46%
IndianaNixon66.11%33.34%0.56%
IowaNixon57.61%40.48%1.92%
KansasNixon67.66%29.50%2.84%
KentuckyNixon63.37%34.77%1.86%
LouisianaNixon65.32%28.35%6.32%
MaineNixon61.50%38.51%
MarylandNixon61.26%37.36%1.38%
MassachusettsMcGovern45.23%54.20%0.58%
MichiganNixon56.21%41.82%1.97%
MinnesotaNixon51.58%46.07%2.36%
MississippiNixon78.20%19.63%2.18%
MissouriNixon62.18%37.57%0.26%
MontanaNixon57.93%37.85%4.23%
NebraskaNixon70.50%29.50%
NevadaNixon63.68%36.32%
New HampshireNixon63.98%34.86%1.17%
New JerseyNixon61.57%36.77%1.65%
New MexicoNixon61.00%36.53%2.47%
New YorkNixon58.51%41.18%0.31%
North CarolinaNixon69.46%28.89%1.65%
North DakotaNixon62.07%35.79%2.15%
OhioNixon59.63%38.07%2.30%
OklahomaNixon73.70%24.00%2.30%
OregonNixon52.45%42.33%5.23%
PennsylvaniaNixon59.11%39.13%1.76%
Rhode IslandNixon53.00%46.81%0.19%
South CarolinaNixon70.78%27.72%1.50%
South DakotaNixon54.15%45.52%0.32%
TennesseeNixon67.70%29.75%2.56%
TexasNixon66.23%33.25%0.52%
UtahNixon67.64%26.39%5.97%
VermontNixon62.66%36.47%0.87%
VirginiaNixon67.84%30.12%2.03%
WashingtonNixon56.92%38.64%4.45%
West VirginiaNixon63.61%36.39%
WisconsinNixon53.40%43.73%2.88%
WyomingNixon69.01%30.47%0.51%
TotalNixon60.69%37.53%1.77%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVNixonMcGovernHospers
Alabama9900
Alaska3300
Arizona6600
Arkansas6600
California454500
Colorado7700
Connecticut8800
Delaware3300
District of Columbia3030
Florida171700
Georgia121200
Hawaii4400
Idaho4400
Illinois262600
Indiana131300
Iowa8800
Kansas7700
Kentucky9900
Louisiana101000
Maine4400
Maryland101000
Massachusetts140140
Michigan212100
Minnesota101000
Mississippi7700
Missouri121200
Montana4400
Nebraska5500
Nevada3300
New Hampshire4400
New Jersey171700
New Mexico4400
New York414100
North Carolina131300
North Dakota3300
Ohio252500
Oklahoma8800
Oregon6600
Pennsylvania272700
Rhode Island4400
South Carolina8800
South Dakota4400
Tennessee101000
Texas262600
Utah4400
Vermont3300
Virginia121101
Washington9900
West Virginia6600
Wisconsin111100
Wyoming3300
Total538520171

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaNixonMcGovern471,77846.89235,890
AlaskaNixonMcGovern22,38223.5111,192
ArizonaNixonMcGovern204,27232.79102,137
ArkansasNixonMcGovern248,64938.18124,325
CaliforniaNixonMcGovern1,126,24913.46563,125
ColoradoNixonMcGovern267,20928.01133,605
ConnecticutNixonMcGovern255,26518.44127,633
DelawareNixonMcGovern48,07420.4124,038
District of ColumbiaMcGovernNixon92,40156.5446,201
FloridaNixonMcGovern1,139,64244.12569,822
GeorgiaNixonMcGovern591,96750.39295,984
HawaiiNixonMcGovern67,45624.9633,729
IdahoNixonMcGovern118,55838.2059,280
IllinoisNixonMcGovern874,70718.52437,354
IndianaNixonMcGovern696,58632.77348,294
IowaNixonMcGovern210,00117.13105,001
KansasNixonMcGovern349,52538.15174,763
KentuckyNixonMcGovern305,28728.60152,644
LouisianaNixonMcGovern388,71036.97194,356
MaineNixonMcGovern95,87422.9947,938
MarylandNixonMcGovern323,52423.90161,763
MassachusettsMcGovernNixon220,4628.97110,232
MichiganNixonMcGovern502,28614.39251,144
MinnesotaNixonMcGovern95,9235.5147,962
MississippiNixonMcGovern378,34358.57189,172
MissouriNixonMcGovern456,70524.61228,353
MontanaNixonMcGovern63,77920.0831,890
NebraskaNixonMcGovern236,30741.00118,154
NevadaNixonMcGovern49,73427.3624,868
New HampshireNixonMcGovern97,28929.1248,645
New JerseyNixonMcGovern743,29124.80371,646
New MexicoNixonMcGovern94,52224.4747,262
New YorkNixonMcGovern1,241,69417.33620,848
North CarolinaNixonMcGovern616,18440.58308,093
North DakotaNixonMcGovern73,72526.2836,863
OhioNixonMcGovern882,93821.56441,470
OklahomaNixonMcGovern511,87849.70255,940
OregonNixonMcGovern93,92610.1246,964
PennsylvaniaNixonMcGovern917,57019.98458,786
Rhode IslandNixonMcGovern25,7386.1912,870
South CarolinaNixonMcGovern290,22043.06145,111
South DakotaNixonMcGovern26,5318.6313,266
TennesseeNixonMcGovern455,85437.95227,928
TexasNixonMcGovern1,144,60732.97572,304
UtahNixonMcGovern197,35941.2598,680
VermontNixonMcGovern48,97526.2024,488
VirginiaNixonMcGovern549,60637.72274,804
WashingtonNixonMcGovern268,80118.28134,401
West VirginiaNixonMcGovern207,52927.22103,765
WisconsinNixonMcGovern179,2569.6789,629
WyomingNixonMcGovern56,10638.5428,054
TotalNixonMcGovern17,999,52823.168,999,765