Election of 1968

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentLyndon Johnson (D)
Prior streakD (2)
Prior five electionsD (3), R (2)
Population200,706,052
States51
Electoral votes538
Popular votes73,211,875
Voter turnout60.7%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Richard NixonR6.255.81New YorkFormer nomineeXX78.01126
Hubert HumphreyD7.857.43MinnesotaVice presidentX69.1989
George WallaceD/AI5.449.19AlabamaFormer governor45.4184
Eugene McCarthyD6.952.59MinnesotaSenator33.1648
Ronald ReaganR7.357.73CaliforniaGovernor28.2239
Nelson RockefellerR7.160.32New YorkGovernor21.4830
Robert KennedyD6.642.95New YorkSenator19.1829
James RhodesR6.659.13OhioGovernor16.1725
George McGovernD6.046.29South DakotaSenator12.7921
Lyndon JohnsonD8.760.18TexasPresident11.5313

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Richard NixonR3231,785,48043.42%30155.95%43,415,744301
Hubert HumphreyD1431,275,16642.72%19135.50%42,718,706191
George WallaceAI59,906,47313.53%468.55%13,531,23846

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Richard NixonR43.42%42.71%35.92%46.80%48.66%301277411882
Hubert HumphreyD42.72%49.96%31.41%43.69%43.67%191122253113
George WallaceAI13.53%6.85%32.53%9.30%7.11%4604600

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVNixonHumphreyWallaceOther
Alabama1,049,922146,923196,579691,42514,995
Alaska83,03537,60035,41110,024
Arizona486,936266,721170,51446,5733,128
Arkansas619,969190,759188,228240,982
California7,251,5873,467,6643,244,318487,27052,335
Colorado811,199409,345335,17460,8135,867
Connecticut1,256,232556,721621,56176,6501,300
Delaware214,36796,71489,19428,459
District of Columbia170,57831,012139,566
Florida2,187,805886,804676,794624,207
Georgia1,250,266380,111334,440535,550165
Hawaii236,21891,425141,3243,469
Idaho291,183165,36989,27336,541
Illinois4,619,7492,174,7742,039,814390,95814,203
Indiana2,123,5971,067,885806,659243,1085,945
Iowa1,167,931619,106476,69966,4225,704
Kansas872,783478,674302,99688,9212,192
Kentucky1,055,893462,411397,541193,0982,843
Louisiana1,097,450257,535309,615530,300
Maine392,936169,254217,3126,370
Maryland1,235,039517,995538,310178,734
Massachusetts2,331,752766,8441,469,21887,0888,602
Michigan3,306,2501,370,6651,593,082331,96810,535
Minnesota1,588,506658,643857,73868,9313,194
Mississippi654,50988,516150,644415,349
Missouri1,809,502811,932791,444206,126
Montana274,404138,835114,11720,0151,437
Nebraska536,851321,163170,78444,904
Nevada154,21873,18860,59820,432
New Hampshire297,298154,903130,58911,173633
New Jersey2,875,3951,325,4671,264,206262,18723,535
New Mexico327,350169,692130,08125,7371,840
New York6,791,6883,007,9323,378,470358,86446,422
North Carolina1,587,493627,192464,113496,188
North Dakota247,882138,66994,76914,244200
Ohio3,959,6981,791,0141,700,586467,495603
Oklahoma943,086449,697301,658191,731
Oregon819,622408,433358,86649,6832,640
Pennsylvania4,747,9282,090,0172,259,405378,58219,924
Rhode Island385,000122,359246,51815,678445
South Carolina666,978254,062197,486215,430
South Dakota281,264149,841118,02313,400
Tennessee1,248,617472,592351,233424,792
Texas3,079,2161,227,8441,266,804584,269299
Utah422,568238,728156,66526,906269
Vermont161,40485,14270,2555,104903
Virginia1,361,491590,319442,387321,8336,952
Washington1,304,281588,510616,03796,9902,744
West Virginia754,206307,555374,09172,560
Wisconsin1,691,538809,997748,804127,8354,902
Wyoming127,20570,92745,17311,105
Total73,211,87531,785,48031,275,1669,906,473244,756

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerNixonHumphreyWallaceOther
AlabamaWallace13.99%18.72%65.86%1.43%
AlaskaNixon45.28%42.65%12.07%
ArizonaNixon54.78%35.02%9.57%0.64%
ArkansasWallace30.77%30.36%38.87%
CaliforniaNixon47.82%44.74%6.72%0.72%
ColoradoNixon50.46%41.32%7.50%0.72%
ConnecticutHumphrey44.32%49.48%6.10%0.10%
DelawareNixon45.12%41.61%13.28%
District of ColumbiaHumphrey18.18%81.82%
FloridaNixon40.53%30.94%28.53%
GeorgiaWallace30.40%26.75%42.84%0.01%
HawaiiHumphrey38.70%59.83%1.47%
IdahoNixon56.79%30.66%12.55%
IllinoisNixon47.08%44.15%8.46%0.31%
IndianaNixon50.29%37.99%11.45%0.28%
IowaNixon53.01%40.82%5.69%0.49%
KansasNixon54.85%34.72%10.19%0.25%
KentuckyNixon43.79%37.65%18.29%0.27%
LouisianaWallace23.47%28.21%48.32%
MaineHumphrey43.07%55.31%1.62%
MarylandHumphrey41.94%43.59%14.47%
MassachusettsHumphrey32.89%63.01%3.74%0.37%
MichiganHumphrey41.46%48.18%10.04%0.32%
MinnesotaHumphrey41.46%54.00%4.34%0.20%
MississippiWallace13.52%23.02%63.46%
MissouriNixon44.87%43.74%11.39%
MontanaNixon50.60%41.59%7.29%0.52%
NebraskaNixon59.82%31.81%8.36%
NevadaNixon47.46%39.29%13.25%
New HampshireNixon52.10%43.93%3.76%0.21%
New JerseyNixon46.10%43.97%9.12%0.82%
New MexicoNixon51.84%39.74%7.86%0.56%
New YorkHumphrey44.29%49.74%5.28%0.68%
North CarolinaNixon39.51%29.24%31.26%
North DakotaNixon55.94%38.23%5.75%0.08%
OhioNixon45.23%42.95%11.81%0.02%
OklahomaNixon47.68%31.99%20.33%
OregonNixon49.83%43.78%6.06%0.32%
PennsylvaniaHumphrey44.02%47.59%7.97%0.42%
Rhode IslandHumphrey31.78%64.03%4.07%0.12%
South CarolinaNixon38.09%29.61%32.30%
South DakotaNixon53.27%41.96%4.76%
TennesseeNixon37.85%28.13%34.02%
TexasHumphrey39.88%41.14%18.98%0.01%
UtahNixon56.50%37.08%6.37%0.06%
VermontNixon52.75%43.53%3.16%0.56%
VirginiaNixon43.36%32.49%23.64%0.51%
WashingtonHumphrey45.12%47.23%7.44%0.21%
West VirginiaHumphrey40.78%49.60%9.62%
WisconsinNixon47.89%44.27%7.56%0.29%
WyomingNixon55.76%35.51%8.73%
TotalNixon43.42%42.72%13.53%0.33%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVNixonHumphreyWallace
Alabama100010
Alaska3300
Arizona5500
Arkansas6006
California404000
Colorado6600
Connecticut8080
Delaware3300
District of Columbia3030
Florida141400
Georgia120012
Hawaii4040
Idaho4400
Illinois262600
Indiana131300
Iowa9900
Kansas7700
Kentucky9900
Louisiana100010
Maine4040
Maryland100100
Massachusetts140140
Michigan210210
Minnesota100100
Mississippi7007
Missouri121200
Montana4400
Nebraska5500
Nevada3300
New Hampshire4400
New Jersey171700
New Mexico4400
New York430430
North Carolina131201
North Dakota4400
Ohio262600
Oklahoma8800
Oregon6600
Pennsylvania290290
Rhode Island4040
South Carolina8800
South Dakota4400
Tennessee111100
Texas250250
Utah4400
Vermont3300
Virginia121200
Washington9090
West Virginia7070
Wisconsin121200
Wyoming3300
Total53830119146

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaWallaceHumphrey494,84647.13247,424
AlaskaNixonHumphrey2,1892.641,095
ArizonaNixonHumphrey96,20719.7648,104
ArkansasWallaceNixon50,2238.1025,112
CaliforniaNixonHumphrey223,3463.08111,674
ColoradoNixonHumphrey74,1719.1437,086
ConnecticutHumphreyNixon64,8405.1632,421
DelawareNixonHumphrey7,5203.513,761
District of ColumbiaHumphreyNixon108,55463.6454,278
FloridaNixonHumphrey210,0109.60105,006
GeorgiaWallaceNixon155,43912.4377,720
HawaiiHumphreyNixon49,89921.1224,950
IdahoNixonHumphrey76,09626.1338,049
IllinoisNixonHumphrey134,9602.9267,481
IndianaNixonHumphrey261,22612.30130,614
IowaNixonHumphrey142,40712.1971,204
KansasNixonHumphrey175,67820.1387,840
KentuckyNixonHumphrey64,8706.1432,436
LouisianaWallaceHumphrey220,68520.11110,343
MaineHumphreyNixon48,05812.2324,030
MarylandHumphreyNixon20,3151.6410,158
MassachusettsHumphreyNixon702,37430.12351,188
MichiganHumphreyNixon222,4176.73111,209
MinnesotaHumphreyNixon199,09512.5399,548
MississippiWallaceHumphrey264,70540.44132,353
MissouriNixonHumphrey20,4881.1310,245
MontanaNixonHumphrey24,7189.0112,360
NebraskaNixonHumphrey150,37928.0175,190
NevadaNixonHumphrey12,5908.166,296
New HampshireNixonHumphrey24,3148.1812,158
New JerseyNixonHumphrey61,2612.1330,631
New MexicoNixonHumphrey39,61112.1019,806
New YorkHumphreyNixon370,5385.46185,270
North CarolinaNixonWallace131,0048.2565,503
North DakotaNixonHumphrey43,90017.7121,951
OhioNixonHumphrey90,4282.2845,215
OklahomaNixonHumphrey148,03915.7074,020
OregonNixonHumphrey49,5676.0524,784
PennsylvaniaHumphreyNixon169,3883.5784,695
Rhode IslandHumphreyNixon124,15932.2562,080
South CarolinaNixonWallace38,6325.7919,317
South DakotaNixonHumphrey31,81811.3115,910
TennesseeNixonWallace47,8003.8323,901
TexasHumphreyNixon38,9601.2719,481
UtahNixonHumphrey82,06319.4241,032
VermontNixonHumphrey14,8879.227,444
VirginiaNixonHumphrey147,93210.8773,967
WashingtonHumphreyNixon27,5272.1113,764
West VirginiaHumphreyNixon66,5368.8233,269
WisconsinNixonHumphrey61,1933.6230,597
WyomingNixonHumphrey25,75420.2512,878
TotalNixonHumphrey510,3140.70255,158