Election of 1964

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentLyndon Johnson (D)
Prior streakD (1)
Prior five electionsD (3), R (2)
Population191,888,791
States51
Electoral votes538
Popular votes70,644,592
Voter turnout61.4%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Lyndon JohnsonD9.356.18TexasPresidentXX93.24100
Barry GoldwaterR6.655.83ArizonaSenatorX60.5992
Nelson RockefellerR7.656.32New YorkGovernor20.9328
William ScrantonR6.947.29PennsylvaniaGovernor19.4228
George WallaceD6.445.19AlabamaGovernor13.2321
Henry Cabot LodgeR4.862.33MassachusettsFormer vice presidential nominee12.0525
Richard NixonR6.751.81New YorkFormer nominee11.0016

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Lyndon JohnsonD4543,129,56661.05%48690.34%61,051,476486
Barry GoldwaterR627,178,18838.47%529.67%38,471,71852

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Lyndon JohnsonD61.05%68.20%50.99%61.35%59.45%4861499814990
Barry GoldwaterR38.47%31.56%47.44%38.50%40.35%5204705

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVJohnsonGoldwaterOther
Alabama689,818479,085210,733
Alaska67,25944,32922,930
Arizona480,770237,753242,535482
Arkansas560,426314,197243,2642,965
California7,057,5864,171,8772,879,1086,601
Colorado776,986476,024296,7674,195
Connecticut1,218,578826,269390,9961,313
Delaware201,320122,70478,078538
District of Columbia198,597169,79628,801
Florida1,854,481948,540905,941
Georgia1,139,335522,556616,584195
Hawaii207,271163,24944,022
Idaho292,477148,920143,557
Illinois4,702,8412,796,8331,905,94662
Indiana2,091,6061,170,848911,1189,640
Iowa1,184,539733,030449,1482,361
Kansas857,901464,028386,5797,294
Kentucky1,046,105669,659372,9773,469
Louisiana896,293387,068509,225
Maine380,965262,264118,701
Maryland1,116,457730,912385,49550
Massachusetts2,344,7981,786,422549,7278,649
Michigan3,203,1022,136,6151,060,1526,335
Minnesota1,554,462991,117559,6243,721
Mississippi409,14652,618356,528
Missouri1,817,8791,164,344653,535
Montana278,628164,246113,0321,350
Nebraska584,154307,307276,847
Nevada135,43379,33956,094
New Hampshire288,093184,064104,029
New Jersey2,847,6631,868,231964,17415,258
New Mexico328,645194,015132,8381,792
New York7,166,2754,913,1022,243,5599,614
North Carolina1,424,983800,139624,844
North Dakota258,389149,784108,207398
Ohio3,969,1962,498,3311,470,865
Oklahoma932,499519,834412,665
Oregon786,305501,017282,7792,509
Pennsylvania4,822,6903,130,9541,673,65718,079
Rhode Island390,091315,46374,61513
South Carolina524,779215,723309,0488
South Dakota293,118163,010130,108
Tennessee1,143,946634,947508,96534
Texas2,626,8111,663,185958,5665,060
Utah401,413219,628181,785
Vermont163,089108,12754,94220
Virginia1,042,267558,038481,3342,895
Washington1,258,556779,881470,3668,309
West Virginia792,040538,087253,953
Wisconsin1,691,8151,050,424638,4952,896
Wyoming142,71680,71861,998
Total70,644,59243,129,56627,178,188336,838

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerJohnsonGoldwaterOther
AlabamaGoldwater69.45%30.55%
AlaskaJohnson65.91%34.09%
ArizonaGoldwater49.45%50.45%0.10%
ArkansasJohnson56.06%43.41%0.53%
CaliforniaJohnson59.11%40.80%0.09%
ColoradoJohnson61.27%38.20%0.54%
ConnecticutJohnson67.81%32.09%0.11%
DelawareJohnson60.95%38.78%0.27%
District of ColumbiaJohnson85.50%14.50%
FloridaJohnson51.15%48.85%
GeorgiaGoldwater45.87%54.12%0.02%
HawaiiJohnson78.76%21.24%
IdahoJohnson50.92%49.08%
IllinoisJohnson59.47%40.53%0.00%
IndianaJohnson55.98%43.56%0.46%
IowaJohnson61.88%37.92%0.20%
KansasJohnson54.09%45.06%0.85%
KentuckyJohnson64.02%35.65%0.33%
LouisianaGoldwater43.19%56.82%
MaineJohnson68.84%31.16%
MarylandJohnson65.47%34.53%0.00%
MassachusettsJohnson76.19%23.45%0.37%
MichiganJohnson66.71%33.10%0.20%
MinnesotaJohnson63.76%36.00%0.24%
MississippiGoldwater12.86%87.14%
MissouriJohnson64.05%35.95%
MontanaJohnson58.95%40.57%0.49%
NebraskaJohnson52.61%47.39%
NevadaJohnson58.58%41.42%
New HampshireJohnson63.89%36.11%
New JerseyJohnson65.61%33.86%0.54%
New MexicoJohnson59.04%40.42%0.55%
New YorkJohnson68.56%31.31%0.13%
North CarolinaJohnson56.15%43.85%
North DakotaJohnson57.97%41.88%0.15%
OhioJohnson62.94%37.06%
OklahomaJohnson55.75%44.25%
OregonJohnson63.72%35.96%0.32%
PennsylvaniaJohnson64.92%34.70%0.38%
Rhode IslandJohnson80.87%19.13%0.00%
South CarolinaGoldwater41.11%58.89%0.00%
South DakotaJohnson55.61%44.39%
TennesseeJohnson55.51%44.49%0.00%
TexasJohnson63.32%36.49%0.19%
UtahJohnson54.71%45.29%
VermontJohnson66.30%33.69%0.01%
VirginiaJohnson53.54%46.18%0.28%
WashingtonJohnson61.97%37.37%0.66%
West VirginiaJohnson67.94%32.06%
WisconsinJohnson62.09%37.74%0.17%
WyomingJohnson56.56%43.44%
TotalJohnson61.05%38.47%0.48%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVJohnsonGoldwater
Alabama10010
Alaska330
Arizona505
Arkansas660
California40400
Colorado660
Connecticut880
Delaware330
District of Columbia330
Florida14140
Georgia12012
Hawaii440
Idaho440
Illinois26260
Indiana13130
Iowa990
Kansas770
Kentucky990
Louisiana10010
Maine440
Maryland10100
Massachusetts14140
Michigan21210
Minnesota10100
Mississippi707
Missouri12120
Montana440
Nebraska550
Nevada330
New Hampshire440
New Jersey17170
New Mexico440
New York43430
North Carolina13130
North Dakota440
Ohio26260
Oklahoma880
Oregon660
Pennsylvania29290
Rhode Island440
South Carolina808
South Dakota440
Tennessee11110
Texas25250
Utah440
Vermont330
Virginia12120
Washington990
West Virginia770
Wisconsin12120
Wyoming330
Total53848652

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaGoldwaterOther268,35238.90134,177
AlaskaJohnsonGoldwater21,39931.8210,700
ArizonaGoldwaterJohnson4,7820.992,392
ArkansasJohnsonGoldwater70,93312.6635,467
CaliforniaJohnsonGoldwater1,292,76918.32646,385
ColoradoJohnsonGoldwater179,25723.0789,629
ConnecticutJohnsonGoldwater435,27335.72217,637
DelawareJohnsonGoldwater44,62622.1722,314
District of ColumbiaJohnsonGoldwater140,99571.0070,498
FloridaJohnsonGoldwater42,5992.3021,300
GeorgiaGoldwaterJohnson94,0288.2547,015
HawaiiJohnsonGoldwater119,22757.5259,614
IdahoJohnsonGoldwater5,3631.832,682
IllinoisJohnsonGoldwater890,88718.94445,444
IndianaJohnsonGoldwater259,73012.42129,866
IowaJohnsonGoldwater283,88223.97141,942
KansasJohnsonGoldwater77,4499.0338,725
KentuckyJohnsonGoldwater296,68228.36148,342
LouisianaGoldwaterJohnson122,15713.6361,079
MaineJohnsonGoldwater143,56337.6871,782
MarylandJohnsonGoldwater345,41730.94172,709
MassachusettsJohnsonGoldwater1,236,69552.74618,348
MichiganJohnsonGoldwater1,076,46333.61538,232
MinnesotaJohnsonGoldwater431,49327.76215,747
MississippiGoldwaterJohnson303,91074.28151,956
MissouriJohnsonGoldwater510,80928.10255,405
MontanaJohnsonGoldwater51,21418.3825,608
NebraskaJohnsonGoldwater30,4605.2115,231
NevadaJohnsonGoldwater23,24517.1611,623
New HampshireJohnsonGoldwater80,03527.7840,018
New JerseyJohnsonGoldwater904,05731.75452,029
New MexicoJohnsonGoldwater61,17718.6230,589
New YorkJohnsonGoldwater2,669,54337.251,334,772
North CarolinaJohnsonGoldwater175,29512.3087,648
North DakotaJohnsonGoldwater41,57716.0920,789
OhioJohnsonGoldwater1,027,46625.89513,734
OklahomaJohnsonGoldwater107,16911.4953,585
OregonJohnsonGoldwater218,23827.76109,120
PennsylvaniaJohnsonGoldwater1,457,29730.22728,649
Rhode IslandJohnsonGoldwater240,84861.74120,425
South CarolinaGoldwaterJohnson93,32517.7846,663
South DakotaJohnsonGoldwater32,90211.2216,452
TennesseeJohnsonGoldwater125,98211.0162,992
TexasJohnsonGoldwater704,61926.82352,310
UtahJohnsonGoldwater37,8439.4318,922
VermontJohnsonGoldwater53,18532.6126,593
VirginiaJohnsonGoldwater76,7047.3638,353
WashingtonJohnsonGoldwater309,51524.59154,758
West VirginiaJohnsonGoldwater284,13435.87142,068
WisconsinJohnsonGoldwater411,92924.35205,965
WyomingJohnsonGoldwater18,72013.129,361
TotalJohnsonGoldwater15,951,37822.587,975,690