Election of 1960

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentDwight Eisenhower (R)
Prior streakR (2)
Prior five electionsD (3), R (2)
Population179,323,175
States50
Electoral votes537
Popular votes68,838,219
Voter turnout62.8%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
John KennedyD6.243.43MassachusettsSenatorXX79.58128
Richard NixonR8.047.81CaliforniaVice presidentX72.1290
Lyndon JohnsonD8.152.18TexasSenator23.5029
Harry ByrdD6.973.39VirginiaSenator19.2528
Hubert HumphreyD7.149.43MinnesotaSenator14.4620
Stuart SymingtonD6.959.35MissouriSenator13.0019
Adlai StevensonD7.260.74IllinoisFormer nominee12.8618

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
John KennedyD2234,226,73149.72%30356.43%49,720,535304
Richard NixonR2634,108,15749.55%21940.78%49,548,285219
Harry ByrdD2116,2480.17%152.79%168,87115

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
John KennedyD49.72%52.70%49.41%47.62%48.51%303141817110
Richard NixonR49.55%47.05%47.64%52.20%51.12%21912508275
Harry ByrdD0.17%0.00%0.95%0.00%0.00%1501500

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVKennedyNixonByrdOther
Alabama570,225324,050237,9818,194
Alaska60,76229,80930,953
Arizona398,491176,781221,241469
Arkansas428,509215,049184,50828,952
California6,506,5783,224,0993,259,72222,757
Colorado736,236330,629402,2423,365
Connecticut1,222,883657,055565,81315
Delaware196,68399,59096,373720
Florida1,544,176748,700795,476
Georgia733,349458,638274,472239
Hawaii184,70592,41092,295
Idaho300,450138,853161,597
Illinois4,757,4092,377,8462,368,98810,575
Indiana2,135,360952,3581,175,1207,882
Iowa1,273,810550,565722,381864
Kansas928,825363,213561,4744,138
Kentucky1,124,462521,855602,607
Louisiana807,891407,339230,980169,572
Maine421,767181,159240,608
Maryland1,055,349565,808489,5383
Massachusetts2,469,4801,487,174976,7505,556
Michigan3,318,0971,687,2691,620,42810,400
Minnesota1,541,887779,933757,9154,039
Mississippi298,171108,36273,561116,248
Missouri1,934,422972,201962,221
Montana277,579134,891141,841847
Nebraska613,095232,542380,553
Nevada107,26754,88052,387
New Hampshire295,761137,772157,989
New Jersey2,773,1111,385,4151,363,32424,372
New Mexico311,107156,027153,7331,347
New York7,291,0793,830,0853,446,41914,575
North Carolina1,368,556713,136655,420
North Dakota278,431123,963154,310158
Ohio4,161,8591,944,2482,217,611
Oklahoma903,150370,111533,039
Oregon776,421367,402408,060959
Pennsylvania5,006,5412,556,2822,439,95610,303
Rhode Island405,535258,032147,5021
South Carolina386,688198,129188,5581
South Dakota306,487128,070178,417
Tennessee1,051,792481,453556,57713,762
Texas2,311,0841,167,5671,121,31022,207
Utah374,709169,248205,361100
Vermont167,32469,18698,1317
Virginia771,449362,327404,5214,601
Washington1,241,572599,298629,27313,001
West Virginia837,781441,786395,995
Wisconsin1,729,082830,805895,1753,102
Wyoming140,78263,33177,451
Total68,838,21934,226,73134,108,157116,248387,083

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerKennedyNixonByrdOther
AlabamaKennedy56.83%41.74%1.44%
AlaskaNixon49.06%50.94%
ArizonaNixon44.36%55.52%0.12%
ArkansasKennedy50.19%43.06%6.76%
CaliforniaNixon49.55%50.10%0.35%
ColoradoNixon44.91%54.64%0.46%
ConnecticutKennedy53.73%46.27%0.00%
DelawareKennedy50.64%49.00%0.37%
FloridaNixon48.49%51.52%
GeorgiaKennedy62.54%37.43%0.03%
HawaiiKennedy50.03%49.97%
IdahoNixon46.22%53.79%
IllinoisKennedy49.98%49.80%0.22%
IndianaNixon44.60%55.03%0.37%
IowaNixon43.22%56.71%0.07%
KansasNixon39.11%60.45%0.45%
KentuckyNixon46.41%53.59%
LouisianaKennedy50.42%28.59%20.99%
MaineNixon42.95%57.05%
MarylandKennedy53.61%46.39%0.00%
MassachusettsKennedy60.22%39.55%0.23%
MichiganKennedy50.85%48.84%0.31%
MinnesotaKennedy50.58%49.16%0.26%
MississippiByrd36.34%24.67%38.99%
MissouriKennedy50.26%49.74%
MontanaNixon48.60%51.10%0.31%
NebraskaNixon37.93%62.07%
NevadaKennedy51.16%48.84%
New HampshireNixon46.58%53.42%
New JerseyKennedy49.96%49.16%0.88%
New MexicoKennedy50.15%49.42%0.43%
New YorkKennedy52.53%47.27%0.20%
North CarolinaKennedy52.11%47.89%
North DakotaNixon44.52%55.42%0.06%
OhioNixon46.72%53.28%
OklahomaNixon40.98%59.02%
OregonNixon47.32%52.56%0.12%
PennsylvaniaKennedy51.06%48.74%0.21%
Rhode IslandKennedy63.63%36.37%0.00%
South CarolinaKennedy51.24%48.76%0.00%
South DakotaNixon41.79%58.21%
TennesseeNixon45.78%52.92%1.31%
TexasKennedy50.52%48.52%0.96%
UtahNixon45.17%54.81%0.03%
VermontNixon41.35%58.65%0.00%
VirginiaNixon46.97%52.44%0.60%
WashingtonNixon48.27%50.68%1.05%
West VirginiaKennedy52.73%47.27%
WisconsinNixon48.05%51.77%0.18%
WyomingNixon44.99%55.02%
TotalKennedy49.72%49.55%0.17%0.56%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVKennedyNixonByrd
Alabama11506
Alaska3030
Arizona4040
Arkansas8800
California320320
Colorado6060
Connecticut8800
Delaware3300
Florida100100
Georgia121200
Hawaii3300
Idaho4040
Illinois272700
Indiana130130
Iowa100100
Kansas8080
Kentucky100100
Louisiana101000
Maine5050
Maryland9900
Massachusetts161600
Michigan202000
Minnesota111100
Mississippi8008
Missouri131300
Montana4040
Nebraska6060
Nevada3300
New Hampshire4040
New Jersey161600
New Mexico4400
New York454500
North Carolina141400
North Dakota4040
Ohio250250
Oklahoma8071
Oregon6060
Pennsylvania323200
Rhode Island4400
South Carolina8800
South Dakota4040
Tennessee110110
Texas242400
Utah4040
Vermont3030
Virginia120120
Washington9090
West Virginia8800
Wisconsin120120
Wyoming3030
Total53730321915

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaKennedyNixon86,06915.0943,035
AlaskaNixonKennedy1,1441.88573
ArizonaNixonKennedy44,46011.1622,231
ArkansasKennedyNixon30,5417.1315,271
CaliforniaNixonKennedy35,6230.5517,812
ColoradoNixonKennedy71,6139.7335,807
ConnecticutKennedyNixon91,2427.4645,622
DelawareKennedyNixon3,2171.641,609
FloridaNixonKennedy46,7763.0323,389
GeorgiaKennedyNixon184,16625.1192,084
HawaiiKennedyNixon1150.0658
IdahoNixonKennedy22,7447.5711,373
IllinoisKennedyNixon8,8580.194,430
IndianaNixonKennedy222,76210.43111,382
IowaNixonKennedy171,81613.4985,909
KansasNixonKennedy198,26121.3599,131
KentuckyNixonKennedy80,7527.1840,377
LouisianaKennedyNixon176,35921.8388,180
MaineNixonKennedy59,44914.1029,725
MarylandKennedyNixon76,2707.2338,136
MassachusettsKennedyNixon510,42420.67255,213
MichiganKennedyNixon66,8412.0233,421
MinnesotaKennedyNixon22,0181.4311,010
MississippiByrdKennedy7,8862.653,944
MissouriKennedyNixon9,9800.524,991
MontanaNixonKennedy6,9502.503,476
NebraskaNixonKennedy148,01124.1474,006
NevadaKennedyNixon2,4932.321,247
New HampshireNixonKennedy20,2176.8410,109
New JerseyKennedyNixon22,0910.8011,046
New MexicoKennedyNixon2,2940.741,148
New YorkKennedyNixon383,6665.26191,834
North CarolinaKennedyNixon57,7164.2228,859
North DakotaNixonKennedy30,34710.9015,174
OhioNixonKennedy273,3636.57136,682
OklahomaNixonKennedy162,92818.0481,465
OregonNixonKennedy40,6585.2420,330
PennsylvaniaKennedyNixon116,3262.3258,164
Rhode IslandKennedyNixon110,53027.2655,266
South CarolinaKennedyNixon9,5712.484,786
South DakotaNixonKennedy50,34716.4325,174
TennesseeNixonKennedy75,1247.1437,563
TexasKennedyNixon46,2572.0023,129
UtahNixonKennedy36,1139.6418,057
VermontNixonKennedy28,94517.3014,473
VirginiaNixonKennedy42,1945.4721,098
WashingtonNixonKennedy29,9752.4114,988
West VirginiaKennedyNixon45,7915.4722,896
WisconsinNixonKennedy64,3703.7232,186
WyomingNixonKennedy14,12010.037,061
TotalKennedyNixon118,5740.1759,288