Election of 1956

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentDwight Eisenhower (R)
Prior streakR (1)
Prior five electionsD (4), R (1)
Population168,903,031
States48
Electoral votes531
Popular votes62,026,908
Voter turnout59.3%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Dwight EisenhowerR8.766.05New YorkPresidentXX91.03105
Adlai StevensonD7.656.74IllinoisFormer nomineeX62.5282
Estes KefauverD5.153.27TennesseeSenator21.7243
Averell HarrimanD7.464.96New YorkGovernor17.6424
Lyndon JohnsonD4.548.18TexasSenator12.8929
Frank LauscheD5.760.96OhioGovernor11.6220
Walter JonesD1.968.04AlabamaState judge10.6256

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Dwight EisenhowerR4135,590,47257.38%45786.06%57,379,085463
Adlai StevensonD726,022,75241.95%7313.75%41,953,97374
Walter JonesD000.00%10.19%01

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Dwight EisenhowerR57.38%60.38%49.96%58.60%56.36%4571538514079
Adlai StevensonD41.95%39.40%47.27%41.20%43.30%73060130
Walter JonesD0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%10100

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVEisenhowerStevensonOther
Alabama496,861195,694280,84420,323
Arizona290,173176,990112,880303
Arkansas406,572186,287213,2777,008
California5,466,3553,027,6682,420,13518,552
Colorado657,074394,479257,9974,598
Connecticut1,117,121711,837405,079205
Delaware177,98898,05779,421510
Florida1,125,762643,849480,3711,542
Georgia669,655222,778444,6882,189
Idaho272,989166,979105,868142
Illinois4,407,4072,623,3271,775,6828,398
Indiana1,974,6071,182,811783,9087,888
Iowa1,234,564729,187501,8583,519
Kansas866,243566,878296,3173,048
Kentucky1,053,805572,192476,4535,160
Louisiana617,544329,047243,97744,520
Maine351,706249,238102,468
Maryland932,827559,738372,613476
Massachusetts2,348,5061,393,197948,1907,119
Michigan3,080,4681,713,6471,359,8986,923
Minnesota1,340,005719,302617,5253,178
Mississippi248,10460,685144,45342,966
Missouri1,832,562914,289918,273
Montana271,171154,933116,238
Nebraska577,137378,108199,029
Nevada96,68956,04940,640
New Hampshire266,994176,51990,364111
New Jersey2,484,3121,606,942850,33727,033
New Mexico253,926146,788106,0981,040
New York7,095,9714,345,5062,747,9442,521
North Carolina1,165,592575,062590,530
North Dakota253,991156,76696,742483
Ohio3,702,2652,262,6101,439,655
Oklahoma859,350473,769385,581
Oregon736,132406,393329,204535
Pennsylvania4,576,5032,585,2521,981,7699,482
Rhode Island387,609225,819161,790
South Carolina300,58375,700136,37288,511
South Dakota293,857171,569122,288
Tennessee939,404462,288456,50720,609
Texas1,955,1681,080,619859,95814,591
Utah333,995215,631118,364
Vermont152,978110,39042,54939
Virginia697,978386,459267,76043,759
Washington1,150,889620,430523,0027,457
West Virginia830,831449,297381,534
Wisconsin1,550,558954,844586,7688,946
Wyoming124,12774,57349,554
Total62,026,90835,590,47226,022,752413,684

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerEisenhowerStevensonOther
AlabamaStevenson39.39%56.52%4.09%
ArizonaEisenhower61.00%38.90%0.10%
ArkansasStevenson45.82%52.46%1.72%
CaliforniaEisenhower55.39%44.27%0.34%
ColoradoEisenhower60.04%39.27%0.70%
ConnecticutEisenhower63.72%36.26%0.02%
DelawareEisenhower55.09%44.62%0.29%
FloridaEisenhower57.19%42.67%0.14%
GeorgiaStevenson33.27%66.41%0.33%
IdahoEisenhower61.17%38.78%0.05%
IllinoisEisenhower59.52%40.29%0.19%
IndianaEisenhower59.90%39.70%0.40%
IowaEisenhower59.06%40.65%0.29%
KansasEisenhower65.44%34.21%0.35%
KentuckyEisenhower54.30%45.21%0.49%
LouisianaEisenhower53.28%39.51%7.21%
MaineEisenhower70.87%29.14%
MarylandEisenhower60.00%39.94%0.05%
MassachusettsEisenhower59.32%40.37%0.30%
MichiganEisenhower55.63%44.15%0.23%
MinnesotaEisenhower53.68%46.08%0.24%
MississippiStevenson24.46%58.22%17.32%
MissouriStevenson49.89%50.11%
MontanaEisenhower57.14%42.87%
NebraskaEisenhower65.51%34.49%
NevadaEisenhower57.97%42.03%
New HampshireEisenhower66.11%33.85%0.04%
New JerseyEisenhower64.68%34.23%1.09%
New MexicoEisenhower57.81%41.78%0.41%
New YorkEisenhower61.24%38.73%0.04%
North CarolinaStevenson49.34%50.66%
North DakotaEisenhower61.72%38.09%0.19%
OhioEisenhower61.11%38.89%
OklahomaEisenhower55.13%44.87%
OregonEisenhower55.21%44.72%0.07%
PennsylvaniaEisenhower56.49%43.30%0.21%
Rhode IslandEisenhower58.26%41.74%
South CarolinaStevenson25.18%45.37%29.45%
South DakotaEisenhower58.39%41.62%
TennesseeEisenhower49.21%48.60%2.19%
TexasEisenhower55.27%43.98%0.75%
UtahEisenhower64.56%35.44%
VermontEisenhower72.16%27.81%0.03%
VirginiaEisenhower55.37%38.36%6.27%
WashingtonEisenhower53.91%45.44%0.65%
West VirginiaEisenhower54.08%45.92%
WisconsinEisenhower61.58%37.84%0.58%
WyomingEisenhower60.08%39.92%
TotalEisenhower57.38%41.95%0.67%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVEisenhowerStevensonJones
Alabama110101
Arizona4400
Arkansas8080
California323200
Colorado6600
Connecticut8800
Delaware3300
Florida101000
Georgia120120
Idaho4400
Illinois272700
Indiana131300
Iowa101000
Kansas8800
Kentucky101000
Louisiana101000
Maine5500
Maryland9900
Massachusetts161600
Michigan202000
Minnesota111100
Mississippi8080
Missouri130130
Montana4400
Nebraska6600
Nevada3300
New Hampshire4400
New Jersey161600
New Mexico4400
New York454500
North Carolina140140
North Dakota4400
Ohio252500
Oklahoma8800
Oregon6600
Pennsylvania323200
Rhode Island4400
South Carolina8080
South Dakota4400
Tennessee111100
Texas242400
Utah4400
Vermont3300
Virginia121200
Washington9900
West Virginia8800
Wisconsin121200
Wyoming3300
Total531457731

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaStevensonEisenhower85,15017.1442,576
ArizonaEisenhowerStevenson64,11022.0932,056
ArkansasStevensonEisenhower26,9906.6413,496
CaliforniaEisenhowerStevenson607,53311.11303,767
ColoradoEisenhowerStevenson136,48220.7768,242
ConnecticutEisenhowerStevenson306,75827.46153,380
DelawareEisenhowerStevenson18,63610.479,319
FloridaEisenhowerStevenson163,47814.5281,740
GeorgiaStevensonEisenhower221,91033.14110,956
IdahoEisenhowerStevenson61,11122.3930,556
IllinoisEisenhowerStevenson847,64519.23423,823
IndianaEisenhowerStevenson398,90320.20199,452
IowaEisenhowerStevenson227,32918.41113,665
KansasEisenhowerStevenson270,56131.23135,281
KentuckyEisenhowerStevenson95,7399.0947,870
LouisianaEisenhowerStevenson85,07013.7842,536
MaineEisenhowerStevenson146,77041.7373,386
MarylandEisenhowerStevenson187,12520.0693,563
MassachusettsEisenhowerStevenson445,00718.95222,504
MichiganEisenhowerStevenson353,74911.48176,875
MinnesotaEisenhowerStevenson101,7777.6050,889
MississippiStevensonEisenhower83,76833.7641,885
MissouriStevensonEisenhower3,9840.221,993
MontanaEisenhowerStevenson38,69514.2719,348
NebraskaEisenhowerStevenson179,07931.0389,540
NevadaEisenhowerStevenson15,40915.947,705
New HampshireEisenhowerStevenson86,15532.2743,078
New JerseyEisenhowerStevenson756,60530.46378,303
New MexicoEisenhowerStevenson40,69016.0220,346
New YorkEisenhowerStevenson1,597,56222.51798,782
North CarolinaStevensonEisenhower15,4681.337,735
North DakotaEisenhowerStevenson60,02423.6330,013
OhioEisenhowerStevenson822,95522.23411,478
OklahomaEisenhowerStevenson88,18810.2644,095
OregonEisenhowerStevenson77,18910.4938,595
PennsylvaniaEisenhowerStevenson603,48313.19301,742
Rhode IslandEisenhowerStevenson64,02916.5232,015
South CarolinaStevensonOther47,86115.9223,931
South DakotaEisenhowerStevenson49,28116.7724,641
TennesseeEisenhowerStevenson5,7810.622,891
TexasEisenhowerStevenson220,66111.29110,331
UtahEisenhowerStevenson97,26729.1248,634
VermontEisenhowerStevenson67,84144.3533,921
VirginiaEisenhowerStevenson118,69917.0159,350
WashingtonEisenhowerStevenson97,4288.4748,715
West VirginiaEisenhowerStevenson67,7638.1633,882
WisconsinEisenhowerStevenson368,07623.74184,039
WyomingEisenhowerStevenson25,01920.1612,510
TotalEisenhowerStevenson9,567,72015.434,783,861