Election of 1952

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentHarry Truman (D)
Prior streakD (5)
Prior five electionsD (5)
Population157,552,740
States48
Electoral votes531
Popular votes61,550,918
Voter turnout61.6%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Dwight EisenhowerR5.662.05New YorkGeneralXX89.56160
Adlai StevensonD6.752.74IllinoisGovernorX63.9095
Estes KefauverD4.449.27TennesseeSenator38.7788
Robert TaftR4.663.15OhioSenator32.3370
Richard RussellD5.155.00GeorgiaSenator23.1345
Earl WarrenR6.261.62CaliforniaGovernor18.3830
Averell HarrimanD5.860.96New YorkFormer Cabinet member15.1026
Harold StassenR3.945.55PennsylvaniaCollege president13.3934
Robert KerrD5.356.14OklahomaSenator12.9024
Alben BarkleyD4.274.94KentuckyVice president12.7430

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Dwight EisenhowerR3933,777,94554.88%44283.24%54,878,052448
Adlai StevensonD927,314,99244.38%8916.76%44,377,87990

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Dwight EisenhowerR54.88%54.82%47.34%57.63%57.32%4421456515379
Adlai StevensonD44.38%44.51%51.02%42.01%41.93%8988100

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVEisenhowerStevensonOther
Alabama426,120149,231275,0751,814
Arizona260,570152,042108,528
Arkansas404,800177,155226,3001,345
California5,141,8492,897,3102,197,54846,991
Colorado630,103379,782245,5044,817
Connecticut1,096,911611,012481,6494,250
Delaware174,02590,05983,315651
Florida989,337544,036444,950351
Georgia655,785198,961456,8231
Idaho276,254180,70795,081466
Illinois4,481,0582,457,3272,013,9209,811
Indiana1,955,0491,136,259801,53017,260
Iowa1,268,773808,906451,5138,354
Kansas896,166616,302273,2966,568
Kentucky993,148495,029495,7292,390
Louisiana651,952306,925345,027
Maine351,786232,353118,806627
Maryland902,074499,424395,3377,313
Massachusetts2,383,3981,292,3251,083,5257,548
Michigan2,798,5921,551,5291,230,65716,406
Minnesota1,379,483763,211608,4587,814
Mississippi285,532112,966172,566
Missouri1,892,062959,429929,8302,803
Montana265,037157,394106,2131,430
Nebraska609,660421,603188,057
Nevada82,19050,50231,688
New Hampshire272,950166,287106,663
New Jersey2,418,5541,373,6131,015,90229,039
New Mexico238,608132,170105,661777
New York7,128,2393,952,8133,104,60170,825
North Carolina1,210,910558,107652,803
North Dakota270,127191,71276,6941,721
Ohio3,700,7582,100,3911,600,367
Oklahoma948,984518,045430,939
Oregon695,059420,815270,5793,665
Pennsylvania4,580,9692,415,7892,146,26918,911
Rhode Island414,498210,935203,293270
South Carolina341,0879,793173,004158,290
South Dakota294,283203,85790,426
Tennessee892,553446,147443,7102,696
Texas2,075,9461,102,878969,2283,840
Utah329,554194,190135,364
Vermont153,557109,71743,355485
Virginia619,689349,037268,6771,975
Washington1,102,708599,107492,84510,756
West Virginia873,548419,970453,578
Wisconsin1,607,370979,744622,1755,451
Wyoming129,25381,04947,934270
Total61,550,91833,777,94527,314,992457,981

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerEisenhowerStevensonOther
AlabamaStevenson35.02%64.55%0.43%
ArizonaEisenhower58.35%41.65%
ArkansasStevenson43.76%55.90%0.33%
CaliforniaEisenhower56.35%42.74%0.91%
ColoradoEisenhower60.27%38.96%0.76%
ConnecticutEisenhower55.70%43.91%0.39%
DelawareEisenhower51.75%47.88%0.37%
FloridaEisenhower54.99%44.98%0.04%
GeorgiaStevenson30.34%69.66%0.00%
IdahoEisenhower65.41%34.42%0.17%
IllinoisEisenhower54.84%44.94%0.22%
IndianaEisenhower58.12%41.00%0.88%
IowaEisenhower63.76%35.59%0.66%
KansasEisenhower68.77%30.50%0.73%
KentuckyStevenson49.84%49.92%0.24%
LouisianaStevenson47.08%52.92%
MaineEisenhower66.05%33.77%0.18%
MarylandEisenhower55.36%43.83%0.81%
MassachusettsEisenhower54.22%45.46%0.32%
MichiganEisenhower55.44%43.97%0.59%
MinnesotaEisenhower55.33%44.11%0.57%
MississippiStevenson39.56%60.44%
MissouriEisenhower50.71%49.14%0.15%
MontanaEisenhower59.39%40.08%0.54%
NebraskaEisenhower69.15%30.85%
NevadaEisenhower61.45%38.56%
New HampshireEisenhower60.92%39.08%
New JerseyEisenhower56.80%42.01%1.20%
New MexicoEisenhower55.39%44.28%0.33%
New YorkEisenhower55.45%43.55%0.99%
North CarolinaStevenson46.09%53.91%
North DakotaEisenhower70.97%28.39%0.64%
OhioEisenhower56.76%43.24%
OklahomaEisenhower54.59%45.41%
OregonEisenhower60.54%38.93%0.53%
PennsylvaniaEisenhower52.74%46.85%0.41%
Rhode IslandEisenhower50.89%49.05%0.07%
South CarolinaStevenson2.87%50.72%46.41%
South DakotaEisenhower69.27%30.73%
TennesseeEisenhower49.99%49.71%0.30%
TexasEisenhower53.13%46.69%0.19%
UtahEisenhower58.93%41.08%
VermontEisenhower71.45%28.23%0.32%
VirginiaEisenhower56.33%43.36%0.32%
WashingtonEisenhower54.33%44.69%0.98%
West VirginiaStevenson48.08%51.92%
WisconsinEisenhower60.95%38.71%0.34%
WyomingEisenhower62.71%37.09%0.21%
TotalEisenhower54.88%44.38%0.74%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVEisenhowerStevenson
Alabama11011
Arizona440
Arkansas808
California32320
Colorado660
Connecticut880
Delaware330
Florida10100
Georgia12012
Idaho440
Illinois27270
Indiana13130
Iowa10100
Kansas880
Kentucky10010
Louisiana10010
Maine550
Maryland990
Massachusetts16160
Michigan20200
Minnesota11110
Mississippi808
Missouri13130
Montana440
Nebraska660
Nevada330
New Hampshire440
New Jersey16160
New Mexico440
New York45450
North Carolina14014
North Dakota440
Ohio25250
Oklahoma880
Oregon660
Pennsylvania32320
Rhode Island440
South Carolina808
South Dakota440
Tennessee11110
Texas24240
Utah440
Vermont330
Virginia12120
Washington990
West Virginia808
Wisconsin12120
Wyoming330
Total53144289

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaStevensonEisenhower125,84429.5362,923
ArizonaEisenhowerStevenson43,51416.7021,758
ArkansasStevensonEisenhower49,14512.1424,573
CaliforniaEisenhowerStevenson699,76213.61349,882
ColoradoEisenhowerStevenson134,27821.3167,140
ConnecticutEisenhowerStevenson129,36311.7964,682
DelawareEisenhowerStevenson6,7443.883,373
FloridaEisenhowerStevenson99,08610.0249,544
GeorgiaStevensonEisenhower257,86239.32128,932
IdahoEisenhowerStevenson85,62631.0042,814
IllinoisEisenhowerStevenson443,4079.90221,704
IndianaEisenhowerStevenson334,72917.12167,365
IowaEisenhowerStevenson357,39328.17178,697
KansasEisenhowerStevenson343,00638.28171,504
KentuckyStevensonEisenhower7000.07351
LouisianaStevensonEisenhower38,1025.8419,052
MaineEisenhowerStevenson113,54732.2856,774
MarylandEisenhowerStevenson104,08711.5452,044
MassachusettsEisenhowerStevenson208,8008.76104,401
MichiganEisenhowerStevenson320,87211.47160,437
MinnesotaEisenhowerStevenson154,75311.2277,377
MississippiStevensonEisenhower59,60020.8729,801
MissouriEisenhowerStevenson29,5991.5614,800
MontanaEisenhowerStevenson51,18119.3125,591
NebraskaEisenhowerStevenson233,54638.31116,774
NevadaEisenhowerStevenson18,81422.899,408
New HampshireEisenhowerStevenson59,62421.8429,813
New JerseyEisenhowerStevenson357,71114.79178,856
New MexicoEisenhowerStevenson26,50911.1113,255
New YorkEisenhowerStevenson848,21211.90424,107
North CarolinaStevensonEisenhower94,6967.8247,349
North DakotaEisenhowerStevenson115,01842.5857,510
OhioEisenhowerStevenson500,02413.51250,013
OklahomaEisenhowerStevenson87,1069.1843,554
OregonEisenhowerStevenson150,23621.6275,119
PennsylvaniaEisenhowerStevenson269,5205.88134,761
Rhode IslandEisenhowerStevenson7,6421.843,822
South CarolinaStevensonOther14,7144.317,358
South DakotaEisenhowerStevenson113,43138.5456,716
TennesseeEisenhowerStevenson2,4370.271,219
TexasEisenhowerStevenson133,6506.4466,826
UtahEisenhowerStevenson58,82617.8529,414
VermontEisenhowerStevenson66,36243.2233,182
VirginiaEisenhowerStevenson80,36012.9740,181
WashingtonEisenhowerStevenson106,2629.6453,132
West VirginiaStevensonEisenhower33,6083.8516,805
WisconsinEisenhowerStevenson357,56922.25178,785
WyomingEisenhowerStevenson33,11525.6216,558
TotalEisenhowerStevenson6,462,95310.503,231,477