Election of 1948

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentHarry Truman (D)
Prior streakD (4)
Prior five electionsD (4), R (1)
Population146,631,302
States48
Electoral votes531
Popular votes48,691,494
Voter turnout51.1%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Harry TrumanD7.664.48MissouriPresidentXX79.72105
Thomas DeweyR6.646.61New YorkFormer nomineeX69.67106
Strom ThurmondSRD2.245.91South CarolinaGovernor34.75158
Richard RussellD4.451.00GeorgiaSenator22.9352
Robert TaftR5.659.15OhioSenator22.5740
Harold StassenR4.541.55MinnesotaFormer governor22.0149
Earl WarrenR5.757.62CaliforniaGovernor19.0433
Henry WallaceD/P3.160.07IowaFormer vice president17.6557
Arthur VandenbergR5.164.61MichiganSenator13.5527
Dwight GreenR6.551.81IllinoisGovernor13.0520

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Harry TrumanD2824,105,81049.51%30357.06%49,507,230307
Thomas DeweyR1621,970,06445.12%18935.59%45,120,949191
Strom ThurmondSRD41,169,1562.40%397.35%2,401,15040
Henry WallaceP01,157,1722.38%00.00%2,376,5380

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Harry TrumanD49.51%47.68%52.23%50.33%49.38%3032810910165
Thomas DeweyR45.12%47.65%29.62%48.02%46.33%1891290546
Strom ThurmondSRD2.40%0.01%17.50%0.00%0.02%3903900
Henry WallaceP2.38%3.94%0.48%1.02%3.67%00000

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVTrumanDeweyThurmondWallaceOther
Alabama214,98040,930171,4431,5221,085
Arizona177,06595,25177,5973,310907
Arkansas242,475149,65950,95940,0687511,038
California4,021,5381,913,1341,895,2691,228190,38121,526
Colorado515,237267,288239,7146,1152,120
Connecticut883,518423,297437,75413,7138,754
Delaware139,07367,81369,5881,050622
Florida577,643281,988194,28089,75511,620
Georgia418,844254,64676,69185,1351,636736
Idaho214,816107,370101,5144,972960
Illinois3,984,0461,994,7151,961,10328,228
Indiana1,656,212807,831821,0799,64917,653
Iowa1,038,264522,380494,01812,1259,741
Kansas788,819351,902423,0394,6039,275
Kentucky822,658466,756341,21010,4111,5672,714
Louisiana416,336136,34472,657204,2903,03510
Maine264,787111,916150,2341,884753
Maryland596,748286,521294,8142,4899,9832,941
Massachusetts2,107,1461,151,788909,37038,1577,831
Michigan2,109,6091,003,4481,038,59546,51521,051
Minnesota1,212,226692,966483,61727,8667,777
Mississippi192,19019,3845,043167,538225
Missouri1,578,628917,315655,039423,9982,234
Montana224,278119,07196,7707,3131,124
Nebraska488,940224,165264,7741
Nevada62,11731,29129,3571,469
New Hampshire231,440107,995121,29971,970169
New Jersey1,949,555895,455981,12442,68330,293
New Mexico187,063105,46480,3031,037259
New York6,177,3372,780,2042,841,163509,55946,411
North Carolina791,209459,070258,57269,6523,915
North Dakota220,71695,812115,1393748,3911,000
Ohio2,936,0711,452,7911,445,68437,596
Oklahoma721,599452,782268,817
Oregon524,080243,147260,90414,9785,051
Pennsylvania3,735,3481,752,4261,902,19755,16125,564
Rhode Island327,702188,736135,7872,619560
South Carolina142,57134,4235,386102,6071541
South Dakota250,105117,653129,6512,801
Tennessee550,283270,402202,91473,8151,8641,288
Texas1,147,245750,700282,240106,9093,7643,632
Utah276,306149,151124,4022,67974
Vermont123,38245,55775,9261,279620
Virginia419,256200,786172,07043,3932,047960
Washington905,058476,165386,31431,69210,887
West Virginia748,750429,188316,2513,311
Wisconsin1,276,800647,310590,95925,28213,249
Wyoming101,42552,35447,947931193
Total48,691,49424,105,81021,970,0641,169,1561,157,172289,292

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerTrumanDeweyThurmondWallaceOther
AlabamaThurmond19.04%79.75%0.71%0.51%
ArizonaTruman53.79%43.82%1.87%0.51%
ArkansasTruman61.72%21.02%16.53%0.31%0.43%
CaliforniaTruman47.57%47.13%0.03%4.73%0.54%
ColoradoTruman51.88%46.53%1.19%0.41%
ConnecticutDewey47.91%49.55%1.55%0.99%
DelawareDewey48.76%50.04%0.76%0.45%
FloridaTruman48.82%33.63%15.54%2.01%
GeorgiaTruman60.80%18.31%20.33%0.39%0.18%
IdahoTruman49.98%47.26%2.32%0.45%
IllinoisTruman50.07%49.22%0.71%
IndianaDewey48.78%49.58%0.58%1.07%
IowaTruman50.31%47.58%1.17%0.94%
KansasDewey44.61%53.63%0.58%1.18%
KentuckyTruman56.74%41.48%1.27%0.19%0.33%
LouisianaThurmond32.75%17.45%49.07%0.73%0.00%
MaineDewey42.27%56.74%0.71%0.28%
MarylandDewey48.01%49.40%0.42%1.67%0.49%
MassachusettsTruman54.66%43.16%1.81%0.37%
MichiganDewey47.57%49.23%2.21%1.00%
MinnesotaTruman57.17%39.90%2.30%0.64%
MississippiThurmond10.09%2.62%87.17%0.12%
MissouriTruman58.11%41.49%0.00%0.25%0.14%
MontanaTruman53.09%43.15%3.26%0.50%
NebraskaDewey45.85%54.15%0.00%
NevadaTruman50.37%47.26%2.37%
New HampshireDewey46.66%52.41%0.00%0.85%0.07%
New JerseyDewey45.93%50.33%2.19%1.55%
New MexicoTruman56.38%42.93%0.55%0.14%
New YorkDewey45.01%45.99%8.25%0.75%
North CarolinaTruman58.02%32.68%8.80%0.50%
North DakotaDewey43.41%52.17%0.17%3.80%0.45%
OhioTruman49.48%49.24%1.28%
OklahomaTruman62.75%37.25%
OregonDewey46.40%49.78%2.86%0.96%
PennsylvaniaDewey46.92%50.92%1.48%0.68%
Rhode IslandTruman57.59%41.44%0.80%0.17%
South CarolinaThurmond24.14%3.78%71.97%0.11%0.00%
South DakotaDewey47.04%51.84%1.12%
TennesseeTruman49.14%36.87%13.41%0.34%0.23%
TexasTruman65.44%24.60%9.32%0.33%0.32%
UtahTruman53.98%45.02%0.97%0.03%
VermontDewey36.92%61.54%1.04%0.50%
VirginiaTruman47.89%41.04%10.35%0.49%0.23%
WashingtonTruman52.61%42.68%3.50%1.20%
West VirginiaTruman57.32%42.24%0.44%
WisconsinTruman50.70%46.28%1.98%1.04%
WyomingTruman51.62%47.27%0.92%0.19%
TotalTruman49.51%45.12%2.40%2.38%0.59%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVTrumanDeweyThurmond
Alabama110011
Arizona4400
Arkansas9900
California252500
Colorado6600
Connecticut8080
Delaware3030
Florida8800
Georgia121200
Idaho4400
Illinois282800
Indiana130130
Iowa101000
Kansas8080
Kentucky111100
Louisiana100010
Maine5050
Maryland8080
Massachusetts161600
Michigan190190
Minnesota111100
Mississippi9009
Missouri151500
Montana4400
Nebraska6060
Nevada3300
New Hampshire4040
New Jersey160160
New Mexico4400
New York470470
North Carolina141400
North Dakota4040
Ohio252500
Oklahoma101000
Oregon6060
Pennsylvania350350
Rhode Island4400
South Carolina8008
South Dakota4040
Tennessee121101
Texas232300
Utah4400
Vermont3030
Virginia111100
Washington8800
West Virginia8800
Wisconsin121200
Wyoming3300
Total53130318939

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaThurmondDewey130,51360.7165,257
ArizonaTrumanDewey17,6549.978,828
ArkansasTrumanDewey98,70040.7149,351
CaliforniaTrumanDewey17,8650.448,933
ColoradoTrumanDewey27,5745.3513,788
ConnecticutDeweyTruman14,4571.647,229
DelawareDeweyTruman1,7751.28888
FloridaTrumanDewey87,70815.1843,855
GeorgiaTrumanThurmond169,51140.4784,756
IdahoTrumanDewey5,8562.732,929
IllinoisTrumanDewey33,6120.8416,807
IndianaDeweyTruman13,2480.806,625
IowaTrumanDewey28,3622.7314,182
KansasDeweyTruman71,1379.0235,569
KentuckyTrumanDewey125,54615.2662,774
LouisianaThurmondTruman67,94616.3233,974
MaineDeweyTruman38,31814.4719,160
MarylandDeweyTruman8,2931.394,147
MassachusettsTrumanDewey242,41811.51121,210
MichiganDeweyTruman35,1471.6717,574
MinnesotaTrumanDewey209,34917.27104,675
MississippiThurmondTruman148,15477.0974,078
MissouriTrumanDewey262,27616.61131,139
MontanaTrumanDewey22,3019.9411,151
NebraskaDeweyTruman40,6098.3120,305
NevadaTrumanDewey1,9343.11968
New HampshireDeweyTruman13,3045.756,653
New JerseyDeweyTruman85,6694.4042,835
New MexicoTrumanDewey25,16113.4512,581
New YorkDeweyTruman60,9590.9930,480
North CarolinaTrumanDewey200,49825.34100,250
North DakotaDeweyTruman19,3278.769,664
OhioTrumanDewey7,1070.243,554
OklahomaTrumanDewey183,96525.4991,983
OregonDeweyTruman17,7573.398,879
PennsylvaniaDeweyTruman149,7714.0174,886
Rhode IslandTrumanDewey52,94916.1626,475
South CarolinaThurmondTruman68,18447.8334,093
South DakotaDeweyTruman11,9984.806,000
TennesseeTrumanDewey67,48812.2733,745
TexasTrumanDewey468,46040.83234,231
UtahTrumanDewey24,7498.9612,375
VermontDeweyTruman30,36924.6115,185
VirginiaTrumanDewey28,7166.8514,359
WashingtonTrumanDewey89,8519.9344,926
West VirginiaTrumanDewey112,93715.0856,469
WisconsinTrumanDewey56,3514.4128,176
WyomingTrumanDewey4,4074.352,204
TotalTrumanDewey2,135,7464.391,067,874