Election of 1944

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentFranklin Roosevelt (D)
Prior streakD (3)
Prior five electionsD (3), R (2)
Population138,397,345
States48
Electoral votes531
Popular votes47,976,649
Voter turnout56.1%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Franklin RooseveltD9.462.75New YorkPresidentXX88.6194
Thomas DeweyR6.342.61New YorkGovernorX64.76103
Douglas MacArthurR3.964.77WisconsinGeneral15.8941
Harry ByrdD5.157.39VirginiaSenator14.5529

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Franklin RooseveltD3625,612,61053.39%43281.36%53,385,575438
Thomas DeweyR1222,014,16045.89%9918.64%45,885,156100

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Franklin RooseveltD53.39%51.94%67.44%49.17%55.16%4321491487362
Thomas DeweyR45.89%47.65%30.06%50.37%44.25%9980829

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVRooseveltDeweyOther
Alabama244,743198,91844,5401,285
Arizona137,63480,92656,287421
Arkansas212,954148,96563,551438
California3,520,8751,988,5641,512,96519,346
Colorado505,039234,331268,7311,977
Connecticut831,990435,146390,5276,317
Delaware125,36168,16656,747448
Florida482,803339,377143,215211
Georgia328,108268,18756,5063,415
Idaho208,321107,399100,137785
Illinois4,036,0612,079,4791,939,31417,268
Indiana1,672,091781,403875,89114,797
Iowa1,052,599499,876547,2675,456
Kansas733,776287,458442,0964,222
Kentucky867,924472,589392,4482,887
Louisiana349,383281,56467,75069
Maine296,400140,631155,434335
Maryland608,439315,490292,949
Massachusetts1,960,6651,035,296921,3504,019
Michigan2,205,2231,106,8991,084,42313,901
Minnesota1,125,504589,864527,4168,224
Mississippi180,234168,62111,613
Missouri1,571,697807,356761,1753,166
Montana207,355112,55693,1631,636
Nebraska563,126233,246329,880
Nevada54,23429,62324,611
New Hampshire229,625119,663109,91646
New Jersey1,963,761987,874961,33514,552
New Mexico152,22581,38970,688148
New York6,316,7903,304,2382,987,64724,905
North Carolina790,554527,399263,155
North Dakota220,182100,144118,5351,503
Ohio3,153,0561,570,7631,582,293
Oklahoma722,636401,549319,4241,663
Oregon480,147248,635225,3656,147
Pennsylvania3,794,7931,940,4791,835,05419,260
Rhode Island299,276175,356123,487433
South Carolina103,38290,6014,5548,227
South Dakota232,07696,711135,365
Tennessee510,692308,707200,3111,674
Texas1,150,334821,605191,423137,306
Utah248,319150,08897,891340
Vermont125,36153,82071,52714
Virginia388,485242,276145,243966
Washington856,328486,774361,6897,865
West Virginia715,596392,777322,819
Wisconsin1,339,152650,413674,53214,207
Wyoming101,34049,41951,921
Total47,976,64925,612,61022,014,160349,879

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerRooseveltDeweyOther
AlabamaRoosevelt81.28%18.20%0.53%
ArizonaRoosevelt58.80%40.90%0.31%
ArkansasRoosevelt69.95%29.84%0.21%
CaliforniaRoosevelt56.48%42.97%0.55%
ColoradoDewey46.40%53.21%0.39%
ConnecticutRoosevelt52.30%46.94%0.76%
DelawareRoosevelt54.38%45.27%0.36%
FloridaRoosevelt70.29%29.66%0.04%
GeorgiaRoosevelt81.74%17.22%1.04%
IdahoRoosevelt51.56%48.07%0.38%
IllinoisRoosevelt51.52%48.05%0.43%
IndianaDewey46.73%52.38%0.89%
IowaDewey47.49%51.99%0.52%
KansasDewey39.18%60.25%0.58%
KentuckyRoosevelt54.45%45.22%0.33%
LouisianaRoosevelt80.59%19.39%0.02%
MaineDewey47.45%52.44%0.11%
MarylandRoosevelt51.85%48.15%
MassachusettsRoosevelt52.80%46.99%0.21%
MichiganRoosevelt50.19%49.18%0.63%
MinnesotaRoosevelt52.41%46.86%0.73%
MississippiRoosevelt93.56%6.44%
MissouriRoosevelt51.37%48.43%0.20%
MontanaRoosevelt54.28%44.93%0.79%
NebraskaDewey41.42%58.58%
NevadaRoosevelt54.62%45.38%
New HampshireRoosevelt52.11%47.87%0.02%
New JerseyRoosevelt50.31%48.95%0.74%
New MexicoRoosevelt53.47%46.44%0.10%
New YorkRoosevelt52.31%47.30%0.39%
North CarolinaRoosevelt66.71%33.29%
North DakotaDewey45.48%53.84%0.68%
OhioDewey49.82%50.18%
OklahomaRoosevelt55.57%44.20%0.23%
OregonRoosevelt51.78%46.94%1.28%
PennsylvaniaRoosevelt51.14%48.36%0.51%
Rhode IslandRoosevelt58.59%41.26%0.15%
South CarolinaRoosevelt87.64%4.41%7.96%
South DakotaDewey41.67%58.33%
TennesseeRoosevelt60.45%39.22%0.33%
TexasRoosevelt71.42%16.64%11.94%
UtahRoosevelt60.44%39.42%0.14%
VermontDewey42.93%57.06%0.01%
VirginiaRoosevelt62.36%37.39%0.25%
WashingtonRoosevelt56.84%42.24%0.92%
West VirginiaRoosevelt54.89%45.11%
WisconsinDewey48.57%50.37%1.06%
WyomingDewey48.77%51.23%
TotalRoosevelt53.39%45.89%0.73%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVRooseveltDewey
Alabama11110
Arizona440
Arkansas990
California25250
Colorado606
Connecticut880
Delaware330
Florida880
Georgia12120
Idaho440
Illinois28280
Indiana13013
Iowa10010
Kansas808
Kentucky11110
Louisiana10100
Maine505
Maryland880
Massachusetts16160
Michigan19190
Minnesota11110
Mississippi990
Missouri15150
Montana440
Nebraska606
Nevada330
New Hampshire440
New Jersey16160
New Mexico440
New York47470
North Carolina14140
North Dakota404
Ohio25025
Oklahoma10100
Oregon660
Pennsylvania35350
Rhode Island440
South Carolina880
South Dakota404
Tennessee12120
Texas23230
Utah440
Vermont303
Virginia11110
Washington880
West Virginia880
Wisconsin12012
Wyoming303
Total53143299

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaRooseveltDewey154,37863.0877,190
ArizonaRooseveltDewey24,63917.9012,320
ArkansasRooseveltDewey85,41440.1142,708
CaliforniaRooseveltDewey475,59913.51237,800
ColoradoDeweyRoosevelt34,4006.8117,201
ConnecticutRooseveltDewey44,6195.3622,310
DelawareRooseveltDewey11,4199.115,710
FloridaRooseveltDewey196,16240.6398,082
GeorgiaRooseveltDewey211,68164.52105,841
IdahoRooseveltDewey7,2623.493,632
IllinoisRooseveltDewey140,1653.4770,083
IndianaDeweyRoosevelt94,4885.6547,245
IowaDeweyRoosevelt47,3914.5023,696
KansasDeweyRoosevelt154,63821.0777,320
KentuckyRooseveltDewey80,1419.2340,071
LouisianaRooseveltDewey213,81461.20106,908
MaineDeweyRoosevelt14,8035.007,402
MarylandRooseveltDewey22,5413.7011,271
MassachusettsRooseveltDewey113,9465.8156,974
MichiganRooseveltDewey22,4761.0211,239
MinnesotaRooseveltDewey62,4485.5531,225
MississippiRooseveltDewey157,00887.1178,505
MissouriRooseveltDewey46,1812.9423,091
MontanaRooseveltDewey19,3939.359,697
NebraskaDeweyRoosevelt96,63417.1648,318
NevadaRooseveltDewey5,0129.242,507
New HampshireRooseveltDewey9,7474.244,874
New JerseyRooseveltDewey26,5391.3513,270
New MexicoRooseveltDewey10,7017.035,351
New YorkRooseveltDewey316,5915.01158,296
North CarolinaRooseveltDewey264,24433.43132,123
North DakotaDeweyRoosevelt18,3918.359,196
OhioDeweyRoosevelt11,5300.375,766
OklahomaRooseveltDewey82,12511.3641,063
OregonRooseveltDewey23,2704.8511,636
PennsylvaniaRooseveltDewey105,4252.7852,713
Rhode IslandRooseveltDewey51,86917.3325,935
South CarolinaRooseveltOther82,37479.6841,188
South DakotaDeweyRoosevelt38,65416.6619,328
TennesseeRooseveltDewey108,39621.2354,199
TexasRooseveltDewey630,18254.78315,092
UtahRooseveltDewey52,19721.0226,099
VermontDeweyRoosevelt17,70714.138,854
VirginiaRooseveltDewey97,03324.9848,517
WashingtonRooseveltDewey125,08514.6162,543
West VirginiaRooseveltDewey69,9589.7834,980
WisconsinDeweyRoosevelt24,1191.8012,060
WyomingDeweyRoosevelt2,5022.471,252
TotalRooseveltDewey3,598,4507.501,799,226