Election of 1940

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentFranklin Roosevelt (D)
Prior streakD (2)
Prior five electionsR (3), D (2)
Population132,164,569
States48
Electoral votes531
Popular votes49,817,149
Voter turnout58.8%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Franklin RooseveltD9.658.75New YorkPresidentXX89.9494
Wendell WillkieR4.748.70New YorkIndustrialistX63.60135
Thomas DeweyR4.038.61New YorkDistrict attorney41.51104
Robert TaftR5.851.15OhioSenator32.2456
John Nance GarnerD3.571.94TexasVice president15.2043
Arthur VandenbergR5.856.61MichiganSenator15.1726
Arthur JamesR7.157.30PennsylvaniaGovernor14.4820
James FarleyD6.352.42New YorkCabinet member13.9522
Joseph MartinR5.155.99MassachusettsRepresentative12.6325

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Franklin RooseveltD3827,243,21854.69%44984.56%54,686,425455
Wendell WillkieR1022,334,94044.83%8215.44%44,833,83883

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Franklin RooseveltD54.69%52.77%72.39%49.85%56.65%4491511469359
Wendell WillkieR44.83%46.84%27.38%49.67%42.38%8280686

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVRooseveltWillkieOther
Alabama294,219250,72642,1841,309
Arizona150,03995,26754,030742
Arkansas200,429157,21342,1221,094
California3,268,7911,877,6181,351,41939,754
Colorado549,004265,554279,5763,874
Connecticut781,502417,621361,8192,062
Delaware136,37474,59961,440335
Florida485,640359,334126,158148
Georgia312,686265,19446,495997
Idaho235,168127,842106,553773
Illinois4,217,9352,149,9342,047,24020,761
Indiana1,782,747874,063899,4669,218
Iowa1,215,432578,802632,3704,260
Kansas860,297364,725489,1696,403
Kentucky970,163557,322410,3842,457
Louisiana372,305319,75152,446108
Maine320,840156,478163,951411
Maryland660,104384,546269,5346,024
Massachusetts2,026,9931,076,522939,70010,771
Michigan2,085,9291,032,9911,039,91713,021
Minnesota1,251,188644,196596,27410,718
Mississippi175,824168,2677,364193
Missouri1,833,729958,476871,0094,244
Montana247,873145,69899,5792,596
Nebraska615,878263,677352,201
Nevada53,17431,94521,229
New Hampshire235,419125,292110,127
New Jersey1,972,5521,016,808945,47510,269
New Mexico183,258103,69979,315244
New York6,301,5963,251,9183,027,47822,200
North Carolina822,648609,015213,633
North Dakota280,775124,036154,5902,149
Ohio3,319,9121,733,1391,586,773
Oklahoma826,212474,313348,8723,027
Oregon481,240258,415219,5553,270
Pennsylvania4,078,7142,171,0351,889,84817,831
Rhode Island321,152182,181138,654317
South Carolina99,83095,4704,360
South Dakota308,427131,362177,065
Tennessee522,823351,601169,1532,069
Texas1,041,168840,151199,1521,865
Utah247,819154,27793,151391
Vermont143,06264,26978,371422
Virginia346,608235,961109,3631,284
Washington793,833462,145322,1239,565
West Virginia868,076495,662372,414
Wisconsin1,405,522704,821679,20621,495
Wyoming112,24059,28752,633320
Total49,817,14927,243,21822,334,940238,991

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerRooseveltWillkieOther
AlabamaRoosevelt85.22%14.34%0.45%
ArizonaRoosevelt63.50%36.01%0.50%
ArkansasRoosevelt78.44%21.02%0.55%
CaliforniaRoosevelt57.44%41.34%1.22%
ColoradoWillkie48.37%50.92%0.71%
ConnecticutRoosevelt53.44%46.30%0.26%
DelawareRoosevelt54.70%45.05%0.25%
FloridaRoosevelt73.99%25.98%0.03%
GeorgiaRoosevelt84.81%14.87%0.32%
IdahoRoosevelt54.36%45.31%0.33%
IllinoisRoosevelt50.97%48.54%0.49%
IndianaWillkie49.03%50.45%0.52%
IowaWillkie47.62%52.03%0.35%
KansasWillkie42.40%56.86%0.74%
KentuckyRoosevelt57.45%42.30%0.25%
LouisianaRoosevelt85.88%14.09%0.03%
MaineWillkie48.77%51.10%0.13%
MarylandRoosevelt58.26%40.83%0.91%
MassachusettsRoosevelt53.11%46.36%0.53%
MichiganWillkie49.52%49.85%0.62%
MinnesotaRoosevelt51.49%47.66%0.86%
MississippiRoosevelt95.70%4.19%0.11%
MissouriRoosevelt52.27%47.50%0.23%
MontanaRoosevelt58.78%40.17%1.05%
NebraskaWillkie42.81%57.19%
NevadaRoosevelt60.08%39.92%
New HampshireRoosevelt53.22%46.78%
New JerseyRoosevelt51.55%47.93%0.52%
New MexicoRoosevelt56.59%43.28%0.13%
New YorkRoosevelt51.61%48.04%0.35%
North CarolinaRoosevelt74.03%25.97%
North DakotaWillkie44.18%55.06%0.77%
OhioRoosevelt52.20%47.80%
OklahomaRoosevelt57.41%42.23%0.37%
OregonRoosevelt53.70%45.62%0.68%
PennsylvaniaRoosevelt53.23%46.33%0.44%
Rhode IslandRoosevelt56.73%43.17%0.10%
South CarolinaRoosevelt95.63%4.37%
South DakotaWillkie42.59%57.41%
TennesseeRoosevelt67.25%32.35%0.40%
TexasRoosevelt80.69%19.13%0.18%
UtahRoosevelt62.25%37.59%0.16%
VermontWillkie44.92%54.78%0.30%
VirginiaRoosevelt68.08%31.55%0.37%
WashingtonRoosevelt58.22%40.58%1.21%
West VirginiaRoosevelt57.10%42.90%
WisconsinRoosevelt50.15%48.32%1.53%
WyomingRoosevelt52.82%46.89%0.29%
TotalRoosevelt54.69%44.83%0.48%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVRooseveltWillkie
Alabama11110
Arizona330
Arkansas990
California22220
Colorado606
Connecticut880
Delaware330
Florida770
Georgia12120
Idaho440
Illinois29290
Indiana14014
Iowa11011
Kansas909
Kentucky11110
Louisiana10100
Maine505
Maryland880
Massachusetts17170
Michigan19019
Minnesota11110
Mississippi990
Missouri15150
Montana440
Nebraska707
Nevada330
New Hampshire440
New Jersey16160
New Mexico330
New York47470
North Carolina13130
North Dakota404
Ohio26260
Oklahoma11110
Oregon550
Pennsylvania36360
Rhode Island440
South Carolina880
South Dakota404
Tennessee11110
Texas23230
Utah440
Vermont303
Virginia11110
Washington880
West Virginia880
Wisconsin12120
Wyoming330
Total53144982

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaRooseveltWillkie208,54270.88104,272
ArizonaRooseveltWillkie41,23727.4820,619
ArkansasRooseveltWillkie115,09157.4257,546
CaliforniaRooseveltWillkie526,19916.10263,100
ColoradoWillkieRoosevelt14,0222.557,012
ConnecticutRooseveltWillkie55,8027.1427,902
DelawareRooseveltWillkie13,1599.656,580
FloridaRooseveltWillkie233,17648.01116,589
GeorgiaRooseveltWillkie218,69969.94109,350
IdahoRooseveltWillkie21,2899.0510,645
IllinoisRooseveltWillkie102,6942.4351,348
IndianaWillkieRoosevelt25,4031.4312,702
IowaWillkieRoosevelt53,5684.4126,785
KansasWillkieRoosevelt124,44414.4762,223
KentuckyRooseveltWillkie146,93815.1573,470
LouisianaRooseveltWillkie267,30571.80133,653
MaineWillkieRoosevelt7,4732.333,737
MarylandRooseveltWillkie115,01217.4257,507
MassachusettsRooseveltWillkie136,8226.7568,412
MichiganWillkieRoosevelt6,9260.333,464
MinnesotaRooseveltWillkie47,9223.8323,962
MississippiRooseveltWillkie160,90391.5180,452
MissouriRooseveltWillkie87,4674.7743,734
MontanaRooseveltWillkie46,11918.6123,060
NebraskaWillkieRoosevelt88,52414.3744,263
NevadaRooseveltWillkie10,71620.155,359
New HampshireRooseveltWillkie15,1656.447,583
New JerseyRooseveltWillkie71,3333.6235,667
New MexicoRooseveltWillkie24,38413.3112,193
New YorkRooseveltWillkie224,4403.56112,221
North CarolinaRooseveltWillkie395,38248.06197,692
North DakotaWillkieRoosevelt30,55410.8815,278
OhioRooseveltWillkie146,3664.4173,184
OklahomaRooseveltWillkie125,44115.1862,721
OregonRooseveltWillkie38,8608.0819,431
PennsylvaniaRooseveltWillkie281,1876.89140,594
Rhode IslandRooseveltWillkie43,52713.5521,764
South CarolinaRooseveltWillkie91,11091.2745,556
South DakotaWillkieRoosevelt45,70314.8222,852
TennesseeRooseveltWillkie182,44834.9091,225
TexasRooseveltWillkie640,99961.57320,500
UtahRooseveltWillkie61,12624.6730,564
VermontWillkieRoosevelt14,1029.867,052
VirginiaRooseveltWillkie126,59836.5363,300
WashingtonRooseveltWillkie140,02217.6470,012
West VirginiaRooseveltWillkie123,24814.2061,625
WisconsinRooseveltWillkie25,6151.8212,808
WyomingRooseveltWillkie6,6545.933,328
TotalRooseveltWillkie4,908,2789.852,454,140