Election of 1936

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentFranklin Roosevelt (D)
Prior streakD (1)
Prior five electionsR (3), D (2)
Population128,053,180
States48
Electoral votes531
Popular votes45,646,991
Voter turnout56.9%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Franklin RooseveltD10.054.75New YorkPresidentXX95.8896
Alfred LandonR4.849.14KansasGovernorX57.76120
William BorahR3.371.34IdahoSenator20.0261
William LemkeU1.858.22North DakotaRepresentative16.2690
Frank KnoxR3.562.83IllinoisJournalist12.9737

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Franklin RooseveltD4627,750,86660.80%52398.49%60,794,513530
Alfred LandonR216,679,68336.54%81.51%36,540,5978
William LemkeU0892,3611.96%00.00%1,954,9170

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Franklin RooseveltD60.80%56.95%75.34%58.06%65.98%52315114616165
Alfred LandonR36.54%40.43%24.13%38.43%31.71%88000
William LemkeU1.96%1.50%0.29%3.12%1.31%00000

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVRooseveltLandonLemkeOther
Alabama275,744238,19635,3585511,639
Arizona124,16386,72233,4333,307701
Arkansas179,431146,76532,0494613
California2,638,8821,766,836836,43135,615
Colorado488,685295,021181,2679,9622,435
Connecticut690,723382,129278,68521,8058,104
Delaware127,60369,70254,0144423,445
Florida327,436249,11778,24871
Georgia293,170255,36336,943136728
Idaho199,617125,68366,2567,678
Illinois3,956,5222,282,9991,570,39389,43913,691
Indiana1,650,897934,974691,57019,4074,946
Iowa1,142,737621,756487,97729,6873,317
Kansas865,507464,520397,7274942,766
Kentucky926,214541,944369,70212,5012,067
Louisiana329,778292,89436,79193
Maine304,240126,333168,8237,5811,503
Maryland624,896389,612231,4353,849
Massachusetts1,840,357942,716768,613118,63910,389
Michigan1,805,0981,016,794699,73375,79512,776
Minnesota1,129,975698,811350,46174,2966,407
Mississippi162,142157,3334,467342
Missouri1,828,6351,111,043697,89114,6305,071
Montana230,502159,69063,5985,5391,675
Nebraska608,023347,445247,73112,847
Nevada43,84831,92511,923
New Hampshire218,114108,460104,6424,819193
New Jersey1,820,4371,083,850720,3229,4076,858
New Mexico169,135106,03761,727924447
New York5,596,3983,293,2222,180,670122,506
North Carolina839,475616,141223,294238
North Dakota273,716163,14872,75136,7081,109
Ohio3,012,6601,747,1401,127,855132,2125,453
Oklahoma749,740501,069245,1223,549
Oregon414,021266,733122,70621,8312,751
Pennsylvania4,138,1052,353,7881,690,30067,46726,550
Rhode Island310,278164,338125,03119,5691,340
South Carolina115,437113,7911,646
South Dakota296,452160,137125,97710,338
Tennessee475,533327,083146,5162961,638
Texas843,482734,485103,8743,2811,842
Utah216,679150,24864,5551,121755
Vermont143,68962,12481,023542
Virginia334,590234,98098,3362331,041
Washington692,338459,579206,89217,4638,404
West Virginia829,945502,582325,3582,005
Wisconsin1,258,560802,984380,82860,29714,451
Wyoming103,38262,62438,7391,653366
Total45,646,99127,750,86616,679,683892,361324,081

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerRooseveltLandonLemkeOther
AlabamaRoosevelt86.38%12.82%0.20%0.59%
ArizonaRoosevelt69.85%26.93%2.66%0.57%
ArkansasRoosevelt81.80%17.86%0.00%0.34%
CaliforniaRoosevelt66.95%31.70%1.35%
ColoradoRoosevelt60.37%37.09%2.04%0.50%
ConnecticutRoosevelt55.32%40.35%3.16%1.17%
DelawareRoosevelt54.62%42.33%0.35%2.70%
FloridaRoosevelt76.08%23.90%0.02%
GeorgiaRoosevelt87.10%12.60%0.05%0.25%
IdahoRoosevelt62.96%33.19%3.85%
IllinoisRoosevelt57.70%39.69%2.26%0.35%
IndianaRoosevelt56.63%41.89%1.18%0.30%
IowaRoosevelt54.41%42.70%2.60%0.29%
KansasRoosevelt53.67%45.95%0.06%0.32%
KentuckyRoosevelt58.51%39.92%1.35%0.22%
LouisianaRoosevelt88.82%11.16%0.03%
MaineLandon41.52%55.49%2.49%0.49%
MarylandRoosevelt62.35%37.04%0.62%
MassachusettsRoosevelt51.23%41.76%6.45%0.57%
MichiganRoosevelt56.33%38.76%4.20%0.71%
MinnesotaRoosevelt61.84%31.02%6.58%0.57%
MississippiRoosevelt97.03%2.76%0.21%
MissouriRoosevelt60.76%38.17%0.80%0.28%
MontanaRoosevelt69.28%27.59%2.40%0.73%
NebraskaRoosevelt57.14%40.74%2.11%
NevadaRoosevelt72.81%27.19%
New HampshireRoosevelt49.73%47.98%2.21%0.09%
New JerseyRoosevelt59.54%39.57%0.52%0.38%
New MexicoRoosevelt62.69%36.50%0.55%0.26%
New YorkRoosevelt58.85%38.97%2.19%
North CarolinaRoosevelt73.40%26.60%0.00%0.01%
North DakotaRoosevelt59.61%26.58%13.41%0.41%
OhioRoosevelt57.99%37.44%4.39%0.18%
OklahomaRoosevelt66.83%32.69%0.47%
OregonRoosevelt64.43%29.64%5.27%0.66%
PennsylvaniaRoosevelt56.88%40.85%1.63%0.64%
Rhode IslandRoosevelt52.97%40.30%6.31%0.43%
South CarolinaRoosevelt98.57%1.43%
South DakotaRoosevelt54.02%42.50%3.49%
TennesseeRoosevelt68.78%30.81%0.06%0.34%
TexasRoosevelt87.08%12.32%0.39%0.22%
UtahRoosevelt69.34%29.79%0.52%0.35%
VermontLandon43.24%56.39%0.38%
VirginiaRoosevelt70.23%29.39%0.07%0.31%
WashingtonRoosevelt66.38%29.88%2.52%1.21%
West VirginiaRoosevelt60.56%39.20%0.24%
WisconsinRoosevelt63.80%30.26%4.79%1.15%
WyomingRoosevelt60.58%37.47%1.60%0.35%
TotalRoosevelt60.80%36.54%1.96%0.71%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVRooseveltLandon
Alabama11110
Arizona330
Arkansas990
California22220
Colorado660
Connecticut880
Delaware330
Florida770
Georgia12120
Idaho440
Illinois29290
Indiana14140
Iowa11110
Kansas990
Kentucky11110
Louisiana10100
Maine505
Maryland880
Massachusetts17170
Michigan19190
Minnesota11110
Mississippi990
Missouri15150
Montana440
Nebraska770
Nevada330
New Hampshire440
New Jersey16160
New Mexico330
New York47470
North Carolina13130
North Dakota440
Ohio26260
Oklahoma11110
Oregon550
Pennsylvania36360
Rhode Island440
South Carolina880
South Dakota440
Tennessee11110
Texas23230
Utah440
Vermont303
Virginia11110
Washington880
West Virginia880
Wisconsin12120
Wyoming330
Total5315238

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaRooseveltLandon202,83873.56101,420
ArizonaRooseveltLandon53,28942.9226,645
ArkansasRooseveltLandon114,71663.9357,359
CaliforniaRooseveltLandon930,40535.26465,203
ColoradoRooseveltLandon113,75423.2856,878
ConnecticutRooseveltLandon103,44414.9851,723
DelawareRooseveltLandon15,68812.297,845
FloridaRooseveltLandon170,86952.1885,435
GeorgiaRooseveltLandon218,42074.50109,211
IdahoRooseveltLandon59,42729.7729,714
IllinoisRooseveltLandon712,60618.01356,304
IndianaRooseveltLandon243,40414.74121,703
IowaRooseveltLandon133,77911.7166,890
KansasRooseveltLandon66,7937.7233,397
KentuckyRooseveltLandon172,24218.6086,122
LouisianaRooseveltLandon256,10377.66128,052
MaineLandonRoosevelt42,49013.9721,246
MarylandRooseveltLandon158,17725.3179,089
MassachusettsRooseveltLandon174,1039.4687,052
MichiganRooseveltLandon317,06117.57158,531
MinnesotaRooseveltLandon348,35030.83174,176
MississippiRooseveltLandon152,86694.2876,434
MissouriRooseveltLandon413,15222.59206,577
MontanaRooseveltLandon96,09241.6948,047
NebraskaRooseveltLandon99,71416.4049,858
NevadaRooseveltLandon20,00245.6210,002
New HampshireRooseveltLandon3,8181.751,910
New JerseyRooseveltLandon363,52819.97181,765
New MexicoRooseveltLandon44,31026.2022,156
New YorkRooseveltLandon1,112,55219.88556,277
North CarolinaRooseveltLandon392,84746.80196,424
North DakotaRooseveltLandon90,39733.0345,199
OhioRooseveltLandon619,28520.56309,643
OklahomaRooseveltLandon255,94734.14127,974
OregonRooseveltLandon144,02734.7972,014
PennsylvaniaRooseveltLandon663,48816.03331,745
Rhode IslandRooseveltLandon39,30712.6719,654
South CarolinaRooseveltLandon112,14597.1556,073
South DakotaRooseveltLandon34,16011.5217,081
TennesseeRooseveltLandon180,56737.9790,284
TexasRooseveltLandon630,61174.76315,306
UtahRooseveltLandon85,69339.5542,847
VermontLandonRoosevelt18,89913.159,450
VirginiaRooseveltLandon136,64440.8468,323
WashingtonRooseveltLandon252,68736.50126,344
West VirginiaRooseveltLandon177,22421.3588,613
WisconsinRooseveltLandon422,15633.54211,079
WyomingRooseveltLandon23,88523.1011,943
TotalRooseveltLandon11,071,18324.255,535,592