Election of 1932

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentHerbert Hoover (R)
Prior streakR (3)
Prior five electionsR (3), D (2)
Population124,840,471
States48
Electoral votes531
Popular votes39,747,783
Voter turnout52.6%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Franklin RooseveltD8.350.75New YorkGovernorXX91.94111
Herbert HooverR7.358.23CaliforniaPresidentX61.2884
Alfred SmithD6.658.84New YorkFormer nominee23.2335
Joseph FranceR5.659.06MarylandFormer senator19.8836
Norman ThomasSOC3.047.95New YorkMovement leader17.1357
John Nance GarnerD3.363.94TexasRepresentative16.3650
William MurrayD5.162.95OklahomaGovernor12.7325
George WhiteD6.160.20OhioGovernor12.7021
Jacob CoxeyR/FL2.578.54OhioMayor10.9244

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Franklin RooseveltD4222,818,74057.41%47288.89%57,408,837478
Herbert HooverR615,760,42539.65%5911.11%39,651,07960
Norman ThomasSOC0884,6852.23%00.00%2,225,7470

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Franklin RooseveltD57.41%50.82%75.86%56.46%58.26%47210014616165
Herbert HooverR39.65%45.71%23.48%40.74%37.22%5959000
Norman ThomasSOC2.23%2.87%0.43%2.14%2.73%00000

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVRooseveltHooverThomasOther
Alabama245,303207,91034,6752,030688
Arizona118,25179,26436,1042,618265
Arkansas216,569186,82927,4651,1661,109
California2,266,9721,324,157847,90263,29931,614
Colorado457,696250,877189,61713,5913,611
Connecticut594,183281,632288,42020,4803,651
Delaware112,90154,31957,0731,376133
Florida276,943206,30769,170775691
Georgia255,590234,11819,8634611,148
Idaho186,520109,47971,3125265,203
Illinois3,407,9261,882,3041,432,75667,25825,608
Indiana1,576,927862,054677,18421,38816,301
Iowa1,036,687598,019414,43320,4673,768
Kansas791,978424,204349,49818,276
Kentucky983,059580,574394,7163,8533,916
Louisiana268,804249,41818,853533
Maine298,444128,907166,6312,489417
Maryland511,054314,314184,18410,4892,067
Massachusetts1,580,114800,148736,95934,3058,702
Michigan1,664,765871,700739,89439,20513,966
Minnesota1,002,843600,806363,95925,47612,602
Mississippi146,034140,1685,180686
Missouri1,609,8941,025,406564,71316,3743,401
Montana216,479127,28678,0787,8913,224
Nebraska570,135359,082201,1779,876
Nevada41,43028,75612,674
New Hampshire205,520100,680103,629947264
New Jersey1,630,063806,630775,68442,9984,751
New Mexico151,60695,08954,2171,776524
New York4,688,6142,534,9591,937,963177,39738,295
North Carolina711,498497,566208,3445,588
North Dakota256,290178,35071,7723,5212,647
Ohio2,609,7281,301,6951,227,31964,09416,620
Oklahoma704,633516,468188,165
Oregon368,751213,871136,01915,4503,411
Pennsylvania2,859,0211,295,9481,453,54091,11918,414
Rhode Island266,170146,604115,2663,1381,162
South Carolina104,407102,3471,97882
South Dakota288,438183,51599,2121,5514,160
Tennessee390,273259,473126,7521,7962,252
Texas863,406760,34897,9594,450649
Utah206,578116,75084,7954,087946
Vermont136,98056,26678,9841,533197
Virginia297,942203,97989,6372,3821,944
Washington614,814353,260208,64517,08035,829
West Virginia743,774405,124330,7315,1332,786
Wisconsin1,114,814707,410347,74153,3796,284
Wyoming96,96254,37039,5832,829180
Total39,747,78322,818,74015,760,425884,685283,933

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerRooseveltHooverThomasOther
AlabamaRoosevelt84.76%14.14%0.83%0.28%
ArizonaRoosevelt67.03%30.53%2.21%0.22%
ArkansasRoosevelt86.27%12.68%0.54%0.51%
CaliforniaRoosevelt58.41%37.40%2.79%1.40%
ColoradoRoosevelt54.81%41.43%2.97%0.79%
ConnecticutHoover47.40%48.54%3.45%0.61%
DelawareHoover48.11%50.55%1.22%0.12%
FloridaRoosevelt74.49%24.98%0.28%0.25%
GeorgiaRoosevelt91.60%7.77%0.18%0.45%
IdahoRoosevelt58.70%38.23%0.28%2.79%
IllinoisRoosevelt55.23%42.04%1.97%0.75%
IndianaRoosevelt54.67%42.94%1.36%1.03%
IowaRoosevelt57.69%39.98%1.97%0.36%
KansasRoosevelt53.56%44.13%2.31%
KentuckyRoosevelt59.06%40.15%0.39%0.40%
LouisianaRoosevelt92.79%7.01%0.20%
MaineHoover43.19%55.83%0.83%0.14%
MarylandRoosevelt61.50%36.04%2.05%0.40%
MassachusettsRoosevelt50.64%46.64%2.17%0.55%
MichiganRoosevelt52.36%44.44%2.36%0.84%
MinnesotaRoosevelt59.91%36.29%2.54%1.26%
MississippiRoosevelt95.98%3.55%0.47%
MissouriRoosevelt63.69%35.08%1.02%0.21%
MontanaRoosevelt58.80%36.07%3.65%1.49%
NebraskaRoosevelt62.98%35.29%1.73%
NevadaRoosevelt69.41%30.59%
New HampshireHoover48.99%50.42%0.46%0.13%
New JerseyRoosevelt49.49%47.59%2.64%0.29%
New MexicoRoosevelt62.72%35.76%1.17%0.35%
New YorkRoosevelt54.07%41.33%3.78%0.82%
North CarolinaRoosevelt69.93%29.28%0.79%
North DakotaRoosevelt69.59%28.00%1.37%1.03%
OhioRoosevelt49.88%47.03%2.46%0.64%
OklahomaRoosevelt73.30%26.70%
OregonRoosevelt58.00%36.89%4.19%0.93%
PennsylvaniaHoover45.33%50.84%3.19%0.64%
Rhode IslandRoosevelt55.08%43.31%1.18%0.44%
South CarolinaRoosevelt98.03%1.90%0.08%
South DakotaRoosevelt63.62%34.40%0.54%1.44%
TennesseeRoosevelt66.49%32.48%0.46%0.58%
TexasRoosevelt88.06%11.35%0.52%0.08%
UtahRoosevelt56.52%41.05%1.98%0.46%
VermontHoover41.08%57.66%1.12%0.14%
VirginiaRoosevelt68.46%30.09%0.80%0.65%
WashingtonRoosevelt57.46%33.94%2.78%5.83%
West VirginiaRoosevelt54.47%44.47%0.69%0.38%
WisconsinRoosevelt63.46%31.19%4.79%0.56%
WyomingRoosevelt56.07%40.82%2.92%0.19%
TotalRoosevelt57.41%39.65%2.23%0.71%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVRooseveltHoover
Alabama11110
Arizona330
Arkansas990
California22220
Colorado660
Connecticut808
Delaware303
Florida770
Georgia12120
Idaho440
Illinois29290
Indiana14140
Iowa11110
Kansas990
Kentucky11110
Louisiana10100
Maine505
Maryland880
Massachusetts17170
Michigan19190
Minnesota11110
Mississippi990
Missouri15150
Montana440
Nebraska770
Nevada330
New Hampshire404
New Jersey16160
New Mexico330
New York47470
North Carolina13130
North Dakota440
Ohio26260
Oklahoma11110
Oregon550
Pennsylvania36036
Rhode Island440
South Carolina880
South Dakota440
Tennessee11110
Texas23230
Utah440
Vermont303
Virginia11110
Washington880
West Virginia880
Wisconsin12120
Wyoming330
Total53147259

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaRooseveltHoover173,23570.6286,618
ArizonaRooseveltHoover43,16036.5021,581
ArkansasRooseveltHoover159,36473.5979,683
CaliforniaRooseveltHoover476,25521.01238,128
ColoradoRooseveltHoover61,26013.3830,631
ConnecticutHooverRoosevelt6,7881.143,395
DelawareHooverRoosevelt2,7542.441,378
FloridaRooseveltHoover137,13749.5268,569
GeorgiaRooseveltHoover214,25583.83107,128
IdahoRooseveltHoover38,16720.4619,084
IllinoisRooseveltHoover449,54813.19224,775
IndianaRooseveltHoover184,87011.7292,436
IowaRooseveltHoover183,58617.7191,794
KansasRooseveltHoover74,7069.4337,354
KentuckyRooseveltHoover185,85818.9192,930
LouisianaRooseveltHoover230,56585.77115,283
MaineHooverRoosevelt37,72412.6418,863
MarylandRooseveltHoover130,13025.4665,066
MassachusettsRooseveltHoover63,1894.0031,595
MichiganRooseveltHoover131,8067.9265,904
MinnesotaRooseveltHoover236,84723.62118,424
MississippiRooseveltHoover134,98892.4467,495
MissouriRooseveltHoover460,69328.62230,347
MontanaRooseveltHoover49,20822.7324,605
NebraskaRooseveltHoover157,90527.7078,953
NevadaRooseveltHoover16,08238.828,042
New HampshireHooverRoosevelt2,9491.441,475
New JerseyRooseveltHoover30,9461.9015,474
New MexicoRooseveltHoover40,87226.9620,437
New YorkRooseveltHoover596,99612.73298,499
North CarolinaRooseveltHoover289,22240.65144,612
North DakotaRooseveltHoover106,57841.5953,290
OhioRooseveltHoover74,3762.8537,189
OklahomaRooseveltHoover328,30346.59164,152
OregonRooseveltHoover77,85221.1138,927
PennsylvaniaHooverRoosevelt157,5925.5178,797
Rhode IslandRooseveltHoover31,33811.7715,670
South CarolinaRooseveltHoover100,36996.1350,185
South DakotaRooseveltHoover84,30329.2342,152
TennesseeRooseveltHoover132,72134.0166,361
TexasRooseveltHoover662,38976.72331,195
UtahRooseveltHoover31,95515.4715,978
VermontHooverRoosevelt22,71816.5911,360
VirginiaRooseveltHoover114,34238.3857,172
WashingtonRooseveltHoover144,61523.5272,308
West VirginiaRooseveltHoover74,39310.0037,197
WisconsinRooseveltHoover359,66932.26179,835
WyomingRooseveltHoover14,78715.257,394
TotalRooseveltHoover7,058,31517.763,529,158