Election of 1928

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentCalvin Coolidge (R)
Prior streakR (2)
Prior five electionsR (3), D (2)
Population120,509,000
States48
Electoral votes531
Popular votes36,801,510
Voter turnout56.9%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Herbert HooverR4.054.23CaliforniaCabinet memberXX90.41226
Alfred SmithD6.954.84New YorkGovernorX63.0691
Frank LowdenR5.767.77IllinoisFormer governor20.3236
James ReedD4.866.98MissouriSenator16.0934
James WatsonR5.164.00IndianaSenator13.5727
Charles CurtisR4.168.77KansasSenator13.5333
Walter GeorgeD4.450.76GeorgiaSenator12.8729
Cordell HullD3.757.08TennesseeRepresentative12.7534
George NorrisR4.367.31NebraskaSenator12.5829
Thomas WalshD3.569.39MontanaSenator10.9531

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Herbert HooverR4021,432,82358.24%44483.62%58,238,977450
Alfred SmithD815,004,33640.77%8716.38%40,770,97988

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Herbert HooverR58.24%56.18%51.86%60.82%63.70%4441378516755
Alfred SmithD40.77%42.47%47.77%38.35%35.14%87236400

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVHooverSmithOther
Alabama248,981120,725127,796460
Arizona91,25452,53338,537184
Arkansas197,72677,784119,196746
California1,796,6561,162,323614,36519,968
Colorado392,242253,872133,1315,239
Connecticut553,118296,641252,0854,392
Delaware104,60268,86035,354388
Florida253,672144,168101,7647,740
Georgia231,592101,800129,604188
Idaho154,23099,84853,0741,308
Illinois3,107,4891,769,1411,313,81724,531
Indiana1,421,314848,290562,69110,333
Iowa1,009,189623,570379,0116,608
Kansas713,200513,672193,0036,525
Kentucky940,521558,064381,0701,387
Louisiana215,83351,160164,65518
Maine262,170179,92381,1791,068
Maryland528,348301,479223,6263,243
Massachusetts1,577,823775,566792,7589,499
Michigan1,372,082965,396396,7629,924
Minnesota970,976560,977396,45113,548
Mississippi151,56827,030124,538
Missouri1,500,845834,080662,6844,081
Montana194,108113,30078,5782,230
Nebraska547,128345,745197,9503,433
Nevada32,41718,32714,090
New Hampshire196,757115,40480,715638
New Jersey1,549,381926,050616,5176,814
New Mexico118,07769,70848,211158
New York4,405,6262,193,3442,089,863122,419
North Carolina635,150348,923286,227
North Dakota239,845131,419106,6481,778
Ohio2,508,3461,627,546864,21016,590
Oklahoma618,427394,046219,1745,207
Oregon319,942205,341109,2235,378
Pennsylvania3,150,6122,055,3821,067,58627,644
Rhode Island237,194117,522118,973699
South Carolina68,6055,85862,70047
South Dakota261,857157,603102,6601,594
Tennessee353,192195,388157,143661
Texas708,999367,036341,032931
Utah176,60394,61880,9851,000
Vermont135,19190,40444,440347
Virginia305,364164,609140,146609
Washington500,840335,844156,7728,224
West Virginia642,752375,551263,7843,417
Wisconsin1,016,831544,205450,25922,367
Wyoming82,83552,74829,299788
Total36,801,51021,432,82315,004,336364,351

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerHooverSmithOther
AlabamaSmith48.49%51.33%0.19%
ArizonaHoover57.57%42.23%0.20%
ArkansasSmith39.34%60.28%0.38%
CaliforniaHoover64.69%34.20%1.11%
ColoradoHoover64.72%33.94%1.34%
ConnecticutHoover53.63%45.58%0.79%
DelawareHoover65.83%33.80%0.37%
FloridaHoover56.83%40.12%3.05%
GeorgiaSmith43.96%55.96%0.08%
IdahoHoover64.74%34.41%0.85%
IllinoisHoover56.93%42.28%0.79%
IndianaHoover59.68%39.59%0.73%
IowaHoover61.79%37.56%0.66%
KansasHoover72.02%27.06%0.92%
KentuckyHoover59.34%40.52%0.15%
LouisianaSmith23.70%76.29%0.01%
MaineHoover68.63%30.96%0.41%
MarylandHoover57.06%42.33%0.61%
MassachusettsSmith49.15%50.24%0.60%
MichiganHoover70.36%28.92%0.72%
MinnesotaHoover57.78%40.83%1.40%
MississippiSmith17.83%82.17%
MissouriHoover55.57%44.15%0.27%
MontanaHoover58.37%40.48%1.15%
NebraskaHoover63.19%36.18%0.63%
NevadaHoover56.54%43.47%
New HampshireHoover58.65%41.02%0.32%
New JerseyHoover59.77%39.79%0.44%
New MexicoHoover59.04%40.83%0.13%
New YorkHoover49.79%47.44%2.78%
North CarolinaHoover54.94%45.06%
North DakotaHoover54.79%44.47%0.74%
OhioHoover64.89%34.45%0.66%
OklahomaHoover63.72%35.44%0.84%
OregonHoover64.18%34.14%1.68%
PennsylvaniaHoover65.24%33.89%0.88%
Rhode IslandSmith49.55%50.16%0.30%
South CarolinaSmith8.54%91.39%0.07%
South DakotaHoover60.19%39.21%0.61%
TennesseeHoover55.32%44.49%0.19%
TexasHoover51.77%48.10%0.13%
UtahHoover53.58%45.86%0.57%
VermontHoover66.87%32.87%0.26%
VirginiaHoover53.91%45.90%0.20%
WashingtonHoover67.06%31.30%1.64%
West VirginiaHoover58.43%41.04%0.53%
WisconsinHoover53.52%44.28%2.20%
WyomingHoover63.68%35.37%0.95%
TotalHoover58.24%40.77%0.99%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVHooverSmith
Alabama12012
Arizona330
Arkansas909
California13130
Colorado660
Connecticut770
Delaware330
Florida660
Georgia14014
Idaho440
Illinois29290
Indiana15150
Iowa13130
Kansas10100
Kentucky13130
Louisiana10010
Maine660
Maryland880
Massachusetts18018
Michigan15150
Minnesota12120
Mississippi10010
Missouri18180
Montana440
Nebraska880
Nevada330
New Hampshire440
New Jersey14140
New Mexico330
New York45450
North Carolina12120
North Dakota550
Ohio24240
Oklahoma10100
Oregon550
Pennsylvania38380
Rhode Island505
South Carolina909
South Dakota550
Tennessee12120
Texas20200
Utah440
Vermont440
Virginia12120
Washington770
West Virginia880
Wisconsin13130
Wyoming330
Total53144487

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaSmithHoover7,0712.843,536
ArizonaHooverSmith13,99615.346,999
ArkansasSmithHoover41,41220.9420,707
CaliforniaHooverSmith547,95830.50273,980
ColoradoHooverSmith120,74130.7860,371
ConnecticutHooverSmith44,5568.0622,279
DelawareHooverSmith33,50632.0316,754
FloridaHooverSmith42,40416.7221,203
GeorgiaSmithHoover27,80412.0113,903
IdahoHooverSmith46,77430.3323,388
IllinoisHooverSmith455,32414.65227,663
IndianaHooverSmith285,59920.10142,800
IowaHooverSmith244,55924.23122,280
KansasHooverSmith320,66944.96160,335
KentuckyHooverSmith176,99418.8288,498
LouisianaSmithHoover113,49552.5856,748
MaineHooverSmith98,74437.6649,373
MarylandHooverSmith77,85314.7438,927
MassachusettsSmithHoover17,1921.098,597
MichiganHooverSmith568,63441.44284,318
MinnesotaHooverSmith164,52616.9582,264
MississippiSmithHoover97,50864.3348,755
MissouriHooverSmith171,39611.4285,699
MontanaHooverSmith34,72217.8917,362
NebraskaHooverSmith147,79527.0173,898
NevadaHooverSmith4,23713.072,119
New HampshireHooverSmith34,68917.6317,345
New JerseyHooverSmith309,53319.98154,767
New MexicoHooverSmith21,49718.2110,749
New YorkHooverSmith103,4812.3551,741
North CarolinaHooverSmith62,6969.8731,349
North DakotaHooverSmith24,77110.3312,386
OhioHooverSmith763,33630.43381,669
OklahomaHooverSmith174,87228.2887,437
OregonHooverSmith96,11830.0448,060
PennsylvaniaHooverSmith987,79631.35493,899
Rhode IslandSmithHoover1,4510.61726
South CarolinaSmithHoover56,84282.8528,422
South DakotaHooverSmith54,94320.9827,472
TennesseeHooverSmith38,24510.8319,123
TexasHooverSmith26,0043.6713,003
UtahHooverSmith13,6337.726,817
VermontHooverSmith45,96434.0022,983
VirginiaHooverSmith24,4638.0112,232
WashingtonHooverSmith179,07235.7589,537
West VirginiaHooverSmith111,76717.3955,884
WisconsinHooverSmith93,9469.2446,974
WyomingHooverSmith23,44928.3111,725
TotalHooverSmith6,428,48717.473,214,244