Election of 1924

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentCalvin Coolidge (R)
Prior streakR (1)
Prior five electionsR (3), D (2)
Population114,109,000
States48
Electoral votes531
Popular votes29,099,121
Voter turnout48.9%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Calvin CoolidgeR9.152.33MassachusettsPresidentXX85.6394
John DavisD4.451.55West VirginiaFormer ambassadorX63.46144
Robert La FolletteR/P2.269.38WisconsinSenator46.37211
William Gibbs McAdooD3.661.00CaliforniaFormer Cabinet member43.53121
Alfred SmithD7.050.84New YorkGovernor23.5434
Hiram JohnsonR5.458.16CaliforniaSenator16.2630
Oscar UnderwoodD4.562.49AlabamaSenator15.5735
James CoxD7.554.59OhioFormer nominee15.1720
Thomas WalshD4.065.39MontanaSenator13.1733
Pat HarrisonD3.443.17MississippiSenator12.4036

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Calvin CoolidgeR3515,724,31054.04%38271.94%54,037,062387
John DavisD128,386,53228.82%13625.61%28,820,568138
Robert La FolletteP14,827,18416.59%132.45%16,588,76213

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Calvin CoolidgeR54.04%59.55%34.37%56.04%53.30%3821601315455
John DavisD28.82%27.54%60.00%23.34%15.80%136013600
Robert La FolletteP16.59%12.31%5.08%20.20%29.96%1300130

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVCoolidgeDavisLa FolletteOther
Alabama166,59345,005112,9668,084538
Arizona73,96130,51626,23517,210
Arkansas138,54040,58384,79013,167
California1,281,778733,250105,514424,64918,365
Colorado342,260195,17175,23869,9451,906
Connecticut400,396246,322110,18442,4161,474
Delaware90,88552,44133,4454,97920
Florida109,15830,63362,0838,6257,817
Georgia166,63530,300123,26212,687386
Idaho147,69069,79123,95153,948
Illinois2,470,0671,453,321576,975432,0277,744
Indiana1,272,390703,042492,24571,7005,403
Iowa976,770537,458160,382274,4484,482
Kansas662,456407,671156,32098,4614
Kentucky816,070398,966375,59338,4653,046
Louisiana121,95124,67093,2184,063
Maine192,192138,44041,96411,382406
Maryland358,630162,414148,07247,157987
Massachusetts1,129,837703,476280,831141,2254,305
Michigan1,160,419874,631152,359122,01411,415
Minnesota822,146420,75955,913339,1926,282
Mississippi112,4428,494100,4743,474
Missouri1,310,085648,488574,96283,9862,649
Montana174,17774,13833,80565,876358
Nebraska463,559218,985137,299105,6811,594
Nevada26,92111,2435,9099,769
New Hampshire164,76998,57557,2018,993
New Jersey1,088,054676,277298,043109,0284,706
New Mexico112,83054,74548,5429,543
New York3,263,9391,820,058950,796474,91318,172
North Carolina481,608190,754284,1906,65113
North Dakota199,08194,93113,85889,922370
Ohio2,016,2961,176,130477,887358,0084,271
Oklahoma527,928225,755255,79841,1415,234
Oregon279,488142,57967,58968,403917
Pennsylvania2,144,8501,401,481409,192307,56726,610
Rhode Island210,115125,28676,6067,628595
South Carolina50,7551,12349,0086231
South Dakota203,868101,29927,21475,355
Tennessee301,030130,831159,33910,666194
Texas657,054130,794483,38142,879
Utah156,99077,32747,00132,662
Vermont102,91780,49816,1245,964331
Virginia223,60373,328139,71710,369189
Washington421,549220,22442,842150,7277,756
West Virginia583,662288,635257,23236,7231,072
Wisconsin840,827311,61468,115453,6787,420
Wyoming79,90041,85812,86825,174
Total29,099,12115,724,3108,386,5324,827,184161,095

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerCoolidgeDavisLa FolletteOther
AlabamaDavis27.02%67.81%4.85%0.32%
ArizonaCoolidge41.26%35.47%23.27%
ArkansasDavis29.29%61.20%9.50%
CaliforniaCoolidge57.21%8.23%33.13%1.43%
ColoradoCoolidge57.02%21.98%20.44%0.56%
ConnecticutCoolidge61.52%27.52%10.59%0.37%
DelawareCoolidge57.70%36.80%5.48%0.02%
FloridaDavis28.06%56.87%7.90%7.16%
GeorgiaDavis18.18%73.97%7.61%0.23%
IdahoCoolidge47.26%16.22%36.53%
IllinoisCoolidge58.84%23.36%17.49%0.31%
IndianaCoolidge55.25%38.69%5.64%0.43%
IowaCoolidge55.02%16.42%28.10%0.46%
KansasCoolidge61.54%23.60%14.86%0.00%
KentuckyCoolidge48.89%46.03%4.71%0.37%
LouisianaDavis20.23%76.44%3.33%
MaineCoolidge72.03%21.83%5.92%0.21%
MarylandCoolidge45.29%41.29%13.15%0.28%
MassachusettsCoolidge62.26%24.86%12.50%0.38%
MichiganCoolidge75.37%13.13%10.52%0.98%
MinnesotaCoolidge51.18%6.80%41.26%0.76%
MississippiDavis7.55%89.36%3.09%
MissouriCoolidge49.50%43.89%6.41%0.20%
MontanaCoolidge42.57%19.41%37.82%0.21%
NebraskaCoolidge47.24%29.62%22.80%0.34%
NevadaCoolidge41.76%21.95%36.29%
New HampshireCoolidge59.83%34.72%5.46%
New JerseyCoolidge62.16%27.39%10.02%0.43%
New MexicoCoolidge48.52%43.02%8.46%
New YorkCoolidge55.76%29.13%14.55%0.56%
North CarolinaDavis39.61%59.01%1.38%0.00%
North DakotaCoolidge47.69%6.96%45.17%0.19%
OhioCoolidge58.33%23.70%17.76%0.21%
OklahomaDavis42.76%48.45%7.79%0.99%
OregonCoolidge51.01%24.18%24.47%0.33%
PennsylvaniaCoolidge65.34%19.08%14.34%1.24%
Rhode IslandCoolidge59.63%36.46%3.63%0.28%
South CarolinaDavis2.21%96.56%1.23%0.00%
South DakotaCoolidge49.69%13.35%36.96%
TennesseeDavis43.46%52.93%3.54%0.06%
TexasDavis19.91%73.57%6.53%
UtahCoolidge49.26%29.94%20.81%
VermontCoolidge78.22%15.67%5.80%0.32%
VirginiaDavis32.79%62.48%4.64%0.09%
WashingtonCoolidge52.24%10.16%35.76%1.84%
West VirginiaCoolidge49.45%44.07%6.29%0.18%
WisconsinLa Follette37.06%8.10%53.96%0.88%
WyomingCoolidge52.39%16.11%31.51%
TotalCoolidge54.04%28.82%16.59%0.55%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVCoolidgeDavisLa Follette
Alabama120120
Arizona3300
Arkansas9090
California131300
Colorado6600
Connecticut7700
Delaware3300
Florida6060
Georgia140140
Idaho4400
Illinois292900
Indiana151500
Iowa131300
Kansas101000
Kentucky131300
Louisiana100100
Maine6600
Maryland8800
Massachusetts181800
Michigan151500
Minnesota121200
Mississippi100100
Missouri181800
Montana4400
Nebraska8800
Nevada3300
New Hampshire4400
New Jersey141400
New Mexico3300
New York454500
North Carolina120120
North Dakota5500
Ohio242400
Oklahoma100100
Oregon5500
Pennsylvania383800
Rhode Island5500
South Carolina9090
South Dakota5500
Tennessee120120
Texas200200
Utah4400
Vermont4400
Virginia120120
Washington7700
West Virginia8800
Wisconsin130013
Wyoming3300
Total53138213613

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaDavisCoolidge67,96140.8033,981
ArizonaCoolidgeDavis4,2815.792,141
ArkansasDavisCoolidge44,20731.9122,104
CaliforniaCoolidgeLa Follette308,60124.08154,301
ColoradoCoolidgeDavis119,93335.0459,967
ConnecticutCoolidgeDavis136,13834.0068,070
DelawareCoolidgeDavis18,99620.909,499
FloridaDavisCoolidge31,45028.8115,726
GeorgiaDavisCoolidge92,96255.7946,482
IdahoCoolidgeLa Follette15,84310.737,922
IllinoisCoolidgeDavis876,34635.48438,174
IndianaCoolidgeDavis210,79716.57105,399
IowaCoolidgeLa Follette263,01026.93131,506
KansasCoolidgeDavis251,35137.94125,676
KentuckyCoolidgeDavis23,3732.8611,687
LouisianaDavisCoolidge68,54856.2134,275
MaineCoolidgeDavis96,47650.2048,239
MarylandCoolidgeDavis14,3424.007,172
MassachusettsCoolidgeDavis422,64537.41211,323
MichiganCoolidgeDavis722,27262.24361,137
MinnesotaCoolidgeLa Follette81,5679.9240,784
MississippiDavisCoolidge91,98081.8045,991
MissouriCoolidgeDavis73,5265.6136,764
MontanaCoolidgeLa Follette8,2624.744,132
NebraskaCoolidgeDavis81,68617.6240,844
NevadaCoolidgeLa Follette1,4745.48738
New HampshireCoolidgeDavis41,37425.1120,688
New JerseyCoolidgeDavis378,23434.76189,118
New MexicoCoolidgeDavis6,2035.503,102
New YorkCoolidgeDavis869,26226.63434,632
North CarolinaDavisCoolidge93,43619.4046,719
North DakotaCoolidgeLa Follette5,0092.522,505
OhioCoolidgeDavis698,24334.63349,122
OklahomaDavisCoolidge30,0435.6915,022
OregonCoolidgeLa Follette74,17626.5437,089
PennsylvaniaCoolidgeDavis992,28946.26496,145
Rhode IslandCoolidgeDavis48,68023.1724,341
South CarolinaDavisCoolidge47,88594.3523,943
South DakotaCoolidgeLa Follette25,94412.7312,973
TennesseeDavisCoolidge28,5089.4714,255
TexasDavisCoolidge352,58753.66176,294
UtahCoolidgeDavis30,32619.3215,164
VermontCoolidgeDavis64,37462.5532,188
VirginiaDavisCoolidge66,38929.6933,195
WashingtonCoolidgeLa Follette69,49716.4934,749
West VirginiaCoolidgeDavis31,4035.3815,702
WisconsinLa FolletteCoolidge142,06416.9071,033
WyomingCoolidgeLa Follette16,68420.888,343
TotalCoolidgeDavis7,337,77825.223,668,890