Election of 1920

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentWoodrow Wilson (D)
Prior streakD (2)
Prior five electionsR (3), D (2)
Population106,021,537
States48
Electoral votes531
Popular votes26,768,457
Voter turnout49.2%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Warren HardingR6.055.00OhioSenatorXX88.37147
James CoxD5.950.59OhioGovernorX64.01108
Leonard WoodR4.360.06New HampshireGeneral31.9574
William Gibbs McAdooD6.357.00New YorkFormer Cabinet member27.4144
Mitchell PalmerD4.948.49PennsylvaniaCabinet member27.0955
Frank LowdenR6.359.77IllinoisGovernor25.3140
Hiram JohnsonR5.854.16CaliforniaSenator24.2042
Eugene DebsSOC0.164.99IndianaMovement leader20.942,094
Alfred SmithD6.546.84New YorkGovernor15.9925
William SproulR6.450.13PennsylvaniaGovernor15.0924
Nicholas Murray ButlerR5.958.58New YorkCollege president14.2524
Edward EdwardsD6.656.92New JerseyGovernor13.2820
John DavisD3.747.55West VirginiaAmbassador12.8735
Herbert HooverR2.646.23CaliforniaIndustrialist12.5648

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Warren HardingR3716,151,91660.34%40476.08%60,339,361409
James CoxD119,134,07434.12%12723.92%34,122,527129
Eugene DebsSOC0915,5113.42%00.00%3,420,1110

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Warren HardingR60.34%64.53%40.15%64.11%61.45%4041602216755
James CoxD34.12%29.76%56.30%30.58%29.44%127012700
Eugene DebsSOC3.42%4.23%1.44%3.44%3.76%00000

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVHardingCoxDebsOther
Alabama233,95174,719156,0642,402766
Arizona66,80337,01629,54622219
Arkansas183,63771,117107,4095,111
California943,463624,992229,19164,07625,204
Colorado292,053173,248104,9368,0465,823
Connecticut365,518229,238120,72110,3505,209
Delaware94,87552,85839,9119881,118
Florida145,68444,85390,5155,1895,127
Georgia149,55842,981106,112465
Idaho138,35991,35146,9303840
Illinois2,094,7141,420,480534,39574,74765,092
Indiana1,262,974696,370511,36424,71330,527
Iowa894,959634,674227,80416,98115,500
Kansas570,243369,268185,46415,511
Kentucky918,636452,480456,4976,4093,250
Louisiana126,39738,53987,519339
Maine197,840136,35558,9612,214310
Maryland428,443236,117180,6268,8762,824
Massachusetts993,718681,153276,69132,2673,607
Michigan1,048,411762,865233,45028,94723,149
Minnesota735,838519,421142,99456,10617,317
Mississippi82,35111,57669,1361,639
Missouri1,332,140727,252574,69920,3429,847
Montana179,006109,43057,37212,204
Nebraska382,743247,498119,6089,6006,037
Nevada27,19415,4799,8511,864
New Hampshire159,09295,19662,6621,234
New Jersey910,251615,333258,76127,3858,772
New Mexico105,41257,63446,66821,108
New York2,898,5131,871,167781,238203,20142,907
North Carolina538,649232,819305,36744617
North Dakota205,786160,08237,4228,282
Ohio2,021,6531,182,022780,03757,1472,447
Oklahoma485,678243,840216,12225,716
Oregon238,522143,59280,0199,8015,110
Pennsylvania1,851,2481,218,215503,20270,02159,810
Rhode Island167,981107,46355,0624,3511,105
South Carolina66,8082,61064,17028
South Dakota182,237110,69235,93835,607
Tennessee428,036219,229206,5582,249
Texas486,109114,658287,9208,12475,407
Utah145,82881,55556,6393,1594,475
Vermont89,96168,21220,919830
Virginia231,00087,456141,6708081,066
Washington398,715223,13784,2988,91382,367
West Virginia509,936282,007220,7855,6181,526
Wisconsin701,281498,576113,42280,6358,648
Wyoming56,25335,09117,4291,2882,445
Total26,768,45716,151,9169,134,074915,511566,956

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerHardingCoxDebsOther
AlabamaCox31.94%66.71%1.03%0.33%
ArizonaHarding55.41%44.23%0.33%0.03%
ArkansasCox38.73%58.49%2.78%
CaliforniaHarding66.24%24.29%6.79%2.67%
ColoradoHarding59.32%35.93%2.76%1.99%
ConnecticutHarding62.72%33.03%2.83%1.43%
DelawareHarding55.71%42.07%1.04%1.18%
FloridaCox30.79%62.13%3.56%3.52%
GeorgiaCox28.74%70.95%0.31%
IdahoHarding66.03%33.92%0.03%0.03%
IllinoisHarding67.81%25.51%3.57%3.11%
IndianaHarding55.14%40.49%1.96%2.42%
IowaHarding70.92%25.45%1.90%1.73%
KansasHarding64.76%32.52%2.72%
KentuckyCox49.26%49.69%0.70%0.35%
LouisianaCox30.49%69.24%0.27%
MaineHarding68.92%29.80%1.12%0.16%
MarylandHarding55.11%42.16%2.07%0.66%
MassachusettsHarding68.55%27.84%3.25%0.36%
MichiganHarding72.76%22.27%2.76%2.21%
MinnesotaHarding70.59%19.43%7.63%2.35%
MississippiCox14.06%83.95%1.99%
MissouriHarding54.59%43.14%1.53%0.74%
MontanaHarding61.13%32.05%6.82%
NebraskaHarding64.66%31.25%2.51%1.58%
NevadaHarding56.92%36.23%6.85%
New HampshireHarding59.84%39.39%0.78%
New JerseyHarding67.60%28.43%3.01%0.96%
New MexicoHarding54.68%44.27%0.00%1.05%
New YorkHarding64.56%26.95%7.01%1.48%
North CarolinaCox43.22%56.69%0.08%0.00%
North DakotaHarding77.79%18.19%4.03%
OhioHarding58.47%38.58%2.83%0.12%
OklahomaHarding50.21%44.50%5.30%
OregonHarding60.20%33.55%4.11%2.14%
PennsylvaniaHarding65.81%27.18%3.78%3.23%
Rhode IslandHarding63.97%32.78%2.59%0.66%
South CarolinaCox3.91%96.05%0.04%
South DakotaHarding60.74%19.72%19.54%
TennesseeHarding51.22%48.26%0.53%
TexasCox23.59%59.23%1.67%15.51%
UtahHarding55.93%38.84%2.17%3.07%
VermontHarding75.82%23.25%0.92%
VirginiaCox37.86%61.33%0.35%0.46%
WashingtonHarding55.96%21.14%2.24%20.66%
West VirginiaHarding55.30%43.30%1.10%0.30%
WisconsinHarding71.10%16.17%11.50%1.23%
WyomingHarding62.38%30.98%2.29%4.35%
TotalHarding60.34%34.12%3.42%2.12%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVHardingCox
Alabama12012
Arizona330
Arkansas909
California13130
Colorado660
Connecticut770
Delaware330
Florida606
Georgia14014
Idaho440
Illinois29290
Indiana15150
Iowa13130
Kansas10100
Kentucky13013
Louisiana10010
Maine660
Maryland880
Massachusetts18180
Michigan15150
Minnesota12120
Mississippi10010
Missouri18180
Montana440
Nebraska880
Nevada330
New Hampshire440
New Jersey14140
New Mexico330
New York45450
North Carolina12012
North Dakota550
Ohio24240
Oklahoma10100
Oregon550
Pennsylvania38380
Rhode Island550
South Carolina909
South Dakota550
Tennessee12120
Texas20020
Utah440
Vermont440
Virginia12012
Washington770
West Virginia880
Wisconsin13130
Wyoming330
Total531404127

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaCoxHarding81,34534.7740,673
ArizonaHardingCox7,47011.183,736
ArkansasCoxHarding36,29219.7618,147
CaliforniaHardingCox395,80141.95197,901
ColoradoHardingCox68,31223.3934,157
ConnecticutHardingCox108,51729.6954,259
DelawareHardingCox12,94713.656,474
FloridaCoxHarding45,66231.3422,832
GeorgiaCoxHarding63,13142.2131,566
IdahoHardingCox44,42132.1122,211
IllinoisHardingCox886,08542.30443,043
IndianaHardingCox185,00614.6592,504
IowaHardingCox406,87045.46203,436
KansasHardingCox183,80432.2391,903
KentuckyCoxHarding4,0170.442,009
LouisianaCoxHarding48,98038.7524,491
MaineHardingCox77,39439.1238,698
MarylandHardingCox55,49112.9527,746
MassachusettsHardingCox404,46240.70202,232
MichiganHardingCox529,41550.50264,708
MinnesotaHardingCox376,42751.16188,214
MississippiCoxHarding57,56069.9028,781
MissouriHardingCox152,55311.4576,277
MontanaHardingCox52,05829.0826,030
NebraskaHardingCox127,89033.4163,946
NevadaHardingCox5,62820.702,815
New HampshireHardingCox32,53420.4516,268
New JerseyHardingCox356,57239.17178,287
New MexicoHardingCox10,96610.405,484
New YorkHardingCox1,089,92937.60544,965
North CarolinaCoxHarding72,54813.4736,275
North DakotaHardingCox122,66059.6161,331
OhioHardingCox401,98519.88200,993
OklahomaHardingCox27,7185.7113,860
OregonHardingCox63,57326.6531,787
PennsylvaniaHardingCox715,01338.62357,507
Rhode IslandHardingCox52,40131.1926,201
South CarolinaCoxHarding61,56092.1430,781
South DakotaHardingCox74,75441.0237,378
TennesseeHardingCox12,6712.966,336
TexasCoxHarding173,26235.6486,632
UtahHardingCox24,91617.0912,459
VermontHardingCox47,29352.5723,647
VirginiaCoxHarding54,21423.4727,108
WashingtonHardingCox138,83934.8269,420
West VirginiaHardingCox61,22212.0130,612
WisconsinHardingCox385,15454.92192,578
WyomingHardingCox17,66231.408,832
TotalHardingCox7,017,84226.223,508,922