Election of 1916

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentWoodrow Wilson (D)
Prior streakD (1)
Prior five electionsR (4), D (1)
Population101,961,000
States48
Electoral votes531
Popular votes18,535,445
Voter turnout61.6%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Woodrow WilsonD8.659.84New JerseyPresidentXX78.0791
Charles Evans HughesR8.054.56New YorkSupreme Court justiceX73.5592
Allan BensonSOC2.744.99New YorkJournalist20.1975
Albert CumminsR5.366.71IowaSenator17.1532
John WeeksR6.556.56MassachusettsSenator16.3525
Charles FairbanksR4.764.48IndianaFormer vice president16.3235
Elihu RootR6.071.71New YorkFormer senator16.2327
Theodore BurtonR5.364.87OhioFormer senator16.0030
Lawrence ShermanR6.157.98IllinoisSenator15.6326
Theodore RooseveltR9.658.01New YorkFormer president14.7815
Henry FordR3.853.26MichiganIndustrialist13.2935
Robert La FolletteR5.261.38WisconsinSenator12.8925

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Woodrow WilsonD309,126,06349.24%27752.17%49,235,737281
Charles Evans HughesR188,547,03046.11%25447.83%46,111,814257
Allan BensonSOC0590,0703.18%00.00%3,183,4680

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Woodrow WilsonD49.24%44.29%65.02%46.74%50.59%277131496550
Charles Evans HughesR46.11%51.91%29.99%48.72%43.07%25414701025
Allan BensonSOC3.18%2.50%3.36%3.14%4.51%00000

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVWilsonHughesBensonOther
Alabama131,14299,40928,8091,925999
Arizona58,01933,17020,5223,1741,153
Arkansas168,348112,18647,1486,9992,015
California999,250465,936462,51642,89827,900
Colorado294,375178,816102,30810,0493,202
Connecticut213,87499,786106,5145,1792,395
Delaware51,81024,75326,011480566
Florida80,73455,98414,6115,3534,786
Georgia158,690125,84511,22596720,653
Idaho134,61570,05455,3688,0661,127
Illinois2,192,707950,2291,152,54961,39428,535
Indiana718,853334,063341,00521,86021,925
Iowa518,738221,699280,43910,9765,624
Kansas629,813314,588277,65824,68512,882
Kentucky520,078269,990241,8544,7343,500
Louisiana92,97479,8756,4662846,349
Maine136,31464,03369,5082,177596
Maryland262,039138,359117,3472,6743,659
Massachusetts531,822247,885268,78411,0584,095
Michigan646,873283,993337,95216,0128,916
Minnesota387,367179,155179,54420,1178,551
Mississippi86,67980,4224,2531,484520
Missouri786,773398,032369,33914,6124,790
Montana178,009101,10466,9339,634338
Nebraska287,315158,827117,7717,1413,576
Nevada33,31417,77612,1273,065346
New Hampshire89,12743,78143,7251,318303
New Jersey494,442211,018268,98210,4054,037
New Mexico66,87933,69331,0971,977112
New York1,706,305759,426879,23845,94421,697
North Carolina289,837168,383120,89050955
North Dakota115,39055,20653,4715,716997
Ohio1,165,091604,161514,75338,0928,085
Oklahoma292,327148,12397,23345,0911,880
Oregon261,650120,087126,8139,7115,039
Pennsylvania1,297,189521,784703,82342,63828,944
Rhode Island87,81640,39444,8581,914650
South Carolina63,95061,8451,550135420
South Dakota128,94259,19164,2173,7601,774
Tennessee272,190153,280116,2232,542145
Texas372,467286,51464,99918,9691,985
Utah143,14584,14554,1374,460403
Vermont64,47522,70840,250798719
Virginia153,993102,82549,3581,060750
Washington380,994183,388167,20822,8007,598
West Virginia289,671140,403143,1246,144
Wisconsin447,134191,363220,82227,6317,318
Wyoming51,90628,37621,6981,459373
Total18,535,4459,126,0638,547,030590,070272,282

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerWilsonHughesBensonOther
AlabamaWilson75.80%21.97%1.47%0.76%
ArizonaWilson57.17%35.37%5.47%1.99%
ArkansasWilson66.64%28.01%4.16%1.20%
CaliforniaWilson46.63%46.29%4.29%2.79%
ColoradoWilson60.74%34.75%3.41%1.09%
ConnecticutHughes46.66%49.80%2.42%1.12%
DelawareHughes47.78%50.21%0.93%1.09%
FloridaWilson69.34%18.10%6.63%5.93%
GeorgiaWilson79.30%7.07%0.61%13.02%
IdahoWilson52.04%41.13%5.99%0.84%
IllinoisHughes43.34%52.56%2.80%1.30%
IndianaHughes46.47%47.44%3.04%3.05%
IowaHughes42.74%54.06%2.12%1.08%
KansasWilson49.95%44.09%3.92%2.05%
KentuckyWilson51.91%46.50%0.91%0.67%
LouisianaWilson85.91%6.96%0.31%6.83%
MaineHughes46.98%50.99%1.60%0.44%
MarylandWilson52.80%44.78%1.02%1.40%
MassachusettsHughes46.61%50.54%2.08%0.77%
MichiganHughes43.90%52.24%2.48%1.38%
MinnesotaHughes46.25%46.35%5.19%2.21%
MississippiWilson92.78%4.91%1.71%0.60%
MissouriWilson50.59%46.94%1.86%0.61%
MontanaWilson56.80%37.60%5.41%0.19%
NebraskaWilson55.28%40.99%2.49%1.25%
NevadaWilson53.36%36.40%9.20%1.04%
New HampshireWilson49.12%49.06%1.48%0.34%
New JerseyHughes42.68%54.40%2.10%0.82%
New MexicoWilson50.38%46.50%2.96%0.17%
New YorkHughes44.51%51.53%2.69%1.27%
North CarolinaWilson58.10%41.71%0.18%0.02%
North DakotaWilson47.84%46.34%4.95%0.86%
OhioWilson51.86%44.18%3.27%0.69%
OklahomaWilson50.67%33.26%15.43%0.64%
OregonHughes45.90%48.47%3.71%1.93%
PennsylvaniaHughes40.22%54.26%3.29%2.23%
Rhode IslandHughes46.00%51.08%2.18%0.74%
South CarolinaWilson96.71%2.42%0.21%0.66%
South DakotaHughes45.91%49.80%2.92%1.38%
TennesseeWilson56.31%42.70%0.93%0.05%
TexasWilson76.92%17.45%5.09%0.53%
UtahWilson58.78%37.82%3.12%0.28%
VermontHughes35.22%62.43%1.24%1.12%
VirginiaWilson66.77%32.05%0.69%0.49%
WashingtonWilson48.13%43.89%5.98%1.99%
West VirginiaHughes48.47%49.41%2.12%
WisconsinHughes42.80%49.39%6.18%1.64%
WyomingWilson54.67%41.80%2.81%0.72%
TotalWilson49.24%46.11%3.18%1.47%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVWilsonHughes
Alabama12120
Arizona330
Arkansas990
California13130
Colorado660
Connecticut707
Delaware303
Florida660
Georgia14140
Idaho440
Illinois29029
Indiana15015
Iowa13013
Kansas10100
Kentucky13130
Louisiana10100
Maine606
Maryland880
Massachusetts18018
Michigan15015
Minnesota12012
Mississippi10100
Missouri18180
Montana440
Nebraska880
Nevada330
New Hampshire440
New Jersey14014
New Mexico330
New York45045
North Carolina12120
North Dakota550
Ohio24240
Oklahoma10100
Oregon505
Pennsylvania38038
Rhode Island505
South Carolina990
South Dakota505
Tennessee12120
Texas20200
Utah440
Vermont404
Virginia12120
Washington770
West Virginia817
Wisconsin13013
Wyoming330
Total531277254

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaWilsonHughes70,60053.8435,301
ArizonaWilsonHughes12,64821.806,325
ArkansasWilsonHughes65,03838.6332,520
CaliforniaWilsonHughes3,4200.341,711
ColoradoWilsonHughes76,50825.9938,255
ConnecticutHughesWilson6,7283.153,365
DelawareHughesWilson1,2582.43630
FloridaWilsonHughes41,37351.2520,687
GeorgiaWilsonOther105,19266.2952,597
IdahoWilsonHughes14,68610.917,344
IllinoisHughesWilson202,3209.23101,161
IndianaHughesWilson6,9420.963,472
IowaHughesWilson58,74011.3229,371
KansasWilsonHughes36,9305.8618,466
KentuckyWilsonHughes28,1365.4114,069
LouisianaWilsonHughes73,40978.9636,705
MaineHughesWilson5,4754.022,738
MarylandWilsonHughes21,0128.0210,507
MassachusettsHughesWilson20,8993.9310,450
MichiganHughesWilson53,9598.3426,980
MinnesotaHughesWilson3890.10195
MississippiWilsonHughes76,16987.8738,085
MissouriWilsonHughes28,6933.6514,347
MontanaWilsonHughes34,17119.2017,086
NebraskaWilsonHughes41,05614.2920,529
NevadaWilsonHughes5,64916.962,825
New HampshireWilsonHughes560.0629
New JerseyHughesWilson57,96411.7228,983
New MexicoWilsonHughes2,5963.881,299
New YorkHughesWilson119,8127.0259,907
North CarolinaWilsonHughes47,49316.3923,747
North DakotaWilsonHughes1,7351.50868
OhioWilsonHughes89,4087.6744,705
OklahomaWilsonHughes50,89017.4125,446
OregonHughesWilson6,7262.573,364
PennsylvaniaHughesWilson182,03914.0391,020
Rhode IslandHughesWilson4,4645.082,233
South CarolinaWilsonHughes60,29594.2830,148
South DakotaHughesWilson5,0263.902,514
TennesseeWilsonHughes37,05713.6218,529
TexasWilsonHughes221,51559.47110,758
UtahWilsonHughes30,00820.9615,005
VermontHughesWilson17,54227.218,772
VirginiaWilsonHughes53,46734.7226,734
WashingtonWilsonHughes16,1804.258,091
West VirginiaHughesWilson2,7210.941,361
WisconsinHughesWilson29,4596.5914,730
WyomingWilsonHughes6,67812.873,340
TotalWilsonHughes579,0333.12289,517