Election of 1912

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentWilliam Howard Taft (R)
Prior streakR (4)
Prior five electionsR (4), D (1)
Population95,335,000
States48
Electoral votes531
Popular votes15,043,030
Voter turnout58.8%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Woodrow WilsonD6.655.84New JerseyGovernorXX86.26131
Theodore RooseveltR/P10.054.01New YorkFormer president66.3766
William Howard TaftR8.255.13OhioPresidentX55.0967
Champ ClarkD3.762.65MissouriRepresentative42.45115
Eugene DebsSOC1.556.99IndianaMovement leader29.16194
Judson HarmonD5.666.74OhioGovernor20.4737
Oscar UnderwoodD3.050.49AlabamaRepresentative16.4155
Robert La FolletteR6.357.38WisconsinSenator15.1824

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Woodrow WilsonD406,294,32741.84%43581.92%41,842,149441
Theodore RooseveltP64,120,20727.39%8816.57%27,389,47589
William Howard TaftR23,486,34323.18%81.51%23,175,8038
Eugene DebsSOC0900,3705.99%00.00%5,985,2970

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Woodrow WilsonD41.84%38.50%60.97%38.83%37.23%43511814913533
Theodore RooseveltP27.39%29.18%15.96%28.45%33.17%883803218
William Howard TaftR23.18%26.53%17.69%24.62%16.26%84004
Eugene DebsSOC5.99%4.41%4.80%6.31%10.50%00000

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVWilsonRooseveltTaftDebsOther
Alabama117,95982,43822,6809,8073,0295
Arizona23,68710,3246,9492,9863,163265
Arkansas125,10468,81421,64425,5858,153908
California677,877283,436283,6103,84779,20127,783
Colorado265,954113,91271,75258,38616,3665,538
Connecticut190,40474,56134,12968,32410,0563,334
Delaware48,69022,6318,88615,997556620
Florida51,91136,4174,5554,2794,8061,854
Georgia121,47093,08721,9855,1911,058149
Idaho105,75433,92125,52732,81011,9601,536
Illinois1,146,173405,048386,478253,59381,27819,776
Indiana654,474281,890162,007151,26736,93122,379
Iowa492,353185,322161,819119,80516,9678,440
Kansas365,560143,663120,21074,84526,77963
Kentucky453,707219,585102,766115,52011,6474,189
Louisiana79,24860,8719,2833,8335,261
Maine129,64151,11348,49526,5452,541947
Maryland231,981112,67457,78954,9563,9962,566
Massachusetts488,056173,408142,228155,94812,6163,856
Michigan547,971150,201213,243151,43423,06010,033
Minnesota334,219106,426125,85664,33427,50510,098
Mississippi64,48357,3243,5491,5602,050
Missouri698,566330,746124,375207,82128,4667,158
Montana80,25628,12922,70918,57510,81132
Nebraska249,483109,00872,68154,22610,1853,383
Nevada20,1157,9865,6203,1963,313
New Hampshire87,96134,72417,79432,9271,981535
New Jersey433,663178,638145,67989,06615,9484,332
New Mexico48,80720,4378,34717,1642,859
New York1,588,315655,573390,093455,48763,43423,728
North Carolina243,776144,40769,13529,129987118
North Dakota86,47429,54925,72622,9906,9661,243
Ohio1,037,114424,834229,807278,16890,16414,141
Oklahoma253,694119,14390,72641,6302,195
Oregon137,04047,06437,60034,67313,3434,360
Pennsylvania1,217,736395,637444,894273,36083,61420,231
Rhode Island77,89430,41216,87827,7032,049852
South Carolina50,40348,3551,29353616455
South Dakota116,32748,94258,8114,6643,910
Tennessee251,933133,02154,04160,4753,564832
Texas300,961218,92126,71528,31024,8842,131
Utah112,27236,57624,17442,0138,999510
Vermont62,80415,35022,12923,3039281,094
Virginia136,97590,33221,77623,288820759
Washington322,79986,840113,69870,44540,13411,682
West Virginia268,728113,09779,11256,75415,2484,517
Wisconsin399,975164,23062,448130,59633,4769,225
Wyoming42,28315,3109,23214,5602,760421
Total15,043,0306,294,3274,120,2073,486,343900,370241,783

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerWilsonRooseveltTaftDebsOther
AlabamaWilson69.89%19.23%8.31%2.57%0.00%
ArizonaWilson43.59%29.34%12.61%13.35%1.12%
ArkansasWilson55.01%17.30%20.45%6.52%0.73%
CaliforniaRoosevelt41.81%41.84%0.57%11.68%4.10%
ColoradoWilson42.83%26.98%21.95%6.15%2.08%
ConnecticutWilson39.16%17.93%35.88%5.28%1.75%
DelawareWilson46.48%18.25%32.86%1.14%1.27%
FloridaWilson70.15%8.78%8.24%9.26%3.57%
GeorgiaWilson76.63%18.10%4.27%0.87%0.12%
IdahoWilson32.08%24.14%31.03%11.31%1.45%
IllinoisWilson35.34%33.72%22.13%7.09%1.73%
IndianaWilson43.07%24.75%23.11%5.64%3.42%
IowaWilson37.64%32.87%24.33%3.45%1.71%
KansasWilson39.30%32.88%20.47%7.33%0.02%
KentuckyWilson48.40%22.65%25.46%2.57%0.92%
LouisianaWilson76.81%11.71%4.84%6.64%
MaineWilson39.43%37.41%20.48%1.96%0.73%
MarylandWilson48.57%24.91%23.69%1.72%1.11%
MassachusettsWilson35.53%29.14%31.95%2.59%0.79%
MichiganRoosevelt27.41%38.92%27.64%4.21%1.83%
MinnesotaRoosevelt31.84%37.66%19.25%8.23%3.02%
MississippiWilson88.90%5.50%2.42%3.18%
MissouriWilson47.35%17.80%29.75%4.08%1.03%
MontanaWilson35.05%28.30%23.15%13.47%0.04%
NebraskaWilson43.69%29.13%21.74%4.08%1.36%
NevadaWilson39.70%27.94%15.89%16.47%
New HampshireWilson39.48%20.23%37.43%2.25%0.61%
New JerseyWilson41.19%33.59%20.54%3.68%1.00%
New MexicoWilson41.87%17.10%35.17%5.86%
New YorkWilson41.28%24.56%28.68%3.99%1.49%
North CarolinaWilson59.24%28.36%11.95%0.41%0.05%
North DakotaWilson34.17%29.75%26.59%8.06%1.44%
OhioWilson40.96%22.16%26.82%8.69%1.36%
OklahomaWilson46.96%35.76%16.41%0.87%
OregonWilson34.34%27.44%25.30%9.74%3.18%
PennsylvaniaRoosevelt32.49%36.54%22.45%6.87%1.66%
Rhode IslandWilson39.04%21.67%35.57%2.63%1.09%
South CarolinaWilson95.94%2.57%1.06%0.33%0.11%
South DakotaRoosevelt42.07%50.56%4.01%3.36%
TennesseeWilson52.80%21.45%24.00%1.42%0.33%
TexasWilson72.74%8.88%9.41%8.27%0.71%
UtahTaft32.58%21.53%37.42%8.02%0.45%
VermontTaft24.44%35.24%37.10%1.48%1.74%
VirginiaWilson65.95%15.90%17.00%0.60%0.55%
WashingtonRoosevelt26.90%35.22%21.82%12.43%3.62%
West VirginiaWilson42.09%29.44%21.12%5.67%1.68%
WisconsinWilson41.06%15.61%32.65%8.37%2.31%
WyomingWilson36.21%21.83%34.44%6.53%1.00%
TotalWilson41.84%27.39%23.18%5.99%1.61%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVWilsonRooseveltTaft
Alabama121200
Arizona3300
Arkansas9900
California132110
Colorado6600
Connecticut7700
Delaware3300
Florida6600
Georgia141400
Idaho4400
Illinois292900
Indiana151500
Iowa131300
Kansas101000
Kentucky131300
Louisiana101000
Maine6600
Maryland8800
Massachusetts181800
Michigan150150
Minnesota120120
Mississippi101000
Missouri181800
Montana4400
Nebraska8800
Nevada3300
New Hampshire4400
New Jersey141400
New Mexico3300
New York454500
North Carolina121200
North Dakota5500
Ohio242400
Oklahoma101000
Oregon5500
Pennsylvania380380
Rhode Island5500
South Carolina9900
South Dakota5050
Tennessee121200
Texas202000
Utah4004
Vermont4004
Virginia121200
Washington7070
West Virginia8800
Wisconsin131300
Wyoming3300
Total531435888

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaWilsonRoosevelt59,75850.6629,880
ArizonaWilsonRoosevelt3,37514.251,688
ArkansasWilsonTaft43,22934.5521,615
CaliforniaRooseveltWilson1740.0388
ColoradoWilsonRoosevelt42,16015.8521,081
ConnecticutWilsonTaft6,2373.283,119
DelawareWilsonTaft6,63413.633,318
FloridaWilsonDebs31,61160.9015,806
GeorgiaWilsonRoosevelt71,10258.5435,552
IdahoWilsonTaft1,1111.05556
IllinoisWilsonRoosevelt18,5701.629,286
IndianaWilsonRoosevelt119,88318.3259,942
IowaWilsonRoosevelt23,5034.7711,752
KansasWilsonRoosevelt23,4536.4211,727
KentuckyWilsonTaft104,06522.9452,033
LouisianaWilsonRoosevelt51,58865.1025,795
MaineWilsonRoosevelt2,6182.021,310
MarylandWilsonRoosevelt54,88523.6627,443
MassachusettsWilsonTaft17,4603.588,731
MichiganRooseveltTaft61,80911.2830,905
MinnesotaRooseveltWilson19,4305.819,716
MississippiWilsonRoosevelt53,77583.3926,888
MissouriWilsonTaft122,92517.6061,463
MontanaWilsonRoosevelt5,4206.752,711
NebraskaWilsonRoosevelt36,32714.5618,164
NevadaWilsonRoosevelt2,36611.761,184
New HampshireWilsonTaft1,7972.04899
New JerseyWilsonRoosevelt32,9597.6016,480
New MexicoWilsonTaft3,2736.711,637
New YorkWilsonTaft200,08612.60100,044
North CarolinaWilsonRoosevelt75,27230.8837,637
North DakotaWilsonRoosevelt3,8234.421,912
OhioWilsonTaft146,66614.1473,334
OklahomaWilsonTaft28,41711.2014,209
OregonWilsonRoosevelt9,4646.914,733
PennsylvaniaRooseveltWilson49,2574.0524,629
Rhode IslandWilsonTaft2,7093.481,355
South CarolinaWilsonRoosevelt47,06293.3723,532
South DakotaRooseveltWilson9,8698.484,935
TennesseeWilsonTaft72,54628.8036,274
TexasWilsonTaft190,61163.3395,306
UtahTaftWilson5,4374.842,719
VermontTaftRoosevelt1,1741.87588
VirginiaWilsonTaft67,04448.9533,523
WashingtonRooseveltWilson26,8588.3213,430
West VirginiaWilsonRoosevelt33,98512.6516,993
WisconsinWilsonTaft33,6348.4116,818
WyomingWilsonTaft7501.77376
TotalWilsonRoosevelt2,174,12014.451,087,061