Election of 1908

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentTheodore Roosevelt (R)
Prior streakR (3)
Prior five electionsR (4), D (1)
Population88,710,000
States46
Electoral votes483
Popular votes14,884,098
Voter turnout65.4%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
William Howard TaftR6.051.13OhioCabinet memberXX83.31139
William Jennings BryanD5.248.62NebraskaFormer nomineeX68.65132
Eugene DebsSOC2.952.99IndianaMovement leader19.0466
Philander KnoxR8.255.49PennsylvaniaSenator15.5119
Charles Evans HughesR7.446.56New YorkGovernor15.4321
Joseph CannonR5.372.49IllinoisRepresentative14.7128
George GrayD6.368.49DelawareFormer senator14.7123
John JohnsonD6.847.26MinnesotaGovernor13.6720
Charles FairbanksR8.856.48IndianaVice president13.2715

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
William Howard TaftR297,676,59851.58%32166.46%51,575,836358
William Jennings BryanD176,406,87443.05%16233.54%43,045,094180
Eugene DebsSOC0420,4362.83%00.00%2,824,7330

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
William Howard TaftR51.58%56.15%36.41%53.26%53.39%321138015231
William Jennings BryanD43.05%38.43%59.59%41.59%37.81%162614088
Eugene DebsSOC2.83%2.24%2.19%2.84%6.17%00000

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVTaftBryanDebsOther
Alabama105,15225,56174,3911,4503,750
Arkansas151,84556,68487,0205,8422,299
California386,625214,398127,49228,65916,076
Colorado263,858123,693126,6447,9605,561
Connecticut189,903112,81568,2555,1133,720
Delaware48,00725,01422,055239699
Florida49,36010,65431,1043,7473,855
Georgia132,79441,69272,41358418,105
Idaho97,29352,62136,1626,4002,110
Illinois1,155,254629,932450,81034,71139,801
Indiana721,117348,993338,26213,47620,386
Iowa494,770275,210200,7718,28710,502
Kansas376,043197,316161,20912,4205,098
Kentucky490,719235,711244,0924,0936,823
Louisiana75,1178,95863,5682,51477
Maine106,33566,98735,4031,7582,187
Maryland238,531116,513115,9082,3233,787
Massachusetts456,905265,966155,53310,77824,628
Michigan538,124333,313174,61911,52718,665
Minnesota331,328195,846109,41114,52811,543
Mississippi66,9044,36360,2879781,276
Missouri715,841347,203346,57415,4316,633
Montana69,23332,47129,5115,9201,331
Nebraska266,799126,997131,0993,5245,179
Nevada24,52610,77511,2122,103436
New Hampshire89,59553,14433,6551,2991,497
New Jersey467,111265,298182,52210,2499,042
New York1,638,350870,070667,46838,45162,361
North Carolina252,554114,887136,928372367
North Dakota94,52457,68032,8842,4211,539
Ohio1,121,552572,312502,72133,79512,724
Oklahoma254,260110,473122,36221,425
Oregon110,53962,45437,7927,3222,971
Pennsylvania1,267,450745,779448,78233,91438,975
Rhode Island72,31743,94224,7061,3652,304
South Carolina66,3793,94562,28810046
South Dakota114,77567,53640,2662,8464,127
Tennessee257,180117,977135,6081,8701,725
Texas292,91365,605216,6627,7792,867
Utah108,75761,16542,6104,89092
Vermont52,68039,55211,4961,632
Virginia137,06552,57282,9462551,292
Washington183,570106,06258,38314,1774,948
West Virginia258,098137,869111,4103,6795,140
Wisconsin454,438247,744166,66228,14711,885
Wyoming37,60820,84614,9181,715129
Total14,884,0987,676,5986,406,874420,436380,190

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerTaftBryanDebsOther
AlabamaBryan24.31%70.75%1.38%3.57%
ArkansasBryan37.33%57.31%3.85%1.51%
CaliforniaTaft55.45%32.98%7.41%4.16%
ColoradoBryan46.88%48.00%3.02%2.11%
ConnecticutTaft59.41%35.94%2.69%1.96%
DelawareTaft52.11%45.94%0.50%1.46%
FloridaBryan21.58%63.02%7.59%7.81%
GeorgiaBryan31.40%54.53%0.44%13.63%
IdahoTaft54.09%37.17%6.58%2.17%
IllinoisTaft54.53%39.02%3.01%3.45%
IndianaTaft48.40%46.91%1.87%2.83%
IowaTaft55.62%40.58%1.68%2.12%
KansasTaft52.47%42.87%3.30%1.36%
KentuckyBryan48.03%49.74%0.83%1.39%
LouisianaBryan11.93%84.63%3.35%0.10%
MaineTaft63.00%33.29%1.65%2.06%
MarylandTaft48.85%48.59%0.97%1.59%
MassachusettsTaft58.21%34.04%2.36%5.39%
MichiganTaft61.94%32.45%2.14%3.47%
MinnesotaTaft59.11%33.02%4.39%3.48%
MississippiBryan6.52%90.11%1.46%1.91%
MissouriTaft48.50%48.42%2.16%0.93%
MontanaTaft46.90%42.63%8.55%1.92%
NebraskaBryan47.60%49.14%1.32%1.94%
NevadaBryan43.93%45.72%8.58%1.78%
New HampshireTaft59.32%37.56%1.45%1.67%
New JerseyTaft56.80%39.08%2.19%1.94%
New YorkTaft53.11%40.74%2.35%3.81%
North CarolinaBryan45.49%54.22%0.15%0.15%
North DakotaTaft61.02%34.79%2.56%1.63%
OhioTaft51.03%44.82%3.01%1.13%
OklahomaBryan43.45%48.13%8.43%
OregonTaft56.50%34.19%6.62%2.69%
PennsylvaniaTaft58.84%35.41%2.68%3.08%
Rhode IslandTaft60.76%34.16%1.89%3.19%
South CarolinaBryan5.94%93.84%0.15%0.07%
South DakotaTaft58.84%35.08%2.48%3.60%
TennesseeBryan45.87%52.73%0.73%0.67%
TexasBryan22.40%73.97%2.66%0.98%
UtahTaft56.24%39.18%4.50%0.09%
VermontTaft75.08%21.82%3.10%
VirginiaBryan38.36%60.52%0.19%0.94%
WashingtonTaft57.78%31.80%7.72%2.70%
West VirginiaTaft53.42%43.17%1.43%1.99%
WisconsinTaft54.52%36.67%6.19%2.62%
WyomingTaft55.43%39.67%4.56%0.34%
TotalTaft51.58%43.05%2.83%2.55%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVTaftBryan
Alabama11011
Arkansas909
California10100
Colorado505
Connecticut770
Delaware330
Florida505
Georgia13013
Idaho330
Illinois27270
Indiana15150
Iowa13130
Kansas10100
Kentucky13013
Louisiana909
Maine660
Maryland826
Massachusetts16160
Michigan14140
Minnesota11110
Mississippi10010
Missouri18180
Montana330
Nebraska808
Nevada303
New Hampshire440
New Jersey12120
New York39390
North Carolina12012
North Dakota440
Ohio23230
Oklahoma707
Oregon440
Pennsylvania34340
Rhode Island440
South Carolina909
South Dakota440
Tennessee12012
Texas18018
Utah330
Vermont440
Virginia12012
Washington550
West Virginia770
Wisconsin13130
Wyoming330
Total483321162

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaBryanTaft48,83046.4424,416
ArkansasBryanTaft30,33619.9815,169
CaliforniaTaftBryan86,90622.4843,454
ColoradoBryanTaft2,9511.121,476
ConnecticutTaftBryan44,56023.4722,281
DelawareTaftBryan2,9596.161,480
FloridaBryanTaft20,45041.4310,226
GeorgiaBryanTaft30,72123.1315,361
IdahoTaftBryan16,45916.928,230
IllinoisTaftBryan179,12215.5189,562
IndianaTaftBryan10,7311.495,366
IowaTaftBryan74,43915.0537,220
KansasTaftBryan36,1079.6018,054
KentuckyBryanTaft8,3811.714,191
LouisianaBryanTaft54,61072.7027,306
MaineTaftBryan31,58429.7015,793
MarylandTaftBryan6050.25303
MassachusettsTaftBryan110,43324.1755,217
MichiganTaftBryan158,69429.4979,348
MinnesotaTaftBryan86,43526.0943,218
MississippiBryanTaft55,92483.5927,963
MissouriTaftBryan6290.09315
MontanaTaftBryan2,9604.281,481
NebraskaBryanTaft4,1021.542,052
NevadaBryanTaft4371.78219
New HampshireTaftBryan19,48921.759,745
New JerseyTaftBryan82,77617.7241,389
New YorkTaftBryan202,60212.37101,302
North CarolinaBryanTaft22,0418.7311,021
North DakotaTaftBryan24,79626.2312,399
OhioTaftBryan69,5916.2134,796
OklahomaBryanTaft11,8894.685,945
OregonTaftBryan24,66222.3112,332
PennsylvaniaTaftBryan296,99723.43148,499
Rhode IslandTaftBryan19,23626.609,619
South CarolinaBryanTaft58,34387.8929,172
South DakotaTaftBryan27,27023.7613,636
TennesseeBryanTaft17,6316.868,816
TexasBryanTaft151,05751.5775,529
UtahTaftBryan18,55517.069,278
VermontTaftBryan28,05653.2614,029
VirginiaBryanTaft30,37422.1615,188
WashingtonTaftBryan47,67925.9723,840
West VirginiaTaftBryan26,45910.2513,230
WisconsinTaftBryan81,08217.8440,542
WyomingTaftBryan5,92815.762,965
TotalTaftBryan1,269,7248.53634,863