Election of 1904

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentTheodore Roosevelt (R)
Prior streakR (2)
Prior five electionsR (3), D (2)
Population82,166,000
States45
Electoral votes476
Popular votes13,519,039
Voter turnout65.2%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Theodore RooseveltR8.846.01New YorkPresidentXX85.7297
Alton ParkerD4.952.47New YorkState judgeX66.33135
William Randolph HearstD5.541.51New YorkJournalist24.4544
Eugene DebsSOC2.948.99IndianaMovement leader19.5367
Francis CockrellD7.070.08MissouriSenator13.3519

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Theodore RooseveltR327,625,59956.41%33670.59%56,406,369380
Alton ParkerD135,083,50137.60%14029.41%37,602,532158
Eugene DebsSOC0402,4902.98%00.00%2,977,2090

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Theodore RooseveltR56.41%58.70%33.36%60.69%61.73%336137016039
Alton ParkerD37.60%36.96%62.27%32.01%29.47%140713300
Eugene DebsSOC2.98%2.02%0.81%3.79%6.39%00000

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVRooseveltParkerDebsOther
Alabama108,78522,47279,7978535,663
Arkansas116,32846,76064,4341,8163,318
California331,768205,22689,29429,5357,713
Colorado243,667134,661100,1054,3044,597
Connecticut191,136111,08972,9094,5432,595
Delaware43,85623,70519,347146658
Florida39,3028,31427,0462,3371,605
Georgia130,98624,00483,46619623,320
Idaho72,57747,78318,4804,9491,365
Illinois1,076,495632,645327,60669,22547,019
Indiana682,206368,289274,35612,02327,538
Iowa485,703307,907149,14114,84713,808
Kansas329,047213,45586,16415,86913,559
Kentucky435,946205,457217,1703,5999,720
Louisiana53,9085,20547,708995
Maine96,03664,43827,6482,1031,847
Maryland224,229109,497109,4462,2473,039
Massachusetts445,100257,813165,74613,6047,937
Michigan520,443361,863134,1638,94215,475
Minnesota292,860216,65155,18711,6929,330
Mississippi58,7213,28053,4804621,499
Missouri643,861321,449296,31213,00913,091
Montana63,56833,99421,8165,6752,083
Nebraska225,732138,55852,9217,41226,841
Nevada12,1156,8643,982925344
New Hampshire90,15154,15734,0711,090833
New Jersey432,547245,164164,5669,58713,230
New York1,617,765859,533683,98136,88337,368
North Carolina207,81882,442124,0911241,161
North Dakota70,17952,59514,2732,0091,302
Ohio1,004,395600,095344,67436,26023,366
Oregon89,65660,30917,3277,4794,541
Pennsylvania1,236,738840,949337,99821,86335,928
Rhode Island68,65641,60524,8399561,256
South Carolina55,8902,57053,320
South Dakota101,39572,08321,9693,1384,205
Tennessee242,750105,363131,6531,3544,380
Texas233,60951,307167,0882,78812,426
Utah101,62662,44633,4135,767
Vermont51,88840,4599,777859793
Virginia130,41048,18080,6492021,379
Washington145,151101,54028,09810,0235,490
West Virginia239,986132,620100,8551,5734,938
Wisconsin443,440280,314124,20528,24010,681
Wyoming30,61420,4898,930987208
Total13,519,0397,625,5995,083,501402,490407,449

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerRooseveltParkerDebsOther
AlabamaParker20.66%73.35%0.78%5.21%
ArkansasParker40.20%55.39%1.56%2.85%
CaliforniaRoosevelt61.86%26.92%8.90%2.33%
ColoradoRoosevelt55.26%41.08%1.77%1.89%
ConnecticutRoosevelt58.12%38.15%2.38%1.36%
DelawareRoosevelt54.05%44.12%0.33%1.50%
FloridaParker21.15%68.82%5.95%4.08%
GeorgiaParker18.33%63.72%0.15%17.80%
IdahoRoosevelt65.84%25.46%6.82%1.88%
IllinoisRoosevelt58.77%30.43%6.43%4.37%
IndianaRoosevelt53.99%40.22%1.76%4.04%
IowaRoosevelt63.39%30.71%3.06%2.84%
KansasRoosevelt64.87%26.19%4.82%4.12%
KentuckyParker47.13%49.82%0.83%2.23%
LouisianaParker9.66%88.50%1.85%
MaineRoosevelt67.10%28.79%2.19%1.92%
MarylandRoosevelt48.83%48.81%1.00%1.36%
MassachusettsRoosevelt57.92%37.24%3.06%1.78%
MichiganRoosevelt69.53%25.78%1.72%2.97%
MinnesotaRoosevelt73.98%18.84%3.99%3.19%
MississippiParker5.59%91.08%0.79%2.55%
MissouriRoosevelt49.93%46.02%2.02%2.03%
MontanaRoosevelt53.48%34.32%8.93%3.28%
NebraskaRoosevelt61.38%23.44%3.28%11.89%
NevadaRoosevelt56.66%32.87%7.64%2.84%
New HampshireRoosevelt60.07%37.79%1.21%0.92%
New JerseyRoosevelt56.68%38.05%2.22%3.06%
New YorkRoosevelt53.13%42.28%2.28%2.31%
North CarolinaParker39.67%59.71%0.06%0.56%
North DakotaRoosevelt74.94%20.34%2.86%1.86%
OhioRoosevelt59.75%34.32%3.61%2.33%
OregonRoosevelt67.27%19.33%8.34%5.07%
PennsylvaniaRoosevelt68.00%27.33%1.77%2.91%
Rhode IslandRoosevelt60.60%36.18%1.39%1.83%
South CarolinaParker4.60%95.40%
South DakotaRoosevelt71.09%21.67%3.10%4.15%
TennesseeParker43.40%54.23%0.56%1.80%
TexasParker21.96%71.53%1.19%5.32%
UtahRoosevelt61.45%32.88%5.68%
VermontRoosevelt77.97%18.84%1.66%1.53%
VirginiaParker36.95%61.84%0.16%1.06%
WashingtonRoosevelt69.96%19.36%6.91%3.78%
West VirginiaRoosevelt55.26%42.03%0.66%2.06%
WisconsinRoosevelt63.21%28.01%6.37%2.41%
WyomingRoosevelt66.93%29.17%3.22%0.68%
TotalRoosevelt56.41%37.60%2.98%3.01%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVRooseveltParker
Alabama11011
Arkansas909
California10100
Colorado550
Connecticut770
Delaware330
Florida505
Georgia13013
Idaho330
Illinois27270
Indiana15150
Iowa13130
Kansas10100
Kentucky13013
Louisiana909
Maine660
Maryland817
Massachusetts16160
Michigan14140
Minnesota11110
Mississippi10010
Missouri18180
Montana330
Nebraska880
Nevada330
New Hampshire440
New Jersey12120
New York39390
North Carolina12012
North Dakota440
Ohio23230
Oregon440
Pennsylvania34340
Rhode Island440
South Carolina909
South Dakota440
Tennessee12012
Texas18018
Utah330
Vermont440
Virginia12012
Washington550
West Virginia770
Wisconsin13130
Wyoming330
Total476336140

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaParkerRoosevelt57,32552.7028,663
ArkansasParkerRoosevelt17,67415.198,838
CaliforniaRooseveltParker115,93234.9457,967
ColoradoRooseveltParker34,55614.1817,279
ConnecticutRooseveltParker38,18019.9819,091
DelawareRooseveltParker4,3589.942,180
FloridaParkerRoosevelt18,73247.669,367
GeorgiaParkerRoosevelt59,46245.4029,732
IdahoRooseveltParker29,30340.3814,652
IllinoisRooseveltParker305,03928.34152,520
IndianaRooseveltParker93,93313.7746,967
IowaRooseveltParker158,76632.6979,384
KansasRooseveltParker127,29138.6963,646
KentuckyParkerRoosevelt11,7132.695,857
LouisianaParkerRoosevelt42,50378.8421,252
MaineRooseveltParker36,79038.3118,396
MarylandRooseveltParker510.0226
MassachusettsRooseveltParker92,06720.6846,034
MichiganRooseveltParker227,70043.75113,851
MinnesotaRooseveltParker161,46455.1380,733
MississippiParkerRoosevelt50,20085.4925,101
MissouriRooseveltParker25,1373.9012,569
MontanaRooseveltParker12,17819.166,090
NebraskaRooseveltParker85,63737.9442,819
NevadaRooseveltParker2,88223.791,442
New HampshireRooseveltParker20,08622.2810,044
New JerseyRooseveltParker80,59818.6340,300
New YorkRooseveltParker175,55210.8587,777
North CarolinaParkerRoosevelt41,64920.0420,825
North DakotaRooseveltParker38,32254.6119,162
OhioRooseveltParker255,42125.43127,711
OregonRooseveltParker42,98247.9421,492
PennsylvaniaRooseveltParker502,95140.67251,476
Rhode IslandRooseveltParker16,76624.428,384
South CarolinaParkerRoosevelt50,75090.8025,376
South DakotaRooseveltParker50,11449.4225,058
TennesseeParkerRoosevelt26,29010.8313,146
TexasParkerRoosevelt115,78149.5657,891
UtahRooseveltParker29,03328.5714,517
VermontRooseveltParker30,68259.1315,342
VirginiaParkerRoosevelt32,46924.9016,235
WashingtonRooseveltParker73,44250.6036,722
West VirginiaRooseveltParker31,76513.2415,883
WisconsinRooseveltParker156,10935.2178,055
WyomingRooseveltParker11,55937.765,780
TotalRooseveltParker2,542,09818.801,271,050