Election of 1900

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentWilliam McKinley (R)
Prior streakR (1)
Prior five electionsR (3), D (2)
Population76,212,168
States45
Electoral votes447
Popular votes13,972,525
Voter turnout73.2%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
William McKinleyR8.957.76OhioPresidentXX82.8993
William Jennings BryanD5.640.62NebraskaFormer nomineeX69.53124

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
William McKinleyR287,219,19351.67%29265.32%51,667,061351
William Jennings BryanD176,357,69845.50%15534.68%45,501,425187

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
William McKinleyR51.67%56.48%38.11%53.60%49.76%292134013523
William Jennings BryanD45.50%40.47%59.22%43.74%47.00%15501251713

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVMcKinleyBryanOther
Alabama160,47755,63496,3688,475
Arkansas127,96644,80081,2421,924
California302,399164,755124,98512,659
Colorado220,89592,701122,7055,489
Connecticut180,195102,57274,0143,609
Delaware41,98922,53518,852602
Florida39,7777,46328,2734,041
Georgia121,41034,26081,1805,970
Idaho56,76027,19828,2601,302
Illinois1,131,898597,985503,06130,852
Indiana664,094336,063309,58418,447
Iowa530,345307,799209,26113,285
Kansas353,766185,955162,6015,210
Kentucky467,580226,801234,8895,890
Louisiana67,90614,23453,6684
Maine107,69866,41337,8223,463
Maryland264,386136,151122,2375,998
Massachusetts414,804238,866156,99718,941
Michigan543,789316,014211,43216,343
Minnesota316,311190,461112,90112,949
Mississippi59,0555,70751,7061,642
Missouri683,658314,092351,92217,644
Montana63,85625,40937,3111,136
Nebraska241,430121,835114,0135,582
Nevada10,1963,8496,347
New Hampshire92,36454,79935,4892,076
New Jersey401,050221,707164,80814,535
New York1,548,043822,013678,46247,568
North Carolina292,518132,997157,7331,788
North Dakota57,78335,89820,5241,361
Ohio1,040,073543,918474,88221,273
Oregon84,21646,52633,3854,305
Pennsylvania1,173,210712,665424,23236,313
Rhode Island56,54833,78419,8122,952
South Carolina50,6983,52547,173
South Dakota96,16954,57439,5382,057
Tennessee273,860123,108145,2405,512
Texas424,334131,174267,94525,215
Utah93,07147,08944,9491,033
Vermont56,21242,56912,849794
Virginia264,208115,769146,0792,360
Washington107,52357,45544,8335,235
West Virginia220,796119,82998,8072,160
Wisconsin442,501265,760159,16317,578
Wyoming24,70814,48210,16462
Total13,972,5257,219,1936,357,698395,634

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerMcKinleyBryanOther
AlabamaBryan34.67%60.05%5.28%
ArkansasBryan35.01%63.49%1.50%
CaliforniaMcKinley54.48%41.33%4.19%
ColoradoBryan41.97%55.55%2.49%
ConnecticutMcKinley56.92%41.07%2.00%
DelawareMcKinley53.67%44.90%1.43%
FloridaBryan18.76%71.08%10.16%
GeorgiaBryan28.22%66.86%4.92%
IdahoBryan47.92%49.79%2.29%
IllinoisMcKinley52.83%44.44%2.73%
IndianaMcKinley50.61%46.62%2.78%
IowaMcKinley58.04%39.46%2.51%
KansasMcKinley52.56%45.96%1.47%
KentuckyBryan48.51%50.24%1.26%
LouisianaBryan20.96%79.03%0.01%
MaineMcKinley61.67%35.12%3.22%
MarylandMcKinley51.50%46.23%2.27%
MassachusettsMcKinley57.59%37.85%4.57%
MichiganMcKinley58.11%38.88%3.01%
MinnesotaMcKinley60.21%35.69%4.09%
MississippiBryan9.66%87.56%2.78%
MissouriBryan45.94%51.48%2.58%
MontanaBryan39.79%58.43%1.78%
NebraskaMcKinley50.46%47.22%2.31%
NevadaBryan37.75%62.25%
New HampshireMcKinley59.33%38.42%2.25%
New JerseyMcKinley55.28%41.09%3.62%
New YorkMcKinley53.10%43.83%3.07%
North CarolinaBryan45.47%53.92%0.61%
North DakotaMcKinley62.13%35.52%2.36%
OhioMcKinley52.30%45.66%2.05%
OregonMcKinley55.25%39.64%5.11%
PennsylvaniaMcKinley60.75%36.16%3.10%
Rhode IslandMcKinley59.74%35.04%5.22%
South CarolinaBryan6.95%93.05%
South DakotaMcKinley56.75%41.11%2.14%
TennesseeBryan44.95%53.03%2.01%
TexasBryan30.91%63.15%5.94%
UtahMcKinley50.60%48.30%1.11%
VermontMcKinley75.73%22.86%1.41%
VirginiaBryan43.82%55.29%0.89%
WashingtonMcKinley53.44%41.70%4.87%
West VirginiaMcKinley54.27%44.75%0.98%
WisconsinMcKinley60.06%35.97%3.97%
WyomingMcKinley58.61%41.14%0.25%
TotalMcKinley51.67%45.50%2.83%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVMcKinleyBryan
Alabama11011
Arkansas808
California990
Colorado404
Connecticut660
Delaware330
Florida404
Georgia13013
Idaho303
Illinois24240
Indiana15150
Iowa13130
Kansas10100
Kentucky13013
Louisiana808
Maine660
Maryland880
Massachusetts15150
Michigan14140
Minnesota990
Mississippi909
Missouri17017
Montana303
Nebraska880
Nevada303
New Hampshire440
New Jersey10100
New York36360
North Carolina11011
North Dakota330
Ohio23230
Oregon440
Pennsylvania32320
Rhode Island440
South Carolina909
South Dakota440
Tennessee12012
Texas15015
Utah330
Vermont440
Virginia12012
Washington440
West Virginia660
Wisconsin12120
Wyoming330
Total447292155

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaBryanMcKinley40,73425.3820,368
ArkansasBryanMcKinley36,44228.4818,222
CaliforniaMcKinleyBryan39,77013.1519,886
ColoradoBryanMcKinley30,00413.5815,003
ConnecticutMcKinleyBryan28,55815.8514,280
DelawareMcKinleyBryan3,6838.771,842
FloridaBryanMcKinley20,81052.3210,406
GeorgiaBryanMcKinley46,92038.6523,461
IdahoBryanMcKinley1,0621.87532
IllinoisMcKinleyBryan94,9248.3947,463
IndianaMcKinleyBryan26,4793.9913,240
IowaMcKinleyBryan98,53818.5849,270
KansasMcKinleyBryan23,3546.6011,678
KentuckyBryanMcKinley8,0881.734,045
LouisianaBryanMcKinley39,43458.0719,718
MaineMcKinleyBryan28,59126.5514,296
MarylandMcKinleyBryan13,9145.266,958
MassachusettsMcKinleyBryan81,86919.7440,935
MichiganMcKinleyBryan104,58219.2352,292
MinnesotaMcKinleyBryan77,56024.5238,781
MississippiBryanMcKinley45,99977.8923,000
MissouriBryanMcKinley37,8305.5318,916
MontanaBryanMcKinley11,90218.645,952
NebraskaMcKinleyBryan7,8223.243,912
NevadaBryanMcKinley2,49824.501,250
New HampshireMcKinleyBryan19,31020.919,656
New JerseyMcKinleyBryan56,89914.1928,450
New YorkMcKinleyBryan143,5519.2771,776
North CarolinaBryanMcKinley24,7368.4612,369
North DakotaMcKinleyBryan15,37426.617,688
OhioMcKinleyBryan69,0366.6434,519
OregonMcKinleyBryan13,14115.606,571
PennsylvaniaMcKinleyBryan288,43324.59144,217
Rhode IslandMcKinleyBryan13,97224.716,987
South CarolinaBryanMcKinley43,64886.0921,825
South DakotaMcKinleyBryan15,03615.647,519
TennesseeBryanMcKinley22,1328.0811,067
TexasBryanMcKinley136,77132.2368,386
UtahMcKinleyBryan2,1402.301,071
VermontMcKinleyBryan29,72052.8714,861
VirginiaBryanMcKinley30,31011.4715,156
WashingtonMcKinleyBryan12,62211.746,312
West VirginiaMcKinleyBryan21,0229.5210,512
WisconsinMcKinleyBryan106,59724.0953,299
WyomingMcKinleyBryan4,31817.482,160
TotalMcKinleyBryan861,4956.17430,748