Election of 1896

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentGrover Cleveland (D)
Prior streakD (1)
Prior five electionsR (3), D (2)
Population70,614,681
States45
Electoral votes447
Popular votes13,904,866
Voter turnout79.3%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
William McKinleyR8.253.76OhioFormer governorXX81.2499
William Jennings BryanD-POP4.636.62NebraskaFormer representativeX70.98154
Richard BlandD5.561.20MissouriFormer representative30.2055
Robert PattisonD7.245.90PennsylvaniaFormer governor18.3025
Thomas ReedR5.257.04MaineRepresentative17.2733
Joseph BlackburnD6.258.08KentuckySenator17.0327
Horace BoiesD6.368.90IowaFormer governor15.7525
Matthew QuayR7.563.09PennsylvaniaSenator15.3520
Levi MortonR7.872.46New YorkGovernor15.0319
John McLeanD5.048.12OhioJournalist14.6329
Claude MatthewsD7.350.88IndianaGovernor13.1918

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
William McKinleyR237,105,07651.10%27160.63%51,097,767326
William Jennings BryanD-POP226,370,89745.82%17639.37%45,817,752212

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
William McKinleyR51.10%60.52%37.80%52.60%34.79%2711341211312
William Jennings BryanD-POP45.82%35.86%57.26%45.72%60.94%17601133924

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVMcKinleyBryanOther
Alabama194,58055,673130,2988,609
Arkansas149,39637,512110,1031,781
California298,695146,688123,14328,864
Colorado189,53926,271161,0052,263
Connecticut174,394110,28556,7407,369
Delaware31,54016,88313,4251,232
Florida46,46811,29830,6834,487
Georgia163,30960,10794,7338,469
Idaho29,6316,32423,135172
Illinois1,090,766607,130465,59318,043
Indiana637,089323,754305,5387,797
Iowa521,550289,293223,7448,513
Kansas336,085159,484173,0493,552
Kentucky445,928218,171217,8949,863
Louisiana101,04622,03777,1751,834
Maine118,41980,40334,5873,429
Maryland250,249136,959104,1509,140
Massachusetts401,269278,976105,41416,879
Michigan545,583293,336237,16415,083
Minnesota341,762193,503139,7358,524
Mississippi69,5914,81963,3551,417
Missouri674,032304,940363,6675,425
Montana53,33010,50942,628193
Nebraska223,181103,064115,0075,110
Nevada10,3141,9387,802574
New Hampshire83,67057,44421,2714,955
New Jersey371,014221,367133,67515,972
New York1,423,876819,838551,36952,669
North Carolina331,337155,122174,4081,807
North Dakota47,39126,33520,686370
Ohio1,014,295525,991474,88213,422
Oregon97,33548,70046,7391,896
Pennsylvania1,194,355728,300427,12538,930
Rhode Island54,78537,43714,4592,889
South Carolina68,9389,31358,801824
South Dakota82,93741,04041,225672
Tennessee320,903148,683167,1685,052
Texas515,987163,413267,80384,771
Utah78,09813,49164,607
Vermont63,83151,12710,1792,525
Virginia294,674135,379154,7084,587
Washington93,43539,15351,6462,636
West Virginia201,757105,37994,4801,898
Wisconsin447,409268,135165,52313,751
Wyoming21,09310,07210,376645
Total13,904,8667,105,0766,370,897428,893

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerMcKinleyBryanOther
AlabamaBryan28.61%66.96%4.42%
ArkansasBryan25.11%73.70%1.19%
CaliforniaMcKinley49.11%41.23%9.66%
ColoradoBryan13.86%84.95%1.19%
ConnecticutMcKinley63.24%32.54%4.23%
DelawareMcKinley53.53%42.57%3.91%
FloridaBryan24.31%66.03%9.66%
GeorgiaBryan36.81%58.01%5.19%
IdahoBryan21.34%78.08%0.58%
IllinoisMcKinley55.66%42.69%1.65%
IndianaMcKinley50.82%47.96%1.22%
IowaMcKinley55.47%42.90%1.63%
KansasBryan47.45%51.49%1.06%
KentuckyMcKinley48.93%48.86%2.21%
LouisianaBryan21.81%76.38%1.82%
MaineMcKinley67.90%29.21%2.90%
MarylandMcKinley54.73%41.62%3.65%
MassachusettsMcKinley69.52%26.27%4.21%
MichiganMcKinley53.77%43.47%2.77%
MinnesotaMcKinley56.62%40.89%2.49%
MississippiBryan6.93%91.04%2.04%
MissouriBryan45.24%53.95%0.81%
MontanaBryan19.71%79.93%0.36%
NebraskaBryan46.18%51.53%2.29%
NevadaBryan18.79%75.65%5.57%
New HampshireMcKinley68.66%25.42%5.92%
New JerseyMcKinley59.67%36.03%4.31%
New YorkMcKinley57.58%38.72%3.70%
North CarolinaBryan46.82%52.64%0.55%
North DakotaMcKinley55.57%43.65%0.78%
OhioMcKinley51.86%46.82%1.32%
OregonMcKinley50.03%48.02%1.95%
PennsylvaniaMcKinley60.98%35.76%3.26%
Rhode IslandMcKinley68.33%26.39%5.27%
South CarolinaBryan13.51%85.30%1.20%
South DakotaBryan49.48%49.71%0.81%
TennesseeBryan46.33%52.09%1.57%
TexasBryan31.67%51.90%16.43%
UtahBryan17.27%82.73%
VermontMcKinley80.10%15.95%3.96%
VirginiaBryan45.94%52.50%1.56%
WashingtonBryan41.90%55.28%2.82%
West VirginiaMcKinley52.23%46.83%0.94%
WisconsinMcKinley59.93%37.00%3.07%
WyomingBryan47.75%49.19%3.06%
TotalMcKinley51.10%45.82%3.08%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVMcKinleyBryan
Alabama11011
Arkansas808
California981
Colorado404
Connecticut660
Delaware330
Florida404
Georgia13013
Idaho303
Illinois24240
Indiana15150
Iowa13130
Kansas10010
Kentucky13121
Louisiana808
Maine660
Maryland880
Massachusetts15150
Michigan14140
Minnesota990
Mississippi909
Missouri17017
Montana303
Nebraska808
Nevada303
New Hampshire440
New Jersey10100
New York36360
North Carolina11011
North Dakota330
Ohio23230
Oregon440
Pennsylvania32320
Rhode Island440
South Carolina909
South Dakota404
Tennessee12012
Texas15015
Utah303
Vermont440
Virginia12012
Washington404
West Virginia660
Wisconsin12120
Wyoming303
Total447271176

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaBryanMcKinley74,62538.3537,313
ArkansasBryanMcKinley72,59148.5936,296
CaliforniaMcKinleyBryan23,5457.8811,773
ColoradoBryanMcKinley134,73471.0967,368
ConnecticutMcKinleyBryan53,54530.7026,773
DelawareMcKinleyBryan3,45810.961,730
FloridaBryanMcKinley19,38541.729,693
GeorgiaBryanMcKinley34,62621.2017,314
IdahoBryanMcKinley16,81156.738,406
IllinoisMcKinleyBryan141,53712.9870,769
IndianaMcKinleyBryan18,2162.869,109
IowaMcKinleyBryan65,54912.5732,775
KansasBryanMcKinley13,5654.046,783
KentuckyMcKinleyBryan2770.06139
LouisianaBryanMcKinley55,13854.5727,570
MaineMcKinleyBryan45,81638.6922,909
MarylandMcKinleyBryan32,80913.1116,405
MassachusettsMcKinleyBryan173,56243.2586,782
MichiganMcKinleyBryan56,17210.3028,087
MinnesotaMcKinleyBryan53,76815.7326,885
MississippiBryanMcKinley58,53684.1129,269
MissouriBryanMcKinley58,7278.7129,364
MontanaBryanMcKinley32,11960.2316,060
NebraskaBryanMcKinley11,9435.355,972
NevadaBryanMcKinley5,86456.862,933
New HampshireMcKinleyBryan36,17343.2318,087
New JerseyMcKinleyBryan87,69223.6443,847
New YorkMcKinleyBryan268,46918.86134,235
North CarolinaBryanMcKinley19,2865.829,644
North DakotaMcKinleyBryan5,64911.922,825
OhioMcKinleyBryan51,1095.0425,555
OregonMcKinleyBryan1,9612.01981
PennsylvaniaMcKinleyBryan301,17525.22150,588
Rhode IslandMcKinleyBryan22,97841.9411,490
South CarolinaBryanMcKinley49,48871.7924,745
South DakotaBryanMcKinley1850.2293
TennesseeBryanMcKinley18,4855.769,243
TexasBryanMcKinley104,39020.2352,196
UtahBryanMcKinley51,11665.4525,559
VermontMcKinleyBryan40,94864.1520,475
VirginiaBryanMcKinley19,3296.569,665
WashingtonBryanMcKinley12,49313.376,247
West VirginiaMcKinleyBryan10,8995.405,450
WisconsinMcKinleyBryan102,61222.9451,307
WyomingBryanMcKinley3041.44153
TotalMcKinleyBryan734,1795.28367,090