Election of 1892

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentBenjamin Harrison (R)
Prior streakR (1)
Prior five electionsR (4), D (1)
Population65,428,309
States44
Electoral votes444
Popular votes12,071,548
Voter turnout74.7%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Grover ClevelandD9.155.62New YorkFormer presidentXX80.7389
Benjamin HarrisonR8.559.20IndianaPresidentX68.4080
James WeaverPOP4.159.39IowaFormer representative38.8095
James BlaineR3.762.75MaineFormer nominee26.0570
William McKinleyR8.249.76OhioGovernor26.0532
David HillD8.549.17New YorkSenator19.9824
Horace BoiesD6.364.90IowaGovernor19.0230
John BidwellPRO0.473.24CaliforniaMovement leader17.19430
Arthur GormanD7.453.64MarylandSenator13.1918

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Grover ClevelandD245,554,61746.01%27762.39%46,014,123336
Benjamin HarrisonR175,186,79342.97%14532.66%42,967,091176
James WeaverPOP51,029,3578.53%224.96%8,527,13327
John BidwellPRO0270,9792.25%00.00%2,244,7740

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Grover ClevelandD46.01%47.50%57.04%41.47%29.07%27769125758
Benjamin HarrisonR42.97%48.53%27.15%46.41%42.96%1456506614
James WeaverPOP8.53%0.95%14.63%9.42%25.39%22001111
John BidwellPRO2.25%2.50%0.87%2.69%2.58%00000

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVClevelandHarrisonWeaverBidwellOther
Alabama232,543138,1359,18484,984240
Arkansas148,11787,83447,07211,8311131,267
California269,585118,151118,02725,3118,096
Colorado93,88138,62053,5841,677
Connecticut164,59382,39577,0308094,026333
Delaware37,23518,58118,07756413
Florida35,56730,1544,843570
Georgia223,961129,38648,30542,9379882,345
Idaho19,4078,59910,520288
Illinois873,667426,281399,30822,20725,871
Indiana553,613262,740255,61522,20813,050
Iowa443,159196,367219,79520,5956,402
Kansas323,591156,134162,8884,569
Kentucky340,864175,461135,46223,5006,441
Louisiana118,28787,92227,9032,462
Maine116,01348,02462,8782,0453,0624
Maryland213,275113,86692,7367965,877
Massachusetts391,028176,813202,8143,2107,539652
Michigan466,917202,396222,70820,03120,857925
Minnesota267,461101,055122,83629,33614,234
Mississippi52,51940,0301,39810,118973
Missouri541,583268,400227,64641,2044,333
Montana44,46117,69018,8717,338562
Nebraska200,20524,95687,21383,1344,902
Nevada10,8267032,8117,22686
New Hampshire89,32842,08145,6582921,297
New Jersey337,485170,987156,0599698,1331,337
New York1,336,793654,868609,35016,42938,19017,956
North Carolina280,270132,951100,34644,3362,637
North Dakota36,11817,51917,700899
Ohio850,164404,115405,18714,85026,012
Oregon78,37814,24335,00226,8752,258
Pennsylvania1,003,000452,264516,0118,71425,123888
Rhode Island53,19624,33626,9752281,6543
South Carolina70,50454,68013,3452,40772
South Dakota70,5139,08134,88826,544
Tennessee265,732136,468100,53723,9184,809
Texas422,447239,14877,47899,6882,1653,968
Vermont55,79316,32537,992421,42410
Virginia292,238164,136113,09812,2752,729
Washington87,96829,80236,45919,1652,542
West Virginia171,07984,46780,2924,1672,153
Wisconsin371,481177,325171,1019,91913,136
Wyoming16,7038,4547,72249829
Total12,071,5485,554,6175,186,7931,029,357270,97929,802

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerClevelandHarrisonWeaverBidwellOther
AlabamaCleveland59.40%3.95%36.55%0.10%
ArkansasCleveland59.30%31.78%7.99%0.08%0.86%
CaliforniaCleveland43.83%43.78%9.39%3.00%
ColoradoWeaver41.14%57.08%1.79%
ConnecticutCleveland50.06%46.80%0.49%2.45%0.20%
DelawareCleveland49.90%48.55%1.52%0.04%
FloridaCleveland84.78%13.62%1.60%
GeorgiaCleveland57.77%21.57%19.17%0.44%1.05%
IdahoWeaver44.31%54.21%1.48%
IllinoisCleveland48.79%45.71%2.54%2.96%
IndianaCleveland47.46%46.17%4.01%2.36%
IowaHarrison44.31%49.60%4.65%1.45%
KansasWeaver48.25%50.34%1.41%
KentuckyCleveland51.48%39.74%6.89%1.89%
LouisianaCleveland74.33%23.59%2.08%
MaineHarrison41.40%54.20%1.76%2.64%0.00%
MarylandCleveland53.39%43.48%0.37%2.76%
MassachusettsHarrison45.22%51.87%0.82%1.93%0.17%
MichiganHarrison43.35%47.70%4.29%4.47%0.20%
MinnesotaHarrison37.78%45.93%10.97%5.32%
MississippiCleveland76.22%2.66%19.27%1.85%
MissouriCleveland49.56%42.03%7.61%0.80%
MontanaHarrison39.79%42.44%16.50%1.26%
NebraskaHarrison12.47%43.56%41.52%2.45%
NevadaWeaver6.49%25.97%66.75%0.79%
New HampshireHarrison47.11%51.11%0.33%1.45%
New JerseyCleveland50.67%46.24%0.29%2.41%0.40%
New YorkCleveland48.99%45.58%1.23%2.86%1.34%
North CarolinaCleveland47.44%35.80%15.82%0.94%
North DakotaWeaver48.51%49.01%2.49%
OhioHarrison47.53%47.66%1.75%3.06%
OregonHarrison18.17%44.66%34.29%2.88%
PennsylvaniaHarrison45.09%51.45%0.87%2.51%0.09%
Rhode IslandHarrison45.75%50.71%0.43%3.11%0.01%
South CarolinaCleveland77.56%18.93%3.41%0.10%
South DakotaHarrison12.88%49.48%37.64%
TennesseeCleveland51.36%37.83%9.00%1.81%
TexasCleveland56.61%18.34%23.60%0.51%0.94%
VermontHarrison29.26%68.10%0.08%2.55%0.02%
VirginiaCleveland56.17%38.70%4.20%0.93%
WashingtonHarrison33.88%41.45%21.79%2.89%
West VirginiaCleveland49.37%46.93%2.44%1.26%
WisconsinCleveland47.74%46.06%2.67%3.54%
WyomingHarrison50.61%46.23%2.98%0.17%
TotalCleveland46.01%42.97%8.53%2.25%0.25%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVClevelandHarrisonWeaver
Alabama111100
Arkansas8800
California9810
Colorado4004
Connecticut6600
Delaware3300
Florida4400
Georgia131300
Idaho3003
Illinois242400
Indiana151500
Iowa130130
Kansas100010
Kentucky131300
Louisiana8800
Maine6060
Maryland8800
Massachusetts150150
Michigan14590
Minnesota9090
Mississippi9900
Missouri171700
Montana3030
Nebraska8080
Nevada3003
New Hampshire4040
New Jersey101000
New York363600
North Carolina111100
North Dakota3111
Ohio231220
Oregon4031
Pennsylvania320320
Rhode Island4040
South Carolina9900
South Dakota4040
Tennessee121200
Texas151500
Vermont4040
Virginia121200
Washington4040
West Virginia6600
Wisconsin121200
Wyoming3030
Total44427714522

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaClevelandWeaver53,15122.8626,576
ArkansasClevelandHarrison40,76227.5220,382
CaliforniaClevelandHarrison1240.0563
ColoradoWeaverHarrison14,96415.947,483
ConnecticutClevelandHarrison5,3653.262,683
DelawareClevelandHarrison5041.35253
FloridaClevelandWeaver25,31171.1612,656
GeorgiaClevelandHarrison81,08136.2040,541
IdahoWeaverHarrison1,9219.90961
IllinoisClevelandHarrison26,9733.0913,487
IndianaClevelandHarrison7,1251.293,563
IowaHarrisonCleveland23,4285.2911,715
KansasWeaverHarrison6,7542.093,378
KentuckyClevelandHarrison39,99911.7320,000
LouisianaClevelandHarrison60,01950.7430,010
MaineHarrisonCleveland14,85412.807,428
MarylandClevelandHarrison21,1309.9110,566
MassachusettsHarrisonCleveland26,0016.6513,001
MichiganHarrisonCleveland20,3124.3510,157
MinnesotaHarrisonCleveland21,7818.1410,891
MississippiClevelandWeaver29,91256.9614,957
MissouriClevelandHarrison40,7547.5320,378
MontanaHarrisonCleveland1,1812.66591
NebraskaHarrisonWeaver4,0792.042,040
NevadaWeaverHarrison4,41540.782,208
New HampshireHarrisonCleveland3,5774.011,789
New JerseyClevelandHarrison14,9284.427,465
New YorkClevelandHarrison45,5183.4122,760
North CarolinaClevelandHarrison32,60511.6316,303
North DakotaWeaverHarrison1810.5091
OhioHarrisonCleveland1,0720.13537
OregonHarrisonWeaver8,12710.374,064
PennsylvaniaHarrisonCleveland63,7476.3631,874
Rhode IslandHarrisonCleveland2,6394.961,320
South CarolinaClevelandHarrison41,33558.6320,668
South DakotaHarrisonWeaver8,34411.834,173
TennesseeClevelandHarrison35,93113.5217,966
TexasClevelandWeaver139,46033.0169,731
VermontHarrisonCleveland21,66738.8410,834
VirginiaClevelandHarrison51,03817.4625,520
WashingtonHarrisonCleveland6,6577.573,329
West VirginiaClevelandHarrison4,1752.442,088
WisconsinClevelandHarrison6,2241.683,113
WyomingHarrisonWeaver7324.38367
TotalClevelandHarrison367,8243.05183,913