Election of 1888

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentGrover Cleveland (D)
Prior streakD (1)
Prior five electionsR (4), D (1)
Population60,184,257
States38
Electoral votes401
Popular votes11,395,705
Voter turnout79.3%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Benjamin HarrisonR7.955.20IndianaFormer senatorXX79.71101
Grover ClevelandD9.251.62New YorkPresidentX72.2779
John ShermanR7.765.48OhioSenator31.9642
Walter GreshamR5.756.63IndianaFederal judge20.3036
Russell AlgerR7.852.68MichiganFormer governor19.5825
Chauncey DepewR4.954.52New YorkIndustrialist19.5040
Clinton FiskPRO3.859.90New JerseyFormer general17.0245
William Boyd AllisonR7.659.67IowaSenator16.9522
James BlaineR6.358.75MaineFormer nominee13.3521

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Benjamin HarrisonR205,449,82547.82%23358.11%47,823,500313
Grover ClevelandD185,539,11848.61%16841.90%48,607,067225
Clinton FiskPRO0249,9132.19%00.00%2,193,0460

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Benjamin HarrisonR47.82%50.90%37.96%50.13%51.73%23398011817
Grover ClevelandD48.61%46.56%59.41%44.96%44.79%16832120160
Clinton FiskPRO2.19%2.22%0.99%2.80%2.31%00000

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVHarrisonClevelandFiskOther
Alabama175,08557,177117,314594
Arkansas157,05859,75286,06261410,630
California251,339124,816117,7295,7613,033
Colorado91,94650,77237,5492,1821,443
Connecticut153,97874,58474,9204,234240
Delaware29,76412,95016,4143991
Florida66,50026,52939,557414
Georgia142,93640,499100,4931,808136
Illinois747,813370,475348,35121,7037,284
Indiana536,988263,366260,9909,9392,693
Iowa404,694211,607179,8763,5509,661
Kansas331,133182,845102,7396,77438,775
Kentucky344,868155,138183,8305,223677
Louisiana115,89130,66085,03216039
Maine128,25373,73050,4722,6911,360
Maryland210,94199,986106,1884,767
Massachusetts344,243183,892151,5908,70160
Michigan475,356236,387213,46920,9454,555
Minnesota263,162142,492104,37215,2011,097
Mississippi115,78630,09585,451240
Missouri521,359236,252261,9434,53918,625
Nebraska202,630108,41780,5529,4354,226
Nevada12,5737,2295,30341
New Hampshire90,77045,73443,3821,59658
New Jersey303,801144,360151,5087,933
New York1,321,897650,338635,96530,2315,363
North Carolina285,946134,784148,3362,78937
Ohio839,357416,054395,45624,3563,491
Oregon61,88933,29126,5181,676404
Pennsylvania997,568526,091446,63320,9473,897
Rhode Island40,77521,96917,5301,25125
South Carolina79,99713,73665,824437
Tennessee304,313139,511158,7795,97548
Texas363,47993,991236,2904,73928,459
Vermont63,47645,19316,7881,46035
Virginia304,087150,399152,0041,684
West Virginia159,44078,17178,6771,0841,508
Wisconsin354,614176,553155,23214,2778,552
Total11,395,7055,449,8255,539,118249,913156,849

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerHarrisonClevelandFiskOther
AlabamaCleveland32.66%67.00%0.34%
ArkansasCleveland38.05%54.80%0.39%6.77%
CaliforniaHarrison49.66%46.84%2.29%1.21%
ColoradoHarrison55.22%40.84%2.37%1.57%
ConnecticutCleveland48.44%48.66%2.75%0.16%
DelawareCleveland43.51%55.15%1.34%0.00%
FloridaCleveland39.89%59.48%0.62%
GeorgiaCleveland28.33%70.31%1.27%0.10%
IllinoisHarrison49.54%46.58%2.90%0.97%
IndianaHarrison49.05%48.60%1.85%0.50%
IowaHarrison52.29%44.45%0.88%2.39%
KansasHarrison55.22%31.03%2.05%11.71%
KentuckyCleveland44.99%53.30%1.51%0.20%
LouisianaCleveland26.46%73.37%0.14%0.03%
MaineHarrison57.49%39.35%2.10%1.06%
MarylandCleveland47.40%50.34%2.26%
MassachusettsHarrison53.42%44.04%2.53%0.02%
MichiganHarrison49.73%44.91%4.41%0.96%
MinnesotaHarrison54.15%39.66%5.78%0.42%
MississippiCleveland25.99%73.80%0.21%
MissouriCleveland45.32%50.24%0.87%3.57%
NebraskaHarrison53.51%39.75%4.66%2.09%
NevadaHarrison57.50%42.18%0.33%
New HampshireHarrison50.38%47.79%1.76%0.06%
New JerseyCleveland47.52%49.87%2.61%
New YorkHarrison49.20%48.11%2.29%0.41%
North CarolinaCleveland47.14%51.88%0.98%0.01%
OhioHarrison49.57%47.11%2.90%0.42%
OregonHarrison53.79%42.85%2.71%0.65%
PennsylvaniaHarrison52.74%44.77%2.10%0.39%
Rhode IslandHarrison53.88%42.99%3.07%0.06%
South CarolinaCleveland17.17%82.28%0.55%
TennesseeCleveland45.85%52.18%1.96%0.02%
TexasCleveland25.86%65.01%1.30%7.83%
VermontHarrison71.20%26.45%2.30%0.06%
VirginiaCleveland49.46%49.99%0.55%
West VirginiaCleveland49.03%49.35%0.68%0.95%
WisconsinHarrison49.79%43.78%4.03%2.41%
TotalCleveland47.82%48.61%2.19%1.38%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVHarrisonCleveland
Alabama10010
Arkansas707
California880
Colorado330
Connecticut606
Delaware303
Florida404
Georgia12012
Illinois22220
Indiana15150
Iowa13130
Kansas990
Kentucky13013
Louisiana808
Maine660
Maryland808
Massachusetts14140
Michigan13130
Minnesota770
Mississippi909
Missouri16016
Nebraska550
Nevada330
New Hampshire440
New Jersey909
New York36360
North Carolina11011
Ohio23230
Oregon330
Pennsylvania30300
Rhode Island440
South Carolina909
Tennessee12012
Texas13013
Vermont440
Virginia12012
West Virginia606
Wisconsin11110
Total401233168

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaClevelandHarrison60,13734.3530,069
ArkansasClevelandHarrison26,31016.7513,156
CaliforniaHarrisonCleveland7,0872.823,544
ColoradoHarrisonCleveland13,22314.386,612
ConnecticutClevelandHarrison3360.22169
DelawareClevelandHarrison3,46411.641,733
FloridaClevelandHarrison13,02819.596,515
GeorgiaClevelandHarrison59,99441.9729,998
IllinoisHarrisonCleveland22,1242.9611,063
IndianaHarrisonCleveland2,3760.441,189
IowaHarrisonCleveland31,7317.8415,866
KansasHarrisonCleveland80,10624.1940,054
KentuckyClevelandHarrison28,6928.3214,347
LouisianaClevelandHarrison54,37246.9227,187
MaineHarrisonCleveland23,25818.1411,630
MarylandClevelandHarrison6,2022.943,102
MassachusettsHarrisonCleveland32,3029.3816,152
MichiganHarrisonCleveland22,9184.8211,460
MinnesotaHarrisonCleveland38,12014.4919,061
MississippiClevelandHarrison55,35647.8127,679
MissouriClevelandHarrison25,6914.9312,846
NebraskaHarrisonCleveland27,86513.7513,933
NevadaHarrisonCleveland1,92615.32964
New HampshireHarrisonCleveland2,3522.591,177
New JerseyClevelandHarrison7,1482.353,575
New YorkHarrisonCleveland14,3731.097,187
North CarolinaClevelandHarrison13,5524.746,777
OhioHarrisonCleveland20,5982.4510,300
OregonHarrisonCleveland6,77310.943,387
PennsylvaniaHarrisonCleveland79,4587.9739,730
Rhode IslandHarrisonCleveland4,43910.892,220
South CarolinaClevelandHarrison52,08865.1126,045
TennesseeClevelandHarrison19,2686.339,635
TexasClevelandHarrison142,29939.1571,150
VermontHarrisonCleveland28,40544.7514,203
VirginiaClevelandHarrison1,6050.53803
West VirginiaClevelandHarrison5060.32254
WisconsinHarrisonCleveland21,3216.0110,661
TotalClevelandHarrison89,2930.7844,647