Election of 1884

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentChester Arthur (R)
Prior streakR (6)
Prior five electionsR (5)
Population54,959,987
States38
Electoral votes401
Popular votes10,058,373
Voter turnout77.5%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Grover ClevelandD7.547.62New YorkGovernorXX78.78105
James BlaineR6.754.75MaineFormer senatorX73.26109
Chester ArthurR8.855.07New YorkPresident37.0742
Thomas BayardD6.256.01DelawareSenator26.5343
George EdmundsR7.056.75VermontSenator19.0227
Allen ThurmanD7.470.97OhioFormer senator18.5425
Samuel RandallD6.356.06PennsylvaniaRepresentative17.5828
John LoganR8.158.73IllinoisSenator16.1520
Joseph McDonaldD7.365.17IndianaFormer senator15.4321
Thomas HendricksD6.465.15IndianaFormer governor14.3922

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Grover ClevelandD204,915,58648.87%21954.61%48,870,588294
James BlaineR184,852,91648.25%18245.39%48,247,525244

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Grover ClevelandD48.87%46.02%58.66%46.27%44.74%21968120310
James BlaineR48.25%49.90%40.46%50.76%52.43%18262010317

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVClevelandBlaineOther
Alabama153,62492,73659,4441,444
Arkansas125,77972,73451,1981,847
California196,98889,288102,3695,331
Colorado66,51927,72336,0842,712
Connecticut137,22167,16765,8794,175
Delaware29,98416,95712,95374
Florida59,99031,76928,031190
Georgia143,61094,66748,603340
Illinois672,670312,351337,46922,850
Indiana495,423245,041238,51111,871
Iowa393,542177,316197,08919,137
Kansas250,99190,111154,4106,470
Kentucky276,503152,894118,8224,787
Louisiana109,39962,59446,347458
Maine130,48952,15372,2176,119
Maryland185,83896,94185,7483,149
Massachusetts303,383122,352146,72434,307
Michigan401,186189,361192,66919,156
Minnesota190,23670,135111,8198,282
Mississippi120,68877,65343,035
Missouri441,268236,023203,0812,164
Nebraska134,20254,39176,9122,899
Nevada12,7795,5777,17626
New Hampshire84,58639,19843,2542,134
New Jersey260,853127,747123,4369,670
New York1,167,003563,048562,00141,954
North Carolina268,356142,905125,021430
Ohio784,620368,280400,09216,248
Oregon52,68324,59826,8451,240
Pennsylvania899,563392,915474,35032,298
Rhode Island32,77112,39119,0301,350
South Carolina92,81269,84521,7301,237
Tennessee259,978133,770124,1012,107
Texas326,458226,37593,3456,738
Vermont59,40917,33139,5142,564
Virginia284,977145,491139,356130
West Virginia132,14567,31163,0961,738
Wisconsin319,847146,447161,15512,245
Total10,058,3734,915,5864,852,916289,871

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerClevelandBlaineOther
AlabamaCleveland60.37%38.69%0.94%
ArkansasCleveland57.83%40.71%1.47%
CaliforniaBlaine45.33%51.97%2.71%
ColoradoBlaine41.68%54.25%4.08%
ConnecticutCleveland48.95%48.01%3.04%
DelawareCleveland56.55%43.20%0.25%
FloridaCleveland52.96%46.73%0.32%
GeorgiaCleveland65.92%33.84%0.24%
IllinoisBlaine46.44%50.17%3.40%
IndianaCleveland49.46%48.14%2.40%
IowaBlaine45.06%50.08%4.86%
KansasBlaine35.90%61.52%2.58%
KentuckyCleveland55.30%42.97%1.73%
LouisianaCleveland57.22%42.37%0.42%
MaineBlaine39.97%55.34%4.69%
MarylandCleveland52.16%46.14%1.69%
MassachusettsBlaine40.33%48.36%11.31%
MichiganBlaine47.20%48.03%4.78%
MinnesotaBlaine36.87%58.78%4.35%
MississippiCleveland64.34%35.66%
MissouriCleveland53.49%46.02%0.49%
NebraskaBlaine40.53%57.31%2.16%
NevadaBlaine43.64%56.16%0.20%
New HampshireBlaine46.34%51.14%2.52%
New JerseyCleveland48.97%47.32%3.71%
New YorkCleveland48.25%48.16%3.60%
North CarolinaCleveland53.25%46.59%0.16%
OhioBlaine46.94%50.99%2.07%
OregonBlaine46.69%50.96%2.35%
PennsylvaniaBlaine43.68%52.73%3.59%
Rhode IslandBlaine37.81%58.07%4.12%
South CarolinaCleveland75.25%23.41%1.33%
TennesseeCleveland51.45%47.74%0.81%
TexasCleveland69.34%28.59%2.06%
VermontBlaine29.17%66.51%4.32%
VirginiaCleveland51.05%48.90%0.05%
West VirginiaCleveland50.94%47.75%1.32%
WisconsinBlaine45.79%50.39%3.83%
TotalCleveland48.87%48.25%2.88%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVClevelandBlaine
Alabama10100
Arkansas770
California808
Colorado303
Connecticut660
Delaware330
Florida440
Georgia12120
Illinois22022
Indiana15150
Iowa13013
Kansas909
Kentucky13130
Louisiana880
Maine606
Maryland880
Massachusetts14014
Michigan13013
Minnesota707
Mississippi990
Missouri16160
Nebraska505
Nevada303
New Hampshire404
New Jersey990
New York36360
North Carolina11110
Ohio23023
Oregon303
Pennsylvania30030
Rhode Island404
South Carolina990
Tennessee12120
Texas13130
Vermont404
Virginia12120
West Virginia660
Wisconsin11011
Total401219182

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaClevelandBlaine33,29221.6716,647
ArkansasClevelandBlaine21,53617.1210,769
CaliforniaBlaineCleveland13,0816.646,541
ColoradoBlaineCleveland8,36112.574,181
ConnecticutClevelandBlaine1,2880.94645
DelawareClevelandBlaine4,00413.352,003
FloridaClevelandBlaine3,7386.231,870
GeorgiaClevelandBlaine46,06432.0823,033
IllinoisBlaineCleveland25,1183.7312,560
IndianaClevelandBlaine6,5301.323,266
IowaBlaineCleveland19,7735.039,887
KansasBlaineCleveland64,29925.6232,150
KentuckyClevelandBlaine34,07212.3217,037
LouisianaClevelandBlaine16,24714.858,124
MaineBlaineCleveland20,06415.3810,033
MarylandClevelandBlaine11,1936.025,597
MassachusettsBlaineCleveland24,3728.0312,187
MichiganBlaineCleveland3,3080.831,655
MinnesotaBlaineCleveland41,68421.9120,843
MississippiClevelandBlaine34,61828.6817,310
MissouriClevelandBlaine32,9427.4616,472
NebraskaBlaineCleveland22,52116.7811,261
NevadaBlaineCleveland1,59912.51800
New HampshireBlaineCleveland4,0564.802,029
New JerseyClevelandBlaine4,3111.652,156
New YorkClevelandBlaine1,0470.09524
North CarolinaClevelandBlaine17,8846.668,943
OhioBlaineCleveland31,8124.0615,907
OregonBlaineCleveland2,2474.271,124
PennsylvaniaBlaineCleveland81,4359.0540,718
Rhode IslandBlaineCleveland6,63920.263,320
South CarolinaClevelandBlaine48,11551.8424,058
TennesseeClevelandBlaine9,6693.724,835
TexasClevelandBlaine133,03040.7566,516
VermontBlaineCleveland22,18337.3411,092
VirginiaClevelandBlaine6,1352.153,068
West VirginiaClevelandBlaine4,2153.192,108
WisconsinBlaineCleveland14,7084.607,355
TotalClevelandBlaine62,6700.6231,336