Election of 1880

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentRutherford Hayes (R)
Prior streakR (5)
Prior five electionsR (5)
Population50,189,209
States38
Electoral votes369
Popular votes9,220,197
Voter turnout79.4%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
James GarfieldR6.648.95OhioRepresentativeXX79.77121
Winfield HancockD5.656.71PennsylvaniaGeneralX72.24129
Ulysses GrantR8.558.51IllinoisFormer president42.3450
James BlaineR7.350.75MaineSenator40.0255
Thomas BayardD7.152.01DelawareSenator26.6137
James WeaverGBK4.247.39IowaRepresentative20.6649
John ShermanR8.157.48OhioCabinet member19.8224
Henry PayneD5.669.92OhioFormer representative18.7834
Allen ThurmanD7.766.97OhioSenator17.4323
Stephen FieldD2.363.99CaliforniaSupreme Court justice17.0374
William MorrisonD6.556.13IllinoisRepresentative16.7126
Thomas HendricksD7.461.15IndianaFormer governor15.3521
Samuel TildenD8.066.73New YorkFormer nominee14.0718
George EdmundsR7.352.75VermontSenator13.5919
Elihu WashburneR4.464.11IllinoisFormer ambassador13.1930

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
James GarfieldR194,453,61148.30%21458.00%48,302,775312
Winfield HancockD194,445,25648.21%15542.01%48,212,159226
James WeaverGBK0306,9213.33%00.00%3,328,7900

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
James GarfieldR48.30%51.06%37.71%51.78%49.50%21410401037
Winfield HancockD48.21%47.02%59.18%42.97%48.62%15525107158
James WeaverGBK3.33%1.75%2.98%5.09%1.84%00000

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVGarfieldHancockWeaverOther
Alabama151,90256,35091,1304,422
Arkansas108,87042,43660,7754,1161,543
California164,21880,28280,4263,381129
Colorado53,54627,45024,6471,43514
Connecticut132,79867,07164,411868448
Delaware29,45814,14815,181129
Florida51,61823,65427,964
Georgia157,45154,470102,981
Illinois622,305318,036277,32126,358590
Indiana470,758232,169225,52313,066
Iowa323,140183,904105,84532,3271,064
Kansas201,054121,52059,78919,71035
Kentucky266,884106,059149,06811,499258
Louisiana104,46238,97865,047437
Maine143,90374,05265,2114,409231
Maryland173,04978,51593,706828
Massachusetts282,505165,198111,9604,548799
Michigan353,076185,335131,59634,8951,250
Minnesota150,80693,93953,3143,267286
Mississippi117,06834,84475,7505,797677
Missouri397,289153,647208,60035,042
Nebraska87,35554,97928,5233,853
Nevada18,3438,7329,611
New Hampshire86,36144,85640,797528180
New Jersey245,928120,555122,5652,617191
New York1,103,945555,544534,51112,3731,517
North Carolina240,946115,616124,2041,126
Ohio724,984375,048340,8676,4562,613
Oregon40,84120,61919,955267
Pennsylvania874,783444,704407,42820,6671,984
Rhode Island29,23518,19510,77923625
South Carolina169,79357,954111,23656736
Tennessee243,263107,677129,5696,017
Texas240,65957,225155,96327,471
Vermont65,09845,56718,3161,215
Virginia212,66083,634128,647379
West Virginia112,64146,24357,3909,008
Wisconsin267,202144,406114,6507,986160
Total9,220,1974,453,6114,445,256306,92114,409

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerGarfieldHancockWeaverOther
AlabamaHancock37.10%59.99%2.91%
ArkansasHancock38.98%55.82%3.78%1.42%
CaliforniaHancock48.89%48.98%2.06%0.08%
ColoradoGarfield51.26%46.03%2.68%0.03%
ConnecticutGarfield50.51%48.50%0.65%0.34%
DelawareHancock48.03%51.53%0.44%
FloridaHancock45.83%54.18%
GeorgiaHancock34.60%65.41%
IllinoisGarfield51.11%44.56%4.24%0.10%
IndianaGarfield49.32%47.91%2.78%
IowaGarfield56.91%32.76%10.00%0.33%
KansasGarfield60.44%29.74%9.80%0.02%
KentuckyHancock39.74%55.86%4.31%0.10%
LouisianaHancock37.31%62.27%0.42%
MaineGarfield51.46%45.32%3.06%0.16%
MarylandHancock45.37%54.15%0.48%
MassachusettsGarfield58.48%39.63%1.61%0.28%
MichiganGarfield52.49%37.27%9.88%0.35%
MinnesotaGarfield62.29%35.35%2.17%0.19%
MississippiHancock29.76%64.71%4.95%0.58%
MissouriHancock38.67%52.51%8.82%
NebraskaGarfield62.94%32.65%4.41%
NevadaHancock47.60%52.40%
New HampshireGarfield51.94%47.24%0.61%0.21%
New JerseyHancock49.02%49.84%1.06%0.08%
New YorkGarfield50.32%48.42%1.12%0.14%
North CarolinaHancock47.98%51.55%0.47%
OhioGarfield51.73%47.02%0.89%0.36%
OregonGarfield50.49%48.86%0.65%
PennsylvaniaGarfield50.84%46.58%2.36%0.23%
Rhode IslandGarfield62.24%36.87%0.81%0.09%
South CarolinaHancock34.13%65.51%0.33%0.02%
TennesseeHancock44.26%53.26%2.47%
TexasHancock23.78%64.81%11.42%
VermontGarfield70.00%28.14%1.87%
VirginiaHancock39.33%60.49%0.18%
West VirginiaHancock41.05%50.95%8.00%
WisconsinGarfield54.04%42.91%2.99%0.06%
TotalGarfield48.30%48.21%3.33%0.16%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVGarfieldHancock
Alabama10010
Arkansas606
California615
Colorado330
Connecticut660
Delaware303
Florida404
Georgia11011
Illinois21210
Indiana15150
Iowa11110
Kansas550
Kentucky12012
Louisiana808
Maine770
Maryland808
Massachusetts13130
Michigan11110
Minnesota550
Mississippi808
Missouri15015
Nebraska330
Nevada303
New Hampshire550
New Jersey909
New York35350
North Carolina10010
Ohio22220
Oregon330
Pennsylvania29290
Rhode Island440
South Carolina707
Tennessee12012
Texas808
Vermont550
Virginia11011
West Virginia505
Wisconsin10100
Total369214155

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaHancockGarfield34,78022.9017,391
ArkansasHancockGarfield18,33916.849,170
CaliforniaHancockGarfield1440.0973
ColoradoGarfieldHancock2,8035.231,402
ConnecticutGarfieldHancock2,6602.001,331
DelawareHancockGarfield1,0333.51517
FloridaHancockGarfield4,3108.352,156
GeorgiaHancockGarfield48,51130.8124,256
IllinoisGarfieldHancock40,7156.5420,358
IndianaGarfieldHancock6,6461.413,324
IowaGarfieldHancock78,05924.1639,030
KansasGarfieldHancock61,73130.7030,866
KentuckyHancockGarfield43,00916.1221,505
LouisianaHancockGarfield26,06924.9613,035
MaineGarfieldHancock8,8416.144,421
MarylandHancockGarfield15,1918.787,596
MassachusettsGarfieldHancock53,23818.8526,620
MichiganGarfieldHancock53,73915.2226,870
MinnesotaGarfieldHancock40,62526.9420,313
MississippiHancockGarfield40,90634.9420,454
MissouriHancockGarfield54,95313.8327,477
NebraskaGarfieldHancock26,45630.2913,229
NevadaHancockGarfield8794.79440
New HampshireGarfieldHancock4,0594.702,030
New JerseyHancockGarfield2,0100.821,006
New YorkGarfieldHancock21,0331.9110,517
North CarolinaHancockGarfield8,5883.564,295
OhioGarfieldHancock34,1814.7217,091
OregonGarfieldHancock6641.63333
PennsylvaniaGarfieldHancock37,2764.2618,639
Rhode IslandGarfieldHancock7,41625.373,709
South CarolinaHancockGarfield53,28231.3826,642
TennesseeHancockGarfield21,8929.0010,947
TexasHancockGarfield98,73841.0349,370
VermontGarfieldHancock27,25141.8613,626
VirginiaHancockGarfield45,01321.1722,507
West VirginiaHancockGarfield11,1479.905,574
WisconsinGarfieldHancock29,75611.1414,879
TotalGarfieldHancock8,3550.094,178