Election of 1876

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentUlysses Grant (R)
Prior streakR (4)
Prior five electionsR (4), D (1)
Population45,750,932
States38
Electoral votes369
Popular votes8,411,618
Voter turnout81.8%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Rutherford HayesR8.354.08OhioGovernorXX77.1293
Samuel TildenD7.262.73New YorkGovernorX75.14104
James BlaineR5.146.75MaineRepresentative47.0592
Thomas HendricksD7.957.15IndianaGovernor25.1732
Oliver MortonR8.253.24IndianaSenator23.0928
Benjamin BristowR4.044.37KentuckyCabinet member21.9055
Roscoe ConklingR8.247.01New YorkSenator20.4625
Winfield HancockD6.552.71PennsylvaniaGeneral18.1428
John HartranftR7.645.88PennsylvaniaGovernor16.1521
William AllenD6.972.87OhioFormer governor15.8323
Thomas BayardD7.148.01DelawareSenator13.5919

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Rutherford HayesR214,033,49747.95%18550.14%47,951,500270
Samuel TildenD174,288,19150.98%18449.86%50,979,384268

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Rutherford HayesR47.95%50.08%39.99%51.03%51.06%18563198815
Samuel TildenD50.98%49.32%59.86%46.80%48.66%1846688300

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVHayesTildenOther
Alabama171,69968,708102,9892
Arkansas96,94638,64958,086211
California155,78479,25876,46066
Colorado
Connecticut122,13459,03361,9271,174
Delaware24,13310,75213,381
Florida46,77623,84922,927
Georgia180,69050,533130,157
Illinois554,368278,232258,61117,525
Indiana430,020206,971213,5169,533
Iowa293,398171,326112,1219,951
Kansas124,13478,32437,9027,908
Kentucky259,61497,156159,6962,762
Louisiana145,82375,31570,508
Maine117,04566,30049,917828
Maryland163,75971,98091,779
Massachusetts259,619150,063108,777779
Michigan318,426166,901141,6659,860
Minnesota124,11972,98248,8162,321
Mississippi164,77652,603112,173
Missouri350,610145,027202,0863,497
Nebraska49,25831,91517,343
Nevada19,69110,3839,308
New Hampshire80,14341,54038,51093
New Jersey220,193103,517115,962714
New York1,015,503489,207521,9494,347
North Carolina233,911108,484125,427
Ohio658,650330,698323,1824,770
Oregon29,87315,20714,157509
Pennsylvania758,973384,157366,2048,612
Rhode Island26,49915,78710,712
South Carolina182,68391,78690,897
Tennessee222,74389,566133,177
Texas151,43145,013106,37246
Vermont64,46044,09220,254114
Virginia236,28895,518140,770
West Virginia99,64741,99756,5461,104
Wisconsin257,799130,668123,9273,204
Total8,411,6184,033,4974,288,19189,930

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerHayesTildenOther
AlabamaTilden40.02%59.98%0.00%
ArkansasTilden39.87%59.92%0.22%
CaliforniaHayes50.88%49.08%0.04%
Colorado
ConnecticutTilden48.34%50.70%0.96%
DelawareTilden44.55%55.45%
FloridaHayes50.99%49.01%
GeorgiaTilden27.97%72.03%
IllinoisHayes50.19%46.65%3.16%
IndianaTilden48.13%49.65%2.22%
IowaHayes58.39%38.22%3.39%
KansasHayes63.10%30.53%6.37%
KentuckyTilden37.42%61.51%1.06%
LouisianaHayes51.65%48.35%
MaineHayes56.65%42.65%0.71%
MarylandTilden43.96%56.05%
MassachusettsHayes57.80%41.90%0.30%
MichiganHayes52.41%44.49%3.10%
MinnesotaHayes58.80%39.33%1.87%
MississippiTilden31.92%68.08%
MissouriTilden41.36%57.64%1.00%
NebraskaHayes64.79%35.21%
NevadaHayes52.73%47.27%
New HampshireHayes51.83%48.05%0.12%
New JerseyTilden47.01%52.66%0.32%
New YorkTilden48.17%51.40%0.43%
North CarolinaTilden46.38%53.62%
OhioHayes50.21%49.07%0.72%
OregonHayes50.91%47.39%1.70%
PennsylvaniaHayes50.62%48.25%1.14%
Rhode IslandHayes59.58%40.42%
South CarolinaHayes50.24%49.76%
TennesseeTilden40.21%59.79%
TexasTilden29.73%70.25%0.03%
VermontHayes68.40%31.42%0.18%
VirginiaTilden40.42%59.58%
West VirginiaTilden42.15%56.75%1.11%
WisconsinHayes50.69%48.07%1.24%
TotalTilden47.95%50.98%1.07%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVHayesTilden
Alabama10010
Arkansas606
California660
Colorado330
Connecticut606
Delaware303
Florida440
Georgia11011
Illinois21210
Indiana15015
Iowa11110
Kansas550
Kentucky12012
Louisiana880
Maine770
Maryland808
Massachusetts13130
Michigan11110
Minnesota550
Mississippi808
Missouri15015
Nebraska330
Nevada330
New Hampshire550
New Jersey909
New York35035
North Carolina10010
Ohio22220
Oregon330
Pennsylvania29290
Rhode Island440
South Carolina770
Tennessee12012
Texas808
Vermont550
Virginia11011
West Virginia505
Wisconsin10100
Total369185184

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaTildenHayes34,28119.9717,141
ArkansasTildenHayes19,43720.059,719
CaliforniaHayesTilden2,7981.801,400
Colorado
ConnecticutTildenHayes2,8942.371,448
DelawareTildenHayes2,62910.891,315
FloridaHayesTilden9221.97462
GeorgiaTildenHayes79,62444.0739,813
IllinoisHayesTilden19,6213.549,811
IndianaTildenHayes6,5451.523,273
IowaHayesTilden59,20520.1829,603
KansasHayesTilden40,42232.5620,212
KentuckyTildenHayes62,54024.0931,271
LouisianaHayesTilden4,8073.302,404
MaineHayesTilden16,38314.008,192
MarylandTildenHayes19,79912.099,900
MassachusettsHayesTilden41,28615.9020,644
MichiganHayesTilden25,2367.9312,619
MinnesotaHayesTilden24,16619.4712,084
MississippiTildenHayes59,57036.1529,786
MissouriTildenHayes57,05916.2728,530
NebraskaHayesTilden14,57229.587,287
NevadaHayesTilden1,0755.46538
New HampshireHayesTilden3,0303.781,516
New JerseyTildenHayes12,4455.656,223
New YorkTildenHayes32,7423.2216,372
North CarolinaTildenHayes16,9437.248,472
OhioHayesTilden7,5161.143,759
OregonHayesTilden1,0503.51526
PennsylvaniaHayesTilden17,9532.378,977
Rhode IslandHayesTilden5,07519.152,538
South CarolinaHayesTilden8890.49445
TennesseeTildenHayes43,61119.5821,806
TexasTildenHayes61,35940.5230,680
VermontHayesTilden23,83836.9811,920
VirginiaTildenHayes45,25219.1522,627
West VirginiaTildenHayes14,54914.607,275
WisconsinHayesTilden6,7412.613,371
TotalTildenHayes254,6943.03127,348