Election of 1872

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentUlysses Grant (R)
Prior streakR (3)
Prior five electionsR (3), D (2)
Population41,705,136
States35
Electoral votes349
Popular votes6,470,674
Voter turnout71.3%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Ulysses GrantR9.050.51IllinoisPresidentXX89.2899
Horace GreeleyD-LR4.861.74New YorkJournalistX58.76122
Thomas HendricksD8.253.15IndianaFormer senator43.6253
Gratz BrownD-LR7.846.43MissouriGovernor27.0335
Charles JenkinsD5.167.82GeorgiaFormer governor11.8923
David DavisD5.157.65IllinoisSupreme Court justice10.9722

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Ulysses GrantR293,598,46855.61%28681.95%55,611,950441
Horace GreeleyD-LR2,835,31543.82%43,817,924
Thomas HendricksD400.00%4212.03%065
Gratz BrownD-LR200.00%185.16%028
Charles JenkinsD000.00%20.57%03
David DavisD000.00%10.29%02

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Ulysses GrantR55.61%57.85%52.68%55.37%56.87%2861215010312
Horace GreeleyD-LR43.82%41.99%47.12%43.46%41.90%
Thomas HendricksD0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%4282860
Gratz BrownD-LR0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1801080
Charles JenkinsD0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%20200
David DavisD0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%10010

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVGrantGreeleyOther
Alabama169,71690,27279,444
Arkansas79,30041,37337,927
California95,78554,00740,7171,061
Connecticut95,99250,30745,685
Delaware21,82211,12910,205488
Florida33,19017,76315,427
Georgia138,90662,55076,356
Illinois429,971241,936184,8843,151
Indiana349,779186,147163,632
Iowa216,365131,56671,18913,610
Kansas100,51266,80532,970737
Kentucky191,55288,970100,2082,374
Louisiana128,69271,66357,029
Maine90,52361,42629,097
Maryland134,44766,76067,687
Massachusetts192,650133,45559,195
Michigan221,569138,76878,6514,150
Minnesota91,33956,04035,131168
Mississippi129,45782,17547,282
Missouri273,059119,196151,4342,429
Nebraska25,93218,3297,603
Nevada14,6498,4136,236
New Hampshire68,90637,16831,425313
New Jersey168,46791,66676,801
New York829,692440,758387,2791,655
North Carolina165,16394,77270,130261
Ohio529,435281,852244,3203,263
Oregon20,10711,8187,742547
Pennsylvania561,629349,589212,040
Rhode Island18,99413,6655,329
South Carolina95,45272,29022,699463
Tennessee179,04685,65593,391
Texas115,70047,91067,675115
Vermont52,95941,48010,926553
Virginia185,19593,46391,64785
West Virginia62,46732,32029,532615
Wisconsin192,255105,01286,390853
Total6,470,6743,598,4682,835,31536,891

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerGrantGreeleyOther
AlabamaGrant53.19%46.81%
ArkansasGrant52.17%47.83%
CaliforniaGrant56.38%42.51%1.11%
ConnecticutGrant52.41%47.59%
DelawareGrant51.00%46.77%2.24%
FloridaGrant53.52%46.48%
GeorgiaGreeley45.03%54.97%
IllinoisGrant56.27%43.00%0.73%
IndianaGrant53.22%46.78%
IowaGrant60.81%32.90%6.29%
KansasGrant66.47%32.80%0.73%
KentuckyGreeley46.45%52.31%1.24%
LouisianaGrant55.69%44.31%
MaineGrant67.86%32.14%
MarylandGreeley49.66%50.35%
MassachusettsGrant69.27%30.73%
MichiganGrant62.63%35.50%1.87%
MinnesotaGrant61.35%38.46%0.18%
MississippiGrant63.48%36.52%
MissouriGreeley43.65%55.46%0.89%
NebraskaGrant70.68%29.32%
NevadaGrant57.43%42.57%
New HampshireGrant53.94%45.61%0.45%
New JerseyGrant54.41%45.59%
New YorkGrant53.12%46.68%0.20%
North CarolinaGrant57.38%42.46%0.16%
OhioGrant53.24%46.15%0.62%
OregonGrant58.78%38.50%2.72%
PennsylvaniaGrant62.25%37.75%
Rhode IslandGrant71.94%28.06%
South CarolinaGrant75.73%23.78%0.49%
TennesseeGreeley47.84%52.16%
TexasGreeley41.41%58.49%0.10%
VermontGrant78.33%20.63%1.04%
VirginiaGrant50.47%49.49%0.05%
West VirginiaGrant51.74%47.28%0.99%
WisconsinGrant54.62%44.94%0.44%
TotalGrant55.61%43.82%0.57%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVGrantHendricksBrownJenkinsDavis
Alabama10100000
Arkansas000000
California660000
Connecticut660000
Delaware330000
Florida440000
Georgia800620
Illinois21210000
Indiana15150000
Iowa11110000
Kansas550000
Kentucky1208400
Louisiana000000
Maine770000
Maryland808000
Massachusetts13130000
Michigan11110000
Minnesota550000
Mississippi880000
Missouri1506801
Nebraska330000
Nevada330000
New Hampshire550000
New Jersey990000
New York35350000
North Carolina10100000
Ohio22220000
Oregon330000
Pennsylvania29290000
Rhode Island440000
South Carolina770000
Tennessee12012000
Texas808000
Vermont550000
Virginia11110000
West Virginia550000
Wisconsin10100000
Total349286421821

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaGrantGreeley10,8286.385,415
ArkansasGrantGreeley3,4464.351,724
CaliforniaGrantGreeley13,29013.886,646
ConnecticutGrantGreeley4,6224.812,312
DelawareGrantGreeley9244.23463
FloridaGrantGreeley2,3367.041,169
GeorgiaGreeleyGrant13,8069.946,904
IllinoisGrantGreeley57,05213.2728,527
IndianaGrantGreeley22,5156.4411,258
IowaGrantGreeley60,37727.9130,189
KansasGrantGreeley33,83533.6616,918
KentuckyGreeleyGrant11,2385.875,620
LouisianaGrantGreeley14,63411.377,318
MaineGrantGreeley32,32935.7116,165
MarylandGreeleyGrant9270.69464
MassachusettsGrantGreeley74,26038.5537,131
MichiganGrantGreeley60,11727.1330,059
MinnesotaGrantGreeley20,90922.8910,455
MississippiGrantGreeley34,89326.9517,447
MissouriGreeleyGrant32,23811.8116,120
NebraskaGrantGreeley10,72641.365,364
NevadaGrantGreeley2,17714.861,089
New HampshireGrantGreeley5,7438.332,872
New JerseyGrantGreeley14,8658.827,433
New YorkGrantGreeley53,4796.4526,740
North CarolinaGrantGreeley24,64214.9212,322
OhioGrantGreeley37,5327.0918,767
OregonGrantGreeley4,07620.272,039
PennsylvaniaGrantGreeley137,54924.4968,775
Rhode IslandGrantGreeley8,33643.894,169
South CarolinaGrantGreeley49,59151.9524,796
TennesseeGreeleyGrant7,7364.323,869
TexasGreeleyGrant19,76517.089,883
VermontGrantGreeley30,55457.6915,278
VirginiaGrantGreeley1,8160.98909
West VirginiaGrantGreeley2,7884.461,395
WisconsinGrantGreeley18,6229.699,312
TotalGrantGreeley763,15311.79381,577