Election of 1868

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentAndrew Johnson (D)
Prior streakR (2)
Prior five electionsR (2), D (2), W (1)
Population37,981,591
States34
Electoral votes294
Popular votes5,722,440
Voter turnout78.1%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Ulysses GrantR6.346.51IllinoisGeneralXX85.63136
Horatio SeymourD7.558.42New YorkFormer governorX67.6190
George PendletonD6.743.29OhioFormer representative36.4354
Andrew JohnsonD7.459.84TennesseePresident26.3736
Sanford ChurchD5.053.54New YorkFormer state official18.5437
Winfield HancockD6.044.71PennsylvaniaGeneral18.4631
Asa PackerD6.062.84PennsylvaniaFormer representative16.5528
James EnglishD7.056.64ConnecticutGovernor13.9920
James DoolittleD7.953.83WisconsinSenator13.2717
Joel ParkerD6.751.94New JerseyFormer governor13.2720

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Ulysses GrantR263,013,65052.66%21472.79%52,663,724392
Horatio SeymourD82,708,74447.34%8027.21%47,335,472146

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Ulysses GrantR52.66%53.02%44.85%55.93%50.57%2147041958
Horatio SeymourD47.34%46.98%55.15%44.07%49.43%80502703

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVGrantSeymourOther
Alabama149,59476,66772,9216
Arkansas41,19022,11219,078
California108,65654,58854,068
Connecticut98,57050,78947,781
Delaware18,5717,61410,957
Florida
Georgia159,81657,109102,707
Illinois449,420250,304199,116
Indiana343,528176,548166,980
Iowa194,439120,39974,040
Kansas43,63030,02713,6003
Kentucky155,45539,566115,889
Louisiana113,48833,26380,225
Maine112,96270,50242,460
Maryland92,79530,43862,357
Massachusetts195,508136,37959,10326
Michigan225,632128,56397,069
Minnesota71,62043,54528,075
Missouri152,48886,86065,628
Nebraska15,2919,7725,519
Nevada11,6896,4745,215
New Hampshire68,30437,71830,57511
New Jersey163,13380,13283,001
New York849,771419,888429,883
North Carolina181,49896,93984,559
Ohio518,665280,159238,506
Oregon22,08610,96111,125
Pennsylvania655,662342,280313,382
Rhode Island19,51113,0176,494
South Carolina107,53862,30145,237
Tennessee82,75756,62826,129
Vermont56,22444,17312,051
West Virginia49,32129,01520,306
Wisconsin193,628108,92084,708
Total5,722,4403,013,6502,708,74446

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerGrantSeymourOther
AlabamaGrant51.25%48.75%0.00%
ArkansasGrant53.68%46.32%
CaliforniaGrant50.24%49.76%
ConnecticutGrant51.53%48.47%
DelawareSeymour41.00%59.00%
Florida
GeorgiaSeymour35.73%64.27%
IllinoisGrant55.70%44.31%
IndianaGrant51.39%48.61%
IowaGrant61.92%38.08%
KansasGrant68.82%31.17%0.01%
KentuckySeymour25.45%74.55%
LouisianaSeymour29.31%70.69%
MaineGrant62.41%37.59%
MarylandSeymour32.80%67.20%
MassachusettsGrant69.76%30.23%0.01%
MichiganGrant56.98%43.02%
MinnesotaGrant60.80%39.20%
MissouriGrant56.96%43.04%
NebraskaGrant63.91%36.09%
NevadaGrant55.39%44.62%
New HampshireGrant55.22%44.76%0.02%
New JerseySeymour49.12%50.88%
New YorkSeymour49.41%50.59%
North CarolinaGrant53.41%46.59%
OhioGrant54.02%45.99%
OregonSeymour49.63%50.37%
PennsylvaniaGrant52.20%47.80%
Rhode IslandGrant66.72%33.28%
South CarolinaGrant57.93%42.07%
TennesseeGrant68.43%31.57%
VermontGrant78.57%21.43%
West VirginiaGrant58.83%41.17%
WisconsinGrant56.25%43.75%
TotalGrant52.66%47.34%0.00%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVGrantSeymour
Alabama880
Arkansas550
California550
Connecticut660
Delaware303
Florida330
Georgia909
Illinois16160
Indiana13130
Iowa880
Kansas330
Kentucky11011
Louisiana707
Maine770
Maryland707
Massachusetts12120
Michigan880
Minnesota440
Missouri11110
Nebraska330
Nevada330
New Hampshire550
New Jersey707
New York33033
North Carolina990
Ohio21210
Oregon303
Pennsylvania26260
Rhode Island440
South Carolina660
Tennessee10100
Vermont550
West Virginia550
Wisconsin880
Total29421480

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaGrantSeymour3,7462.501,874
ArkansasGrantSeymour3,0347.371,518
CaliforniaGrantSeymour5200.48261
ConnecticutGrantSeymour3,0083.051,505
DelawareSeymourGrant3,34318.001,672
Florida
GeorgiaSeymourGrant45,59828.5322,800
IllinoisGrantSeymour51,18811.3925,595
IndianaGrantSeymour9,5682.794,785
IowaGrantSeymour46,35923.8423,180
KansasGrantSeymour16,42737.658,214
KentuckySeymourGrant76,32349.1038,162
LouisianaSeymourGrant46,96241.3823,482
MaineGrantSeymour28,04224.8214,022
MarylandSeymourGrant31,91934.4015,960
MassachusettsGrantSeymour77,27639.5338,639
MichiganGrantSeymour31,49413.9615,748
MinnesotaGrantSeymour15,47021.607,736
MissouriGrantSeymour21,23213.9210,617
NebraskaGrantSeymour4,25327.812,127
NevadaGrantSeymour1,25910.77630
New HampshireGrantSeymour7,14310.463,572
New JerseySeymourGrant2,8691.761,435
New YorkSeymourGrant9,9951.184,998
North CarolinaGrantSeymour12,3806.826,191
OhioGrantSeymour41,6538.0320,827
OregonSeymourGrant1640.7483
PennsylvaniaGrantSeymour28,8984.4114,450
Rhode IslandGrantSeymour6,52333.433,262
South CarolinaGrantSeymour17,06415.878,533
TennesseeGrantSeymour30,49936.8515,250
VermontGrantSeymour32,12257.1316,062
West VirginiaGrantSeymour8,70917.664,355
WisconsinGrantSeymour24,21212.5012,107
TotalGrantSeymour304,9065.33152,454