Election of 1864

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentAbraham Lincoln (R)
Prior streakR (1)
Prior five electionsD (3), R (1), W (1)
Population34,558,173
States25
Electoral votes233
Popular votes4,030,986
Voter turnout73.8%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Abraham LincolnR8.955.72IllinoisPresidentXX92.17104
George McClellanD4.737.91New JerseyGeneralX61.66131
Thomas SeymourD6.857.09ConnecticutFormer governor23.4134
Horatio SeymourD8.054.42New YorkGovernor14.2318
Ulysses GrantR5.642.51IllinoisGeneral13.3524

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Abraham LincolnR222,220,84555.09%21290.99%55,094,337490
George McClellanD31,809,44944.89%219.01%44,888,49648

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Abraham LincolnR55.09%54.29%30.17%57.16%58.13%21211009210
George McClellanD44.89%45.71%69.83%42.80%41.87%21101100

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVLincolnMcClellanOther
California105,89062,05343,837
Connecticut86,95844,67342,285
Delaware16,9228,1558,767
Illinois348,236189,512158,724
Indiana280,117149,887130,230
Iowa138,02588,50049,525
Kansas21,58017,0893,836655
Kentucky92,08827,78764,301
Maine115,09968,10446,995
Maryland72,89240,15332,739
Massachusetts175,493126,74248,7456
Michigan160,02388,55171,472
Minnesota42,43325,03117,37626
Missouri104,34672,75031,596
Nevada16,4209,8266,594
New Hampshire69,63036,59633,034
New Jersey128,74760,72368,024
New York730,721368,735361,986
Ohio471,283265,674205,609
Oregon18,3509,8888,4575
Pennsylvania572,707296,391276,316
Rhode Island23,06714,3498,718
Vermont55,74042,41913,321
West Virginia34,87723,79911,078
Wisconsin149,34283,45865,884
Total4,030,9862,220,8451,809,449692

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerLincolnMcClellanOther
CaliforniaLincoln58.60%41.40%
ConnecticutLincoln51.37%48.63%
DelawareMcClellan48.19%51.81%
IllinoisLincoln54.42%45.58%
IndianaLincoln53.51%46.49%
IowaLincoln64.12%35.88%
KansasLincoln79.19%17.78%3.04%
KentuckyMcClellan30.17%69.83%
MaineLincoln59.17%40.83%
MarylandLincoln55.09%44.91%
MassachusettsLincoln72.22%27.78%0.00%
MichiganLincoln55.34%44.66%
MinnesotaLincoln58.99%40.95%0.06%
MissouriLincoln69.72%30.28%
NevadaLincoln59.84%40.16%
New HampshireLincoln52.56%47.44%
New JerseyMcClellan47.17%52.84%
New YorkLincoln50.46%49.54%
OhioLincoln56.37%43.63%
OregonLincoln53.89%46.09%0.03%
PennsylvaniaLincoln51.75%48.25%
Rhode IslandLincoln62.21%37.79%
VermontLincoln76.10%23.90%
West VirginiaLincoln68.24%31.76%
WisconsinLincoln55.88%44.12%
TotalLincoln55.09%44.89%0.02%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVLincolnMcClellan
California550
Connecticut660
Delaware303
Illinois16160
Indiana13130
Iowa880
Kansas330
Kentucky11011
Maine770
Maryland770
Massachusetts12120
Michigan880
Minnesota440
Missouri11110
Nevada220
New Hampshire550
New Jersey707
New York33330
Ohio21210
Oregon330
Pennsylvania26260
Rhode Island440
Vermont550
West Virginia550
Wisconsin880
Total23321221

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
CaliforniaLincolnMcClellan18,21617.209,109
ConnecticutLincolnMcClellan2,3882.751,195
DelawareMcClellanLincoln6123.62307
IllinoisLincolnMcClellan30,7888.8415,395
IndianaLincolnMcClellan19,6577.029,829
IowaLincolnMcClellan38,97528.2419,488
KansasLincolnMcClellan13,25361.416,627
KentuckyMcClellanLincoln36,51439.6518,258
MaineLincolnMcClellan21,10918.3410,555
MarylandLincolnMcClellan7,41410.173,708
MassachusettsLincolnMcClellan77,99744.4538,999
MichiganLincolnMcClellan17,07910.678,540
MinnesotaLincolnMcClellan7,65518.043,828
MissouriLincolnMcClellan41,15439.4420,578
NevadaLincolnMcClellan3,23219.681,617
New HampshireLincolnMcClellan3,5625.121,782
New JerseyMcClellanLincoln7,3015.673,651
New YorkLincolnMcClellan6,7490.923,375
OhioLincolnMcClellan60,06512.7430,033
OregonLincolnMcClellan1,4317.80716
PennsylvaniaLincolnMcClellan20,0753.5110,038
Rhode IslandLincolnMcClellan5,63124.412,816
VermontLincolnMcClellan29,09852.2014,550
West VirginiaLincolnMcClellan12,72136.476,361
WisconsinLincolnMcClellan17,57411.778,788
TotalLincolnMcClellan411,39610.21205,699