Election of 1860

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentJames Buchanan (D)
Prior streakD (2)
Prior five electionsD (3), W (2)
Population31,443,321
States33
Electoral votes303
Popular votes4,685,561
Voter turnout81.2%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Abraham LincolnR6.251.72IllinoisFormer representativeXX78.38126
John BreckinridgeD/SD4.739.79KentuckyVice presidentX60.76129
Stephen DouglasD7.047.52IllinoisSenatorX57.0682
John BellCU4.664.70TennesseeFormer senator46.37101
William SewardR8.259.46New YorkSenator39.7048
Robert HunterD7.051.53VirginiaSenator21.1030
James GuthrieD3.967.91KentuckyFormer Cabinet member19.3450
Simon CameronR7.861.65PennsylvaniaSenator18.6224
Salmon ChaseR8.752.80OhioFormer governor18.3821
Edward BatesR5.267.16MissouriFormer representative18.2235
Andrew JohnsonD6.951.84TennesseeSenator13.1919

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Abraham LincolnR181,865,90839.82%18059.41%39,822,510320
John BreckinridgeSD11848,01918.10%7223.76%18,098,559128
John BellCU3590,90112.61%3912.87%12,611,10569
Stephen DouglasD11,380,20229.46%123.96%29,456,49421

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Abraham LincolnR39.82%53.39%0.32%48.91%32.74%1801070667
John BreckinridgeSD18.10%13.89%48.89%3.60%29.01%72116100
John BellCU12.61%4.67%41.06%4.92%6.93%3903900
Stephen DouglasD29.46%28.04%9.73%42.56%31.31%123090

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVLincolnBreckinridgeBellDouglasOther
Alabama90,12248,66927,83513,618
Arkansas54,15228,73220,0635,357
California119,82738,73333,9699,11137,99915
Connecticut74,81943,48814,3721,52815,431
Delaware16,1153,8227,3393,8881,066
Florida13,3018,2774,801223
Georgia106,71752,17642,96011,581
Illinois339,666172,1712,3314,914160,21535
Indiana272,143139,03312,2955,306115,509
Iowa128,73970,3021,0351,76355,639
Kentucky146,2161,36453,14366,05825,651
Louisiana50,51022,68120,2047,625
Maine100,91862,8116,3682,04629,693
Maryland92,5022,29442,48241,7605,966
Massachusetts169,876106,6846,16322,33134,370328
Michigan154,75888,48180541565,057
Minnesota34,80422,0697485011,92017
Mississippi69,09540,76825,0453,282
Missouri165,56317,02831,36258,37258,801
New Hampshire65,94337,5192,12541225,887
New Jersey121,21558,34662,869
New York675,156362,646312,510
North Carolina96,71248,84645,1292,737
Ohio442,866231,70911,40612,194187,421136
Oregon14,7585,3295,0752184,136
Pennsylvania476,442268,030178,87112,77616,765
Rhode Island19,95112,2447,707
South Carolina
Tennessee146,10665,09769,72811,281
Texas62,85547,45415,38318
Vermont44,64433,8082181,9698,649
Virginia166,8911,88774,32574,48116,198
Wisconsin152,17986,11088716165,021
Total4,685,5611,865,908848,019590,9011,380,202531

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerLincolnBreckinridgeBellDouglasOther
AlabamaBreckinridge54.00%30.89%15.11%
ArkansasBreckinridge53.06%37.05%9.89%
CaliforniaLincoln32.32%28.35%7.60%31.71%0.01%
ConnecticutLincoln58.12%19.21%2.04%20.62%
DelawareBreckinridge23.72%45.54%24.13%6.62%
FloridaBreckinridge62.23%36.10%1.68%
GeorgiaBreckinridge48.89%40.26%10.85%
IllinoisLincoln50.69%0.69%1.45%47.17%0.01%
IndianaLincoln51.09%4.52%1.95%42.44%
IowaLincoln54.61%0.80%1.37%43.22%
KentuckyBell0.93%36.35%45.18%17.54%
LouisianaBreckinridge44.90%40.00%15.10%
MaineLincoln62.24%6.31%2.03%29.42%
MarylandBreckinridge2.48%45.93%45.15%6.45%
MassachusettsLincoln62.80%3.63%13.15%20.23%0.19%
MichiganLincoln57.17%0.52%0.27%42.04%
MinnesotaLincoln63.41%2.15%0.14%34.25%0.05%
MississippiBreckinridge59.00%36.25%4.75%
MissouriDouglas10.29%18.94%35.26%35.52%
New HampshireLincoln56.90%3.22%0.63%39.26%
New JerseyDouglas48.13%51.87%
New YorkLincoln53.71%46.29%
North CarolinaBreckinridge50.51%46.66%2.83%
OhioLincoln52.32%2.58%2.75%42.32%0.03%
OregonLincoln36.11%34.39%1.48%28.03%
PennsylvaniaLincoln56.26%37.54%2.68%3.52%
Rhode IslandLincoln61.37%38.63%
South Carolina
TennesseeBell44.56%47.72%7.72%
TexasBreckinridge75.50%24.47%0.03%
VermontLincoln75.73%0.49%4.41%19.37%
VirginiaBell1.13%44.54%44.63%9.71%
WisconsinLincoln56.59%0.58%0.11%42.73%
TotalLincoln39.82%18.10%12.61%29.46%0.01%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVLincolnBreckinridgeBellDouglas
Alabama90900
Arkansas40400
California44000
Connecticut66000
Delaware30300
Florida30300
Georgia1001000
Illinois1111000
Indiana1313000
Iowa44000
Kentucky1200120
Louisiana60600
Maine88000
Maryland80800
Massachusetts1313000
Michigan66000
Minnesota44000
Mississippi70700
Missouri90009
New Hampshire55000
New Jersey74003
New York3535000
North Carolina1001000
Ohio2323000
Oregon33000
Pennsylvania2727000
Rhode Island44000
South Carolina80800
Tennessee1200120
Texas40400
Vermont55000
Virginia1500150
Wisconsin55000
Total303180723912

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaBreckinridgeBell20,83423.1210,418
ArkansasBreckinridgeBell8,66916.014,335
CaliforniaLincolnDouglas7340.61368
ConnecticutLincolnDouglas28,05737.5014,029
DelawareBreckinridgeBell3,45121.411,726
FloridaBreckinridgeBell3,47626.131,739
GeorgiaBreckinridgeBell9,2168.644,609
IllinoisLincolnDouglas11,9563.525,979
IndianaLincolnDouglas23,5248.6411,763
IowaLincolnDouglas14,66311.397,332
KentuckyBellBreckinridge12,9158.836,458
LouisianaBreckinridgeBell2,4774.901,239
MaineLincolnDouglas33,11832.8216,560
MarylandBreckinridgeBell7220.78362
MassachusettsLincolnDouglas72,31442.5736,158
MichiganLincolnDouglas23,42415.1411,713
MinnesotaLincolnDouglas10,14929.165,075
MississippiBreckinridgeBell15,72322.767,862
MissouriDouglasBell4290.26215
New HampshireLincolnDouglas11,63217.645,817
New JerseyDouglasLincoln4,5233.732,262
New YorkLincolnDouglas50,1367.4325,069
North CarolinaBreckinridgeBell3,7173.841,859
OhioLincolnDouglas44,28810.0022,145
OregonLincolnBreckinridge2541.72128
PennsylvaniaLincolnBreckinridge89,15918.7144,580
Rhode IslandLincolnDouglas4,53722.742,269
South Carolina
TennesseeBellBreckinridge4,6313.172,316
TexasBreckinridgeBell32,07151.0216,036
VermontLincolnDouglas25,15956.3612,580
VirginiaBellBreckinridge1560.0979
WisconsinLincolnDouglas21,08913.8610,545
TotalLincolnDouglas485,70610.37242,854