Election of 1856

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentFranklin Pierce (D)
Prior streakD (1)
Prior five electionsD (3), W (2)
Population27,838,856
States31
Electoral votes296
Popular votes4,054,647
Voter turnout78.9%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
James BuchananD5.165.52PennsylvaniaFormer Cabinet memberXX79.35156
John FremontR5.343.78CaliforniaFormer senatorX68.16129
Millard FillmoreAW7.456.82New YorkFormer president45.1561
Franklin PierceD8.151.94New HampshirePresident43.0553
Stephen DouglasD7.143.52IllinoisSenator18.8627
John McLeanR4.271.64OhioSupreme Court justice15.1936

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
James BuchananD191,836,07245.28%17458.78%45,283,153316
John FremontR111,342,34533.11%11438.51%33,106,335207
Millard FillmoreAW1873,05321.53%82.70%21,532,15815

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
James BuchananD45.28%38.85%57.29%45.60%48.38%17437100334
John FremontR33.11%43.19%0.00%43.03%18.78%114760380
Millard FillmoreAW21.53%17.79%42.71%11.36%32.83%88000

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVBuchananFremontFillmoreOther
Alabama75,29146,73928,552
Arkansas32,64221,91010,732
California110,25553,34220,70436,19514
Connecticut80,36035,02842,7172,615
Delaware14,5988,0043106,2759
Florida11,1916,3584,833
Georgia99,02056,58142,439
Illinois239,334105,52896,27537,531
Indiana235,401118,67094,37522,356
Iowa92,31037,56845,0739,669
Kentucky142,05874,64267,416
Louisiana42,87322,16420,709
Maine109,68939,14067,2793,270
Maryland86,86039,12328547,452
Massachusetts170,04839,244108,17219,6263,006
Michigan125,55852,13671,7621,660
Mississippi59,64735,45624,191
Missouri106,48657,96448,522
New Hampshire69,77431,89137,473410
New Jersey99,39646,94328,33824,115
New York596,486195,878276,004124,604
North Carolina84,96348,24336,720
Ohio386,640170,874187,49728,121148
Pennsylvania460,937230,772147,96382,202
Rhode Island19,8226,68011,4671,675
South Carolina
Tennessee133,58269,70463,878
Texas48,00531,99516,010
Vermont50,67510,56939,561545
Virginia150,23390,08360,150
Wisconsin120,51352,84367,090580
Total4,054,6471,836,0721,342,345873,0533,177

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerBuchananFremontFillmoreOther
AlabamaBuchanan62.08%37.92%
ArkansasBuchanan67.12%32.88%
CaliforniaBuchanan48.38%18.78%32.83%0.01%
ConnecticutFremont43.59%53.16%3.25%
DelawareBuchanan54.83%2.12%42.99%0.06%
FloridaBuchanan56.81%43.19%
GeorgiaBuchanan57.14%42.86%
IllinoisBuchanan44.09%40.23%15.68%
IndianaBuchanan50.41%40.09%9.50%
IowaFremont40.70%48.83%10.47%
KentuckyBuchanan52.54%47.46%
LouisianaBuchanan51.70%48.30%
MaineFremont35.68%61.34%2.98%
MarylandFillmore45.04%0.33%54.63%
MassachusettsFremont23.08%63.61%11.54%1.77%
MichiganFremont41.52%57.15%1.32%
MississippiBuchanan59.44%40.56%
MissouriBuchanan54.43%45.57%
New HampshireFremont45.71%53.71%0.59%
New JerseyBuchanan47.23%28.51%24.26%
New YorkFremont32.84%46.27%20.89%
North CarolinaBuchanan56.78%43.22%
OhioFremont44.20%48.49%7.27%0.04%
PennsylvaniaBuchanan50.07%32.10%17.83%
Rhode IslandFremont33.70%57.85%8.45%
South Carolina
TennesseeBuchanan52.18%47.82%
TexasBuchanan66.65%33.35%
VermontFremont20.86%78.07%1.08%
VirginiaBuchanan59.96%40.04%
WisconsinFremont43.85%55.67%0.48%
TotalBuchanan45.28%33.11%21.53%0.08%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVBuchananFremontFillmore
Alabama9900
Arkansas4400
California4400
Connecticut6060
Delaware3300
Florida3300
Georgia101000
Illinois111100
Indiana131300
Iowa4040
Kentucky121200
Louisiana6600
Maine8080
Maryland8008
Massachusetts130130
Michigan6060
Mississippi7700
Missouri9900
New Hampshire5050
New Jersey7700
New York350350
North Carolina101000
Ohio230230
Pennsylvania272700
Rhode Island4040
South Carolina8800
Tennessee121200
Texas4400
Vermont5050
Virginia151500
Wisconsin5050
Total2961741148

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaBuchananFillmore18,18724.169,094
ArkansasBuchananFillmore11,17834.245,590
CaliforniaBuchananFillmore17,14715.558,574
ConnecticutFremontBuchanan7,6899.573,845
DelawareBuchananFillmore1,72911.84865
FloridaBuchananFillmore1,52513.63763
GeorgiaBuchananFillmore14,14214.287,072
IllinoisBuchananFremont9,2533.874,627
IndianaBuchananFremont24,29510.3212,148
IowaFremontBuchanan7,5058.133,753
KentuckyBuchananFillmore7,2265.093,614
LouisianaBuchananFillmore1,4553.39728
MaineFremontBuchanan28,13925.6514,070
MarylandFillmoreBuchanan8,3299.594,165
MassachusettsFremontBuchanan68,92840.5434,465
MichiganFremontBuchanan19,62615.639,814
MississippiBuchananFillmore11,26518.895,633
MissouriBuchananFillmore9,4428.874,722
New HampshireFremontBuchanan5,5828.002,792
New JerseyBuchananFremont18,60518.729,303
New YorkFremontBuchanan80,12613.4340,064
North CarolinaBuchananFillmore11,52313.565,762
OhioFremontBuchanan16,6234.308,312
PennsylvaniaBuchananFremont82,80917.9741,405
Rhode IslandFremontBuchanan4,78724.152,394
South Carolina
TennesseeBuchananFillmore5,8264.362,914
TexasBuchananFillmore15,98533.307,993
VermontFremontBuchanan28,99257.2114,497
VirginiaBuchananFillmore29,93319.9214,967
WisconsinFremontBuchanan14,24711.827,124
TotalBuchananFremont493,72712.18246,864