Election of 1852

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentMillard Fillmore (W)
Prior streakW (1)
Prior five electionsD (3), W (2)
Population24,647,585
States31
Electoral votes296
Popular votes3,161,830
Voter turnout69.6%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Franklin PierceD7.047.94New HampshireFormer senatorXX89.52128
Winfield ScottW4.266.39New JerseyGeneralX63.01150
Millard FillmoreW9.152.82New YorkPresident45.8550
Lewis CassD6.970.06MichiganSenator42.1861
James BuchananD7.961.52PennsylvaniaFormer Cabinet member35.7945
John HaleFS5.446.59New HampshireSenator25.7148
Daniel WebsterW6.070.79MassachusettsCabinet member18.5231
William MarcyD5.965.89New YorkFormer Cabinet member17.5030
Stephen DouglasD6.939.52IllinoisSenator15.5122
Joseph LaneD3.150.88OregonTerritorial delegate13.5944

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Franklin PierceD271,607,51050.84%25485.81%50,841,127462
Winfield ScottW41,386,94243.87%4214.19%43,865,16776
John HaleFS0155,2104.91%00.00%4,908,8660

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Franklin PierceD50.84%49.07%54.82%50.59%53.02%25410376714
Winfield ScottW43.87%44.57%43.99%42.44%46.83%42182400
John HaleFS4.91%6.08%0.04%6.96%0.08%00000

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVPierceScottHaleOther
Alabama44,14726,88115,0612,205
Arkansas19,57712,1737,404
California76,81040,72135,9726156
Connecticut66,78133,24930,3593,16112
Delaware12,6736,3186,29362
Florida7,1934,3182,875
Georgia62,62640,51616,6605,450
Illinois154,97480,37864,7339,863
Indiana183,17695,34080,9076,929
Iowa35,36417,76315,8561,606139
Kentucky111,64353,94957,428266
Louisiana35,90218,64717,255
Maine82,18241,60932,5438,030
Maryland75,12040,02235,07721
Massachusetts127,10344,56952,68328,0231,828
Michigan82,93941,84233,8607,237
Mississippi44,45426,89617,558
Missouri68,80138,81729,984
New Hampshire50,53528,50315,4866,546
New Jersey83,92644,30138,551336738
New York522,294262,083234,88225,329
North Carolina78,89139,78839,04360
Ohio352,903169,193152,57731,133
Pennsylvania387,920198,568179,1828,5001,670
Rhode Island17,0058,7357,626644
South Carolina
Tennessee115,48656,90058,586
Texas20,22314,8575,35610
Vermont43,83813,04422,1738,621
Virginia132,60473,87258,732
Wisconsin64,74033,65822,2408,842
Total3,161,8301,607,5101,386,942155,21012,168

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerPierceScottHaleOther
AlabamaPierce60.89%34.12%5.00%
ArkansasPierce62.18%37.82%
CaliforniaPierce53.02%46.83%0.08%0.07%
ConnecticutPierce49.79%45.46%4.73%0.02%
DelawarePierce49.85%49.66%0.49%
FloridaPierce60.03%39.97%
GeorgiaPierce64.70%26.60%8.70%
IllinoisPierce51.87%41.77%6.36%
IndianaPierce52.05%44.17%3.78%
IowaPierce50.23%44.84%4.54%0.39%
KentuckyScott48.32%51.44%0.24%
LouisianaPierce51.94%48.06%
MainePierce50.63%39.60%9.77%
MarylandPierce53.28%46.70%0.03%
MassachusettsScott35.07%41.45%22.05%1.44%
MichiganPierce50.45%40.83%8.73%
MississippiPierce60.50%39.50%
MissouriPierce56.42%43.58%
New HampshirePierce56.40%30.64%12.95%
New JerseyPierce52.79%45.94%0.40%0.88%
New YorkPierce50.18%44.97%4.85%
North CarolinaPierce50.43%49.49%0.08%
OhioPierce47.94%43.24%8.82%
PennsylvaniaPierce51.19%46.19%2.19%0.43%
Rhode IslandPierce51.37%44.85%3.79%
South Carolina
TennesseeScott49.27%50.73%
TexasPierce73.47%26.49%0.05%
VermontScott29.76%50.58%19.67%
VirginiaPierce55.71%44.29%
WisconsinPierce51.99%34.35%13.66%
TotalPierce50.84%43.87%4.91%0.39%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVPierceScott
Alabama990
Arkansas440
California440
Connecticut660
Delaware330
Florida330
Georgia10100
Illinois11110
Indiana13130
Iowa440
Kentucky12012
Louisiana660
Maine880
Maryland880
Massachusetts13013
Michigan660
Mississippi770
Missouri990
New Hampshire550
New Jersey770
New York35350
North Carolina10100
Ohio23230
Pennsylvania27270
Rhode Island440
South Carolina880
Tennessee12012
Texas440
Vermont505
Virginia15150
Wisconsin550
Total29625442

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaPierceScott11,82026.775,911
ArkansasPierceScott4,76924.362,385
CaliforniaPierceScott4,7496.182,375
ConnecticutPierceScott2,8904.331,446
DelawarePierceScott250.2013
FloridaPierceScott1,44320.06722
GeorgiaPierceScott23,85638.0911,929
IllinoisPierceScott15,64510.107,823
IndianaPierceScott14,4337.887,217
IowaPierceScott1,9075.39954
KentuckyScottPierce3,4793.121,740
LouisianaPierceScott1,3923.88697
MainePierceScott9,06611.034,534
MarylandPierceScott4,9456.582,473
MassachusettsScottPierce8,1146.384,058
MichiganPierceScott7,9829.623,992
MississippiPierceScott9,33821.014,670
MissouriPierceScott8,83312.844,417
New HampshirePierceScott13,01725.766,509
New JerseyPierceScott5,7506.852,876
New YorkPierceScott27,2015.2113,601
North CarolinaPierceScott7450.94373
OhioPierceScott16,6164.718,309
PennsylvaniaPierceScott19,3865.009,694
Rhode IslandPierceScott1,1096.52555
South Carolina
TennesseeScottPierce1,6861.46844
TexasPierceScott9,50146.984,751
VermontScottPierce9,12920.824,565
VirginiaPierceScott15,14011.427,571
WisconsinPierceScott11,41817.645,710
TotalPierceScott220,5686.98110,285