Election of 1848

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentJames Polk (D)
Prior streakD (1)
Prior five electionsD (3), W (1), DR (1)
Population21,812,860
States30
Electoral votes290
Popular votes2,879,184
Voter turnout72.7%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Zachary TaylorW4.163.94LouisianaGeneralXX78.93193
Lewis CassD6.966.06MichiganSenatorX71.66104
Martin Van BurenFS7.165.91New YorkFormer president42.0259
Henry ClayW5.171.55KentuckyFormer nominee37.6374
Winfield ScottW5.062.39New JerseyGeneral27.9656
James BuchananD8.257.52PennsylvaniaCabinet member25.1731
Levi WoodburyD7.058.86New HampshireSupreme Court justice24.6135
Daniel WebsterW7.066.79MassachusettsSenator16.3123

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Zachary TaylorW151,361,39347.28%16356.21%47,283,987302
Lewis CassD151,223,46042.49%12743.79%42,493,290236
Martin Van BurenFS0291,50110.12%00.00%10,124,4310

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Zachary TaylorW47.28%47.76%52.01%42.41%163108550
Lewis CassD42.49%36.82%47.98%47.50%127154864
Martin Van BurenFS10.12%15.23%0.00%10.08%0000

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVTaylorCassVan BurenOther
Alabama61,65930,48231,1734
Arkansas16,8887,5879,301
Connecticut62,39830,31827,0515,00524
Delaware12,4326,4405,91082
Florida7,2034,1203,083
Georgia92,31747,53244,785
Illinois124,59652,85355,95215,70289
Indiana152,39469,66874,6958,031
Iowa22,2719,93011,2381,103
Kentucky116,86567,14549,720
Louisiana33,86618,48715,379
Maine87,62535,27340,19512,157
Maryland72,35937,70234,528129
Massachusetts134,74861,07235,28138,33362
Michigan65,08223,94730,74210,393
Mississippi52,45625,91126,545
Missouri72,74832,67140,077
New Hampshire50,10414,78127,7637,560
New Jersey77,74540,01536,901829
New York455,944218,583114,319120,4972,545
North Carolina79,82644,05435,772
Ohio328,987138,656154,78235,52326
Pennsylvania369,092185,730172,18611,176
Rhode Island11,0496,7053,6137265
South Carolina
Tennessee122,46364,32158,142
Texas17,0005,28111,64475
Vermont47,89723,11710,94313,837
Virginia92,00445,26546,739
Wisconsin39,16613,74715,00110,418
Total2,879,1841,361,3931,223,460291,5012,830

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerTaylorCassVan BurenOther
AlabamaCass49.44%50.56%0.01%
ArkansasCass44.93%55.08%
ConnecticutTaylor48.59%43.35%8.02%0.04%
DelawareTaylor51.80%47.54%0.66%
FloridaTaylor57.20%42.80%
GeorgiaTaylor51.49%48.51%
IllinoisCass42.42%44.91%12.60%0.07%
IndianaCass45.72%49.01%5.27%
IowaCass44.59%50.46%4.95%
KentuckyTaylor57.46%42.55%
LouisianaTaylor54.59%45.41%
MaineCass40.25%45.87%13.87%
MarylandTaylor52.10%47.72%0.18%
MassachusettsTaylor45.32%26.18%28.45%0.05%
MichiganCass36.80%47.24%15.97%
MississippiCass49.40%50.60%
MissouriCass44.91%55.09%
New HampshireCass29.50%55.41%15.09%
New JerseyTaylor51.47%47.46%1.07%
New YorkTaylor47.94%25.07%26.43%0.56%
North CarolinaTaylor55.19%44.81%
OhioCass42.15%47.05%10.80%0.01%
PennsylvaniaTaylor50.32%46.65%3.03%
Rhode IslandTaylor60.68%32.70%6.57%0.05%
South Carolina
TennesseeTaylor52.52%47.48%
TexasCass31.07%68.49%0.44%
VermontTaylor48.26%22.85%28.89%
VirginiaCass49.20%50.80%
WisconsinCass35.10%38.30%26.60%
TotalTaylor47.28%42.49%10.12%0.10%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVTaylorCass
Alabama909
Arkansas303
Connecticut660
Delaware330
Florida330
Georgia10100
Illinois909
Indiana12012
Iowa404
Kentucky12120
Louisiana660
Maine909
Maryland880
Massachusetts12120
Michigan505
Mississippi606
Missouri707
New Hampshire606
New Jersey770
New York36360
North Carolina11110
Ohio23023
Pennsylvania26260
Rhode Island440
South Carolina909
Tennessee13130
Texas404
Vermont660
Virginia17017
Wisconsin404
Total290163127

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaCassTaylor6911.12346
ArkansasCassTaylor1,71410.15858
ConnecticutTaylorCass3,2675.241,634
DelawareTaylorCass5304.26266
FloridaTaylorCass1,03714.40519
GeorgiaTaylorCass2,7472.981,374
IllinoisCassTaylor3,0992.491,550
IndianaCassTaylor5,0273.302,514
IowaCassTaylor1,3085.87655
KentuckyTaylorCass17,42514.918,713
LouisianaTaylorCass3,1089.181,555
MaineCassTaylor4,9225.622,462
MarylandTaylorCass3,1744.391,588
MassachusettsTaylorVan Buren22,73916.8811,370
MichiganCassTaylor6,79510.443,398
MississippiCassTaylor6341.21318
MissouriCassTaylor7,40610.183,704
New HampshireCassTaylor12,98225.916,492
New JerseyTaylorCass3,1144.011,558
New YorkTaylorVan Buren98,08621.5149,044
North CarolinaTaylorCass8,28210.384,142
OhioCassTaylor16,1264.908,064
PennsylvaniaTaylorCass13,5443.676,773
Rhode IslandTaylorCass3,09227.981,547
South Carolina
TennesseeTaylorCass6,1795.053,090
TexasCassTaylor6,36337.433,182
VermontTaylorVan Buren9,28019.384,641
VirginiaCassTaylor1,4741.60738
WisconsinCassTaylor1,2543.20628
TotalTaylorCass137,9334.7968,967