Election of 1844

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentJohn Tyler (I)
Prior streakW (1)
Prior five electionsD (2), DR (2), W (1)
Population19,295,947
States26
Electoral votes275
Popular votes2,703,659
Voter turnout78.9%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
James PolkD6.749.00TennesseeFormer governorXX81.33121
Henry ClayW5.667.55KentuckyFormer nomineeX71.05127
Martin Van BurenD8.761.91New YorkFormer president50.0057
Lewis CassD5.162.06MichiganFormer Cabinet member34.9168
James BirneyLTY2.652.74MichiganMovement leader17.3567
Richard JohnsonD5.664.04KentuckyFormer vice president17.1931

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
James PolkD151,339,49449.54%17061.82%49,543,748333
Henry ClayW111,300,00448.08%10538.18%48,083,135205
James BirneyLTY062,1032.30%00.00%2,296,9980

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
James PolkD49.54%48.29%51.33%50.34%170776033
Henry ClayW48.08%48.35%48.67%47.01%105463623
James BirneyLTY2.30%3.28%0.00%2.51%0000

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVPolkClayBirneyOther
Alabama63,40337,40126,002
Arkansas15,1509,5465,604
Connecticut64,61629,84132,8321,943
Delaware12,2475,9706,2716
Georgia86,24744,14742,100
Illinois109,05758,79545,8543,469939
Indiana140,15770,18367,8662,108
Kentucky113,23751,98861,249
Louisiana26,86513,78213,083
Maine84,93345,71934,3784,836
Maryland68,69032,70635,984
Massachusetts132,03753,03967,06210,8301,106
Michigan55,56027,73724,1853,638
Mississippi45,00425,84619,158
Missouri72,52241,32231,200
New Hampshire49,18727,16017,8664,161
New Jersey75,94437,49538,318131
New York485,882237,588232,48215,812
North Carolina82,52139,28743,2322
Ohio312,300149,127155,0918,082
Pennsylvania331,645167,311161,1953,139
Rhode Island12,1944,8677,3225
South Carolina
Tennessee119,95759,91760,040
Vermont48,76518,04126,7703,954
Virginia95,53950,67944,860
Total2,703,6591,339,4941,300,00462,1032,058

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerPolkClayBirneyOther
AlabamaPolk58.99%41.01%
ArkansasPolk63.01%36.99%
ConnecticutClay46.18%50.81%3.01%
DelawareClay48.75%51.20%0.05%
GeorgiaPolk51.19%48.81%
IllinoisPolk53.91%42.05%3.18%0.86%
IndianaPolk50.08%48.42%1.50%
KentuckyClay45.91%54.09%
LouisianaPolk51.30%48.70%
MainePolk53.83%40.48%5.69%
MarylandClay47.61%52.39%
MassachusettsClay40.17%50.79%8.20%0.84%
MichiganPolk49.92%43.53%6.55%
MississippiPolk57.43%42.57%
MissouriPolk56.98%43.02%
New HampshirePolk55.22%36.32%8.46%
New JerseyClay49.37%50.46%0.17%
New YorkPolk48.90%47.85%3.25%
North CarolinaClay47.61%52.39%0.00%
OhioClay47.75%49.66%2.59%
PennsylvaniaPolk50.45%48.61%0.95%
Rhode IslandClay39.91%60.05%0.04%
South Carolina
TennesseeClay49.95%50.05%
VermontClay37.00%54.90%8.11%
VirginiaPolk53.05%46.96%
TotalPolk49.54%48.08%2.30%0.08%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVPolkClay
Alabama990
Arkansas330
Connecticut606
Delaware303
Georgia10100
Illinois990
Indiana12120
Kentucky12012
Louisiana660
Maine990
Maryland808
Massachusetts12012
Michigan550
Mississippi660
Missouri770
New Hampshire660
New Jersey707
New York36360
North Carolina11011
Ohio23023
Pennsylvania26260
Rhode Island404
South Carolina990
Tennessee13013
Vermont606
Virginia17170
Total275170105

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaPolkClay11,39917.985,700
ArkansasPolkClay3,94226.021,972
ConnecticutClayPolk2,9914.631,496
DelawareClayPolk3012.46151
GeorgiaPolkClay2,0472.371,024
IllinoisPolkClay12,94111.876,471
IndianaPolkClay2,3171.651,159
KentuckyClayPolk9,2618.184,631
LouisianaPolkClay6992.60350
MainePolkClay11,34113.355,671
MarylandClayPolk3,2784.771,640
MassachusettsClayPolk14,02310.627,012
MichiganPolkClay3,5526.391,777
MississippiPolkClay6,68814.863,345
MissouriPolkClay10,12213.965,062
New HampshirePolkClay9,29418.904,648
New JerseyClayPolk8231.08412
New YorkPolkClay5,1061.052,554
North CarolinaClayPolk3,9454.781,973
OhioClayPolk5,9641.912,983
PennsylvaniaPolkClay6,1161.843,059
Rhode IslandClayPolk2,45520.131,228
South Carolina
TennesseeClayPolk1230.1062
VermontClayPolk8,72917.904,365
VirginiaPolkClay5,8196.092,910
TotalPolkClay39,4901.4619,746