Election of 1840

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentMartin Van Buren (D)
Prior streakD (2)
Prior five electionsDR (3), D (2)
Population17,069,453
States26
Electoral votes294
Popular votes2,411,808
Voter turnout80.2%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
William Henry HarrisonW8.767.73OhioFormer senatorXX87.90101
Martin Van BurenD9.157.91New YorkPresidentX65.4972
Henry ClayW6.763.55KentuckyFormer nominee42.4263
Winfield ScottW5.854.39New JerseyGeneral27.8848

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
William Henry HarrisonW191,275,39052.88%23479.59%52,881,075428
Martin Van BurenD71,128,85446.81%6020.41%46,805,301110

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
William Henry HarrisonW52.88%52.10%55.01%52.49%2341366533
Martin Van BurenD46.81%47.43%44.99%47.22%607449

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVHarrisonVan BurenOther
Alabama62,51128,51533,996
Arkansas11,8395,1606,679
Connecticut56,87931,59825,281
Delaware10,8525,9674,87213
Georgia72,32240,33931,983
Illinois93,17545,57447,441160
Indiana117,60565,28051,696629
Kentucky91,10458,48832,616
Louisiana18,91211,2967,616
Maine92,80246,61246,190
Maryland62,28033,52828,752
Massachusetts126,82572,85252,3551,618
Michigan44,02922,93321,096
Mississippi36,52519,51517,010
Missouri52,92322,95429,969
New Hampshire59,95626,31032,774872
New Jersey64,45433,35131,03469
New York441,543226,001212,7332,809
North Carolina80,73546,56734,168
Ohio272,890148,043123,944903
Pennsylvania287,695144,023143,672
Rhode Island8,6315,2133,263155
South Carolina
Tennessee108,14560,19447,951
Vermont50,78232,44018,006336
Virginia86,39442,63743,757
Total2,411,8081,275,3901,128,8547,564

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerHarrisonVan BurenOther
AlabamaVan Buren45.62%54.38%
ArkansasVan Buren43.59%56.42%
ConnecticutHarrison55.55%44.45%
DelawareHarrison54.99%44.90%0.12%
GeorgiaHarrison55.78%44.22%
IllinoisVan Buren48.91%50.92%0.17%
IndianaHarrison55.51%43.96%0.54%
KentuckyHarrison64.20%35.80%
LouisianaHarrison59.73%40.27%
MaineHarrison50.23%49.77%
MarylandHarrison53.83%46.17%
MassachusettsHarrison57.44%41.28%1.28%
MichiganHarrison52.09%47.91%
MississippiHarrison53.43%46.57%
MissouriVan Buren43.37%56.63%
New HampshireVan Buren43.88%54.66%1.45%
New JerseyHarrison51.74%48.15%0.11%
New YorkHarrison51.18%48.18%0.64%
North CarolinaHarrison57.68%42.32%
OhioHarrison54.25%45.42%0.33%
PennsylvaniaHarrison50.06%49.94%
Rhode IslandHarrison60.40%37.81%1.80%
South Carolina
TennesseeHarrison55.66%44.34%
VermontHarrison63.88%35.46%0.66%
VirginiaVan Buren49.35%50.65%
TotalHarrison52.88%46.81%0.31%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVHarrisonVan Buren
Alabama707
Arkansas303
Connecticut880
Delaware330
Georgia11110
Illinois505
Indiana990
Kentucky15150
Louisiana550
Maine10100
Maryland10100
Massachusetts14140
Michigan330
Mississippi440
Missouri404
New Hampshire707
New Jersey880
New York42420
North Carolina15150
Ohio21210
Pennsylvania30300
Rhode Island440
South Carolina11011
Tennessee15150
Vermont770
Virginia23023
Total29423460

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaVan BurenHarrison5,4818.772,741
ArkansasVan BurenHarrison1,51912.83760
ConnecticutHarrisonVan Buren6,31711.113,159
DelawareHarrisonVan Buren1,09510.09548
GeorgiaHarrisonVan Buren8,35611.554,179
IllinoisVan BurenHarrison1,8672.00934
IndianaHarrisonVan Buren13,58411.556,793
KentuckyHarrisonVan Buren25,87228.4012,937
LouisianaHarrisonVan Buren3,68019.461,841
MaineHarrisonVan Buren4220.45212
MarylandHarrisonVan Buren4,7767.672,389
MassachusettsHarrisonVan Buren20,49716.1610,249
MichiganHarrisonVan Buren1,8374.17919
MississippiHarrisonVan Buren2,5056.861,253
MissouriVan BurenHarrison7,01513.263,508
New HampshireVan BurenHarrison6,46410.783,233
New JerseyHarrisonVan Buren2,3173.601,159
New YorkHarrisonVan Buren13,2683.016,635
North CarolinaHarrisonVan Buren12,39915.366,200
OhioHarrisonVan Buren24,0998.8312,050
PennsylvaniaHarrisonVan Buren3510.12176
Rhode IslandHarrisonVan Buren1,95022.59976
South Carolina
TennesseeHarrisonVan Buren12,24311.326,122
VermontHarrisonVan Buren14,43428.427,218
VirginiaVan BurenHarrison1,1201.30561
TotalHarrisonVan Buren146,5366.0873,269