Election of 1836

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentAndrew Jackson (D)
Prior streakD (1)
Prior five electionsDR (4), D (1)
Population15,244,368
States26
Electoral votes294
Popular votes1,503,534
Voter turnout57.8%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Martin Van BurenD6.853.91New YorkVice presidentXX80.26118
William Henry HarrisonW4.963.73OhioFormer senatorX64.80132
Hugh WhiteW6.363.01TennesseeSenatorX54.6287
Daniel WebsterW5.054.79MassachusettsSenator26.2953
Willie Person MangumW5.444.48North CarolinaSenator22.3441

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Martin Van BurenD15764,17650.83%17057.82%50,825,322311
William Henry HarrisonW7550,81636.64%7324.83%36,634,755134
Hugh WhiteW2146,1079.72%268.84%9,717,57248
Daniel WebsterW141,2012.74%144.76%2,740,27726
Willie Person MangumW100.00%113.74%020

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Martin Van BurenD50.83%52.04%50.13%48.66%1701015712
William Henry HarrisonW36.64%42.72%10.47%49.19%73281530
Hugh WhiteW9.72%0.00%39.41%2.15%260260
Daniel WebsterW2.74%5.09%0.00%0.00%141400
Willie Person MangumW0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%110110

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVVan BurenHarrisonWhiteWebsterOther
Alabama37,29620,63816,658
Arkansas3,7142,3801,334
Connecticut38,09319,29418,799
Delaware8,8954,1544,7365
Georgia47,25922,77824,481
Illinois33,58918,36915,220
Indiana74,42333,08441,339
Kentucky70,09033,22936,861
Louisiana7,4253,8423,583
Maine38,74022,82514,8031,112
Maryland48,11922,26725,852
Massachusetts74,73233,48641,20145
Michigan12,0526,5075,545
Mississippi20,07910,2979,782
Missouri18,33210,9957,337
New Hampshire24,92518,6976,228
New Jersey51,72925,59226,137
New York305,343166,795138,548
North Carolina50,15326,63123,5211
Ohio202,93197,122105,809
Pennsylvania178,70191,46687,235
Rhode Island5,6732,9622,7101
South Carolina
Tennessee62,19726,17036,027
Vermont35,09914,04020,99465
Virginia53,94530,55623,3845
Total1,503,534764,176550,816146,10741,2011,234

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerVan BurenHarrisonWhiteWebsterOther
AlabamaVan Buren55.34%44.66%
ArkansasVan Buren64.08%35.92%
ConnecticutVan Buren50.65%49.35%
DelawareHarrison46.70%53.24%0.06%
GeorgiaWhite48.20%51.80%
IllinoisVan Buren54.69%45.31%
IndianaHarrison44.45%55.55%
KentuckyHarrison47.41%52.59%
LouisianaVan Buren51.74%48.26%
MaineVan Buren58.92%38.21%2.87%
MarylandHarrison46.28%53.73%
MassachusettsWebster44.81%55.13%0.06%
MichiganVan Buren53.99%46.01%
MississippiVan Buren51.28%48.72%
MissouriVan Buren59.98%40.02%
New HampshireVan Buren75.01%24.99%
New JerseyHarrison49.47%50.53%
New YorkVan Buren54.63%45.38%
North CarolinaVan Buren53.10%46.90%0.00%
OhioHarrison47.86%52.14%
PennsylvaniaVan Buren51.18%48.82%
Rhode IslandVan Buren52.21%47.77%0.02%
South Carolina
TennesseeWhite42.08%57.92%
VermontHarrison40.00%59.81%0.19%
VirginiaVan Buren56.64%43.35%0.01%
TotalVan Buren50.83%36.64%9.72%2.74%0.08%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVVan BurenHarrisonWhiteWebsterMangum
Alabama770000
Arkansas330000
Connecticut880000
Delaware303000
Georgia11001100
Illinois550000
Indiana909000
Kentucky15015000
Louisiana550000
Maine10100000
Maryland10010000
Massachusetts14000140
Michigan330000
Mississippi440000
Missouri440000
New Hampshire770000
New Jersey808000
New York42420000
North Carolina15150000
Ohio21021000
Pennsylvania30300000
Rhode Island440000
South Carolina11000011
Tennessee15001500
Vermont707000
Virginia23230000
Total29417073261411

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaVan BurenWhite3,98010.671,991
ArkansasVan BurenWhite1,04628.16524
ConnecticutVan BurenHarrison4951.30248
DelawareHarrisonVan Buren5826.54292
GeorgiaWhiteVan Buren1,7033.60852
IllinoisVan BurenHarrison3,1499.381,575
IndianaHarrisonVan Buren8,25511.094,128
KentuckyHarrisonVan Buren3,6325.181,817
LouisianaVan BurenWhite2593.49130
MaineVan BurenHarrison8,02220.714,012
MarylandHarrisonVan Buren3,5857.451,793
MassachusettsWebsterVan Buren7,71510.323,858
MichiganVan BurenHarrison9627.98482
MississippiVan BurenWhite5152.56258
MissouriVan BurenWhite3,65819.951,830
New HampshireVan BurenHarrison12,46950.036,235
New JerseyHarrisonVan Buren5451.05273
New YorkVan BurenHarrison28,2479.2514,124
North CarolinaVan BurenWhite3,1106.201,556
OhioHarrisonVan Buren8,6874.284,344
PennsylvaniaVan BurenHarrison4,2312.372,116
Rhode IslandVan BurenHarrison2524.44127
South Carolina
TennesseeWhiteVan Buren9,85715.854,929
VermontHarrisonVan Buren6,95419.813,478
VirginiaVan BurenWhite7,17213.303,587
TotalVan BurenHarrison213,36014.19106,681