Election of 1832

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentAndrew Jackson (D)
Prior streakDR (8)
Prior five electionsDR (5)
Population13,614,424
States24
Electoral votes286
Popular votes1,293,973
Voter turnout55.4%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Andrew JacksonD7.865.63TennesseePresidentXX87.20112
Henry ClayNR6.455.55KentuckySenatorX62.6198
William WirtAM3.959.98MarylandFormer Cabinet member35.6391
John FloydD4.249.52VirginiaGovernor22.7154

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Andrew JacksonD16701,78054.24%21976.57%54,234,516412
Henry ClayNR6484,20537.42%4917.13%37,420,02392
John FloydD100.00%113.85%021
William WirtAM1100,7157.78%72.45%7,783,39313

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Andrew JacksonD54.24%48.84%72.73%54.80%2191008039
Henry ClayNR37.42%38.07%27.27%44.92%4934150
John FloydD0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%110110
William WirtAM7.78%12.20%0.00%0.27%7700

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVJacksonClayWirtOther
Alabama14,29114,2865
Connecticut32,83311,26918,1553,409
Delaware8,3864,1104,276
Georgia20,75020,750
Illinois21,48114,6096,7459730
Indiana57,15231,65225,47327
Kentucky79,74136,29243,449
Louisiana6,3373,9082,429
Maine62,15333,97827,331844
Maryland38,31619,15619,160
Massachusetts67,61913,93331,96314,6927,031
Mississippi5,7505,750
Missouri5,1925,192
New Hampshire43,79324,85518,938
New Jersey47,76023,82623,466468
New York323,393168,497154,896
North Carolina29,79925,2614,538
Ohio158,35081,24676,566538
Pennsylvania157,67990,97366,706
Rhode Island5,7472,0512,8718196
South Carolina
Tennessee29,42528,0781,347
Vermont32,3447,86511,16113,112206
Virginia45,68234,24311,4363
Total1,293,973701,780484,205100,7157,273

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerJacksonClayWirtOther
AlabamaJackson99.97%0.04%
ConnecticutClay34.32%55.30%10.38%
DelawareClay49.01%50.99%
GeorgiaJackson100.00%
IllinoisJackson68.01%31.40%0.45%0.14%
IndianaJackson55.38%44.57%0.05%
KentuckyClay45.51%54.49%
LouisianaJackson61.67%38.33%
MaineJackson54.67%43.97%1.36%
MarylandClay50.00%50.01%
MassachusettsClay20.61%47.27%21.73%10.40%
MississippiJackson100.00%
MissouriJackson100.00%
New HampshireJackson56.76%43.24%
New JerseyJackson49.89%49.13%0.98%
New YorkJackson52.10%47.90%
North CarolinaJackson84.77%15.23%
OhioJackson51.31%48.35%0.34%
PennsylvaniaJackson57.70%42.31%
Rhode IslandClay35.69%49.96%14.25%0.10%
South Carolina
TennesseeJackson95.42%4.58%
VermontWirt24.32%34.51%40.54%0.64%
VirginiaJackson74.96%25.03%0.01%
TotalJackson54.24%37.42%7.78%0.56%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVJacksonClayFloydWirt
Alabama77000
Connecticut80800
Delaware30300
Georgia1111000
Illinois55000
Indiana99000
Kentucky1501500
Louisiana55000
Maine1010000
Maryland83500
Massachusetts1401400
Mississippi44000
Missouri44000
New Hampshire77000
New Jersey88000
New York4242000
North Carolina1515000
Ohio2121000
Pennsylvania3030000
Rhode Island40400
South Carolina1100110
Tennessee1515000
Vermont70007
Virginia2323000
Total28621949117

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaJacksonClay14,28199.937,141
ConnecticutClayJackson6,88620.973,444
DelawareClayJackson1661.9884
GeorgiaJackson(none)20,750100.0010,376
IllinoisJacksonClay7,86436.613,933
IndianaJacksonClay6,17910.813,090
KentuckyClayJackson7,1578.983,579
LouisianaJacksonClay1,47923.34740
MaineJacksonClay6,64710.693,324
MarylandClayJackson40.013
MassachusettsClayWirt17,27125.548,636
MississippiJackson(none)5,750100.002,876
MissouriJackson(none)5,192100.002,597
New HampshireJacksonClay5,91713.512,959
New JerseyJacksonClay3600.75181
New YorkJacksonClay13,6014.216,801
North CarolinaJacksonClay20,72369.5410,362
OhioJacksonClay4,6802.962,341
PennsylvaniaJacksonWirt24,26715.3912,134
Rhode IslandClayJackson82014.27411
South Carolina
TennesseeJacksonClay26,73190.8413,366
VermontWirtClay1,9516.03976
VirginiaJacksonClay22,80749.9311,404
TotalJacksonClay217,57516.82108,788