Election of 1828

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentJohn Quincy Adams (NR)
Prior streakDR (7)
Prior five electionsDR (5)
Population12,143,862
States24
Electoral votes261
Popular votes1,148,018
Voter turnout57.6%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
Andrew JacksonDR6.961.63TennesseeFormer senatorXX84.82123
John Quincy AdamsNR7.761.31MassachusettsPresidentX68.2789

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
Andrew JacksonDR15642,55355.97%17868.20%55,970,638367
John Quincy AdamsNR9500,89743.63%8331.80%43,631,459171

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
Andrew JacksonDR55.97%49.29%74.25%54.86%178549727
John Quincy AdamsNR43.63%50.05%25.75%45.15%838300

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVJacksonAdamsOther
Alabama18,61816,7361,8784
Connecticut19,3784,44813,8291,101
Delaware
Georgia20,00419,362642
Illinois14,2229,5604,662
Indiana39,21022,20117,009
Kentucky70,77639,30831,468
Louisiana8,6874,6054,082
Maine34,78913,92720,77389
Maryland45,79622,78223,014
Massachusetts39,0746,01229,8363,226
Mississippi8,3446,7631,581
Missouri11,6548,2323,422
New Hampshire44,03520,21223,823
New Jersey45,57021,80923,7538
New York270,975139,412131,563
North Carolina51,74737,81413,91815
Ohio131,04967,59663,453
Pennsylvania152,220101,45750,763
Rhode Island3,5808202,7555
South Carolina
Tennessee46,53344,2932,240
Vermont32,8338,35024,363120
Virginia38,92426,85412,070
Total1,148,018642,553500,8974,568

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerJacksonAdamsOther
AlabamaJackson89.89%10.09%0.02%
ConnecticutAdams22.95%71.36%5.68%
Delaware
GeorgiaJackson96.79%3.21%
IllinoisJackson67.22%32.78%
IndianaJackson56.62%43.38%
KentuckyJackson55.54%44.46%
LouisianaJackson53.01%46.99%
MaineAdams40.03%59.71%0.26%
MarylandAdams49.75%50.25%
MassachusettsAdams15.39%76.36%8.26%
MississippiJackson81.05%18.95%
MissouriJackson70.64%29.36%
New HampshireAdams45.90%54.10%
New JerseyAdams47.86%52.12%0.02%
New YorkJackson51.45%48.55%
North CarolinaJackson73.08%26.90%0.03%
OhioJackson51.58%48.42%
PennsylvaniaJackson66.65%33.35%
Rhode IslandAdams22.91%76.96%0.14%
South Carolina
TennesseeJackson95.19%4.81%
VermontAdams25.43%74.20%0.37%
VirginiaJackson68.99%31.01%
TotalJackson55.97%43.63%0.40%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVJacksonAdams
Alabama550
Connecticut808
Delaware303
Georgia990
Illinois330
Indiana550
Kentucky14140
Louisiana550
Maine918
Maryland1156
Massachusetts15015
Mississippi330
Missouri330
New Hampshire808
New Jersey808
New York362016
North Carolina15150
Ohio16160
Pennsylvania28280
Rhode Island404
South Carolina11110
Tennessee11110
Vermont707
Virginia24240
Total26117883

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaJacksonAdams14,85879.817,430
ConnecticutAdamsJackson9,38148.414,691
Delaware
GeorgiaJacksonAdams18,72093.589,361
IllinoisJacksonAdams4,89834.442,450
IndianaJacksonAdams5,19213.242,597
KentuckyJacksonAdams7,84011.083,921
LouisianaJacksonAdams5236.02262
MaineAdamsJackson6,84619.683,424
MarylandAdamsJackson2320.51117
MassachusettsAdamsJackson23,82460.9711,913
MississippiJacksonAdams5,18262.102,592
MissouriJacksonAdams4,81041.272,406
New HampshireAdamsJackson3,6118.201,806
New JerseyAdamsJackson1,9444.27973
New YorkJacksonAdams7,8492.903,925
North CarolinaJacksonAdams23,89646.1811,949
OhioJacksonAdams4,1433.162,072
PennsylvaniaJacksonAdams50,69433.3025,348
Rhode IslandAdamsJackson1,93554.05968
South Carolina
TennesseeJacksonAdams42,05390.3721,027
VermontAdamsJackson16,01348.778,007
VirginiaJacksonAdams14,78437.987,393
TotalJacksonAdams141,65612.3470,829