Election of 1824

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentJames Monroe (DR)
Prior streakDR (6)
Prior five electionsDR (5)
Population10,818,874
States24
Electoral votes261
Popular votes365,833
Voter turnout26.9%

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
John Quincy AdamsDR5.657.31MassachusettsCabinet memberXX67.41120
Andrew JacksonDR5.957.63TennesseeSenatorX69.65118
William CrawfordDR5.452.69GeorgiaCabinet member46.9787
Henry ClayDR3.747.55KentuckyRepresentative46.84127

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
John Quincy AdamsDR7113,12230.92%8432.18%30,921,759173
Andrew JacksonDR11151,27141.35%9937.93%41,349,742204
William CrawfordDR340,85611.17%4115.71%11,167,93785
Henry ClayDR347,53112.99%3714.18%12,992,54076

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
John Quincy AdamsDR30.92%49.70%6.76%23.02%848121
Andrew JacksonDR41.35%34.07%54.64%38.36%9944487
William CrawfordDR11.17%7.71%23.03%1.19%418330
Henry ClayDR12.99%1.34%15.34%37.38%3741419

PV BY STATES

StateTotal PVAdamsJacksonCrawfordClayOther
Alabama13,6032,4229,4291,65696
Connecticut10,6477,4941,9651,188
Delaware
Georgia
Illinois4,6711,5161,2728471,036
Indiana15,8383,0717,4445,3167
Kentucky23,3386,35616,982
Louisiana
Maine12,62510,2892,336
Maryland33,21414,63214,5233,364695
Massachusetts42,05630,68711,369
Mississippi4,8941,6543,121119
Missouri3,4321591,166322,04233
New Hampshire10,0329,389643
New Jersey19,8378,30910,3321,196
New York
North Carolina36,10920,23115,622256
Ohio50,02412,28018,48919,255
Pennsylvania47,0735,44135,7364,2061,690
Rhode Island2,3442,144200
South Carolina
Tennessee20,72521620,197312
Vermont
Virginia15,3713,4192,9758,558419
Total365,833113,122151,27140,85647,53113,053

PV% BY STATES

StatePV winnerAdamsJacksonCrawfordClayOther
AlabamaJackson17.81%69.32%12.17%0.71%
ConnecticutAdams70.39%18.46%11.16%
Delaware
Georgia
IllinoisAdams32.46%27.23%18.13%22.18%
IndianaJackson19.39%47.00%33.57%0.04%
KentuckyClay27.24%72.77%
Louisiana
MaineAdams81.50%18.50%
MarylandAdams44.05%43.73%10.13%2.09%
MassachusettsAdams72.97%27.03%
MississippiJackson33.80%63.77%2.43%
MissouriClay4.63%33.97%0.93%59.50%0.96%
New HampshireAdams93.59%6.41%
New JerseyJackson41.89%52.08%6.03%
New York
North CarolinaJackson56.03%43.26%0.71%
OhioClay24.55%36.96%38.49%
PennsylvaniaJackson11.56%75.92%8.94%3.59%
Rhode IslandAdams91.47%8.53%
South Carolina
TennesseeJackson1.04%97.45%1.51%
Vermont
VirginiaCrawford22.24%19.36%55.68%2.73%
TotalJackson30.92%41.35%11.17%12.99%3.57%

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVAdamsJacksonCrawfordClay
Alabama50500
Connecticut88000
Delaware31020
Georgia90090
Illinois31200
Indiana50500
Kentucky1400014
Louisiana52300
Maine99000
Maryland113710
Massachusetts1515000
Mississippi30300
Missouri30003
New Hampshire88000
New Jersey80800
New York3626154
North Carolina1501500
Ohio1600016
Pennsylvania2802800
Rhode Island44000
South Carolina1101100
Tennessee1101100
Vermont77000
Virginia2400240
Total26184994137

MARGINS AND FLIPS

StatePV winnerRunnerupGap (votes)Gap (points)Flip
AlabamaJacksonAdams7,00751.513,504
ConnecticutAdamsCrawford5,52951.932,765
Delaware
Georgia
IllinoisAdamsJackson2445.22123
IndianaJacksonClay2,12813.441,065
KentuckyClayJackson10,62645.535,314
Louisiana
MaineAdamsCrawford7,95362.993,977
MarylandAdamsJackson1090.3355
MassachusettsAdamsOther19,31845.939,660
MississippiJacksonAdams1,46729.98734
MissouriClayJackson87625.53439
New HampshireAdamsCrawford8,74687.184,374
New JerseyJacksonAdams2,02310.201,012
New York
North CarolinaJacksonCrawford4,60912.772,305
OhioClayJackson7661.53384
PennsylvaniaJacksonAdams30,29564.3615,148
Rhode IslandAdamsOther1,94482.94973
South Carolina
TennesseeJacksonCrawford19,88595.959,943
Vermont
VirginiaCrawfordAdams5,13933.432,570
TotalJacksonAdams38,14910.4319,075