Election of 1796

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentGeorge Washington (F)
Prior streakF (2)
Prior five electionsF (2)
Population4,706,570
States16
Electoral votes138
Popular votesn.a.
Voter turnoutn.a.

FIELD

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomineeWinnerCSROP
John AdamsF5.761.01MassachusettsVice presidentXX77.27136
Thomas JeffersonDR6.953.55VirginiaFormer Cabinet memberX74.00107
Thomas PinckneyF4.146.02South CarolinaAmbassador61.70150
Aaron BurrDR4.740.73New YorkSenator54.24115
Samuel AdamsDR3.774.10MassachusettsGovernor50.36136
Oliver EllsworthF4.851.51ConnecticutSupreme Court justice43.2990
George ClintonDR3.057.27New YorkFormer governor33.54112
John JayF5.150.89New YorkGovernor28.6656
James IredellF3.645.07North CarolinaSupreme Court justice23.8566
John HenryDR4.746.00MarylandSenator21.4246
Samuel JohnstonF6.562.88North CarolinaFormer senator21.4233
George WashingtonF9.164.69VirginiaPresident21.4224
Charles Cotesworth PinckneyF3.950.68South CarolinaAmbassador18.9849

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
John AdamsF97151.45%277
Thomas JeffersonDR76849.28%265
Thomas PinckneyF55942.75%230
Aaron BurrDR23021.74%117
Samuel AdamsDR01510.87%58
Oliver EllsworthF2117.97%43
George ClintonDR175.07%27
John JayF053.62%19
James IredellF032.17%12
John HenryDR021.45%8
Samuel JohnstonF021.45%8
George WashingtonF021.45%8
Charles Cotesworth PinckneyF010.73%4

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
John AdamsF71692
Thomas JeffersonDR681850
Thomas PinckneyF594910
Aaron BurrDR301614
Samuel AdamsDR15015
Oliver EllsworthF11110
George ClintonDR707
John JayF550
James IredellF303
John HenryDR220
Samuel JohnstonF220
George WashingtonF202
Charles Cotesworth PinckneyF101

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVJ. AdamsJeffersonT. PinckneyBurrS. AdamsEllsworthClintonJayIredell
Connecticut9904000050
Delaware3303000000
Georgia4040000400
Kentucky4040400000
Maryland10744300000
Massachusetts1616013001000
New Hampshire6600006000
New Jersey7707000000
New York1212012000000
North Carolina121111600003
Pennsylvania1511421300000
Rhode Island4400004000
South Carolina8088000000
Tennessee3030300000
Vermont4404000000
Virginia2112011150300
Total138716859301511753