Election of 1789

LINKS

AbbreviationsDefinitionsSources

BASICS

CategoryResult
IncumbentNone
Prior streakn.a.
Prior five electionsn.a.
Population3,812,757
States10
Electoral votes69
Popular votesn.a.
Voter turnoutn.a.

FIELD OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES

CandidatePartyPIAgeStatePositionNomWinCSROP
George WashingtonF5.657.69VirginiaFormer generalXX96.18172
John AdamsF4.454.01MassachusettsFormer ambassador64.00145
John JayF4.143.89New YorkCabinet member51.15125
Robert HarrisonF2.344.00MarylandState judge45.73199
John RutledgeF4.550.12South CarolinaFormer governor45.73102
John HancockF4.352.77MassachusettsGovernor35.9784
George ClintonDR2.650.27New YorkGovernor31.09120
Samuel HuntingtonF4.758.33ConnecticutGovernor26.2956
John MiltonF3.149.00GeorgiaState official26.2985
James ArmstrongF4.061.00GeorgiaState official21.4254
Benjamin LincolnF4.856.77MassachusettsFormer general21.4245
Edward TelfairDR4.854.00GeorgiaFormer governor21.4245

GENERAL ELECTION

CandidatePartySCPVPV%EVEV%PV*EQEV*EQ
George WashingtonF1069100.00%538
John AdamsF23449.28%265
John JayF1913.04%70
Robert HarrisonF168.70%47
John RutledgeF068.70%47
John HancockF045.80%31
George ClintonDR034.35%23
Samuel HuntingtonF022.90%16
John MiltonF022.90%16
James ArmstrongF011.45%8
Benjamin LincolnF011.45%8
Edward TelfairDR011.45%8

REGIONAL SPLITS

CandidatePartyPV%EastSouthMidwestWestEVEastSouthMidwestWest
George WashingtonF694722
John AdamsF34295
John JayF981
Robert HarrisonF660
John RutledgeF606
John HancockF422
George ClintonDR303
Samuel HuntingtonF220
John MiltonF202
James ArmstrongF101
Benjamin LincolnF101
Edward TelfairDR101

EV BY STATES

StateTotal EVWashingtonAdamsJayHarrisonRutledgeHancockClintonHuntingtonMilton
Connecticut7750000020
Delaware3303000000
Georgia5500000002
Maryland6600600000
Massachusetts1010100000000
New Hampshire5550000000
New Jersey6615000000
New York0000000000
Pennsylvania101080002000
South Carolina7700061000
Virginia101051001300
Total6969349664322